Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 55 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • No More Kick Can and Cobbles

    by Michael Fowler (ISBN: 1871647428)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Wharncliffe Books, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to back cover, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight crease to back cover, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • No One Loved Gorillas More: Dian Fossey - Letters From the Mist

    by Camilla de la Bedoyere (ISBN: 095451033X)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Palazzo Editions, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • No One Loved Gorillas More: Dian Fossey - Letters From the Mist

    by Camilla de la Bedoyere (ISBN: 095451033X)

    Our Price £6.75


    Published by : Palazzo Editions, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelf wear to dust cover. Contents fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some shelf wear to dust cover. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • No Ordinary Mike: Michael Smith, Nobel Laureate

    by Damer, Eric; Astell, Caroline (ISBN: 1553800141)

    Our Price £7.00



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY SCIENCE CHEMISTRY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • No Return Address: A Memoir of Displacement

    by A Vlasopolos (ISBN: 023112130X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • No.1 Hits: (Tenor Saxophone) (Take the Lead) (Pap/Com)

    by Alfred Publishing (ISBN: 1859099076)

    Our Price £5.28


    Published by : International Music Publications, 2005
    Binding : Sheet music
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Nobel Laureates, 1901-2000

    by Alan Symons (ISBN: 0952375133)

    Our Price £2.31


    Published by : Polo Publishing, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small dent so side of book, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : small dent so side of book, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nobel: A Century of Prize Winners

    (ISBN: 1554074118)

    Our Price £8.90


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2008, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Nobody Told Me: From Basement Band to Jack and the John Lennon Sessions

    by Ken Geringer (ISBN: 097071260X)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Hipway Press Inc, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Nolichucky Jack: A Thrilling Tale of John Sevier

    by John Faris (ISBN: 1570720940)

    Our Price £8.40


    Published by : Overmountain Press, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • North Bull Island, Dublin Bay: A Modern Coastal History

    (ISBN: 0860270025)

    Our Price £18.73


    Published by : Royal Dublin Society, 1977
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Fading and shelfwear top cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Fading and shelfwear top cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • North-west England: Cumbria, Cheshire, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, Merseyside (Going Places)

    by Ken Ward (ISBN: 0862110068)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : R A C Publishing, 1981
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nostalgia (Ullmann Giftwrap Paper): Exklusives Geschenkpapier mit originellen Verpackungsideen

    by Ullmann (ISBN: 3833153261)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Ullmann Publishing, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Not Fit for a Dog: The Truth About Manufactured Dog and Cat Food (1)

    by Michael W. Fox (ISBN: 1884956831)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Quill Driver Books, U.S., 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Not Stupid: The Story of One Mother's Fight to Rescue the Lives of Her Children from Autism (illustrated edition)

    by Anna Kennedy (ISBN: 1844545075)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : John Blake Publishing Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Note-books of Captain Coignet: Soldier of the Empire, 1799-1816 (Greenhill Military Paperback) (New Ed)

    by Jean-Roche Coignet (ISBN: 1853673137)

    Our Price £13.18


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Note-books of Captain Coignet: Soldier of the Empire, 1799-1816 (Greenhill Military Paperback) (New Ed)

    by Jean-Roche Coignet (ISBN: 1853673137)

    Our Price £15.45


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Note-books of Captain Coignet: Soldier of the Empire, 1799-1816 (Greenhill Military Paperback) (New Ed)

    by Jean-Roche Coignet (ISBN: 1853673137)

    Our Price £15.45


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Nothing Like a Dame: My Story

    by Elaine C. Smith (ISBN: 1845964551)

    Our Price £3.24


    Published by : Mainstream Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Nowhere to Hide

    by John McShane (ISBN: 1844544907)

    Our Price £8.20


    Published by : John Blake Publishing Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : The front cover of the dust jacket has two small tears in.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : The front cover of the dust jacket has two small tears in.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nowhere to Hide

    by John McShane (ISBN: 1844544907)

    Our Price £8.20


    Published by : John Blake Publishing Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : There is a large tear in the spine of the dust jacket. The book itself is not damaged.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : There is a large tear in the spine of the dust jacket. The book itself is not damaged.

    Add to Cart >

  • O Lethrau Cefn Gwyn

    by Gwilym Lloyd Edwards (ISBN: 1845271556)

    Our Price £2.39


    Published by : Gwasg Carreg Gwalch, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Oak Island Obsession: The Restall Story

    by Lee Lamb (ISBN: 1550026259)

    Our Price £6.83


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Oak Island Obsession: The Restall Story

    by Lee Lamb (ISBN: 1550026259)

    Our Price £6.84


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Oak Island Obsession: The Restall Story

    by Lee Lamb (ISBN: 1550026259)

    Our Price £6.85


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |