Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 56 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Oak Island Obsession: The Restall Story

    by Lee Lamb (ISBN: 1550026259)

    Our Price £6.96


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Oblivion (illustrated edition)

    by Harry J. Maihafer (ISBN: 1574882244)

    Our Price £4.83


    Published by : Brassey's US, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Off a Duck's Back: A Story of a Bag of Lives

    by Ronald Hopper (ISBN: 1846242606)

    Our Price £7.39


    Published by : Book Guild Publishing, 2008, New York, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : dent and ware to the top corners of the book, content is fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : dent and ware to the top corners of the book, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Off-road Running

    by Sarah Rowell (ISBN: 1861265239)

    Our Price £8.77


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Oil Paintings in Public Ownership in Herefordshire, Shropshire and Worcestershire

    (ISBN: 1904931782)

    Our Price £28.89


    Published by : The Public Catalogue Foundation, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Architecture

    Add to Cart >

  • Ol' Max Evans, A Biography: The First Thousand Years

    by S. Randles (ISBN: 0826335896)

    Our Price £6.53


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Old Army, The: Memories, 1872-1918

    by Parker, James (ISBN: 0811728978 )

    Our Price £3.50



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Old Thornliebank

    by Maud Devine (ISBN: 1840333588)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : Stenlake Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 'file copy' stamps to edges of pages and a small numbered sticker to bottom of spine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : 'file copy' stamps to edges of pages and a small numbered sticker to bottom of spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • On a Personal Note

    by Rita Macneil (ISBN: 1552630021)

    Our Price £9.02


    Published by : Key Porter Books Ltd, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • On Kawara (Contemporary Artists)

    by Jonathan Watkins (ISBN: 0714841048)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A rip on top of jacket on spine of book and some minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : A rip on top of jacket on spine of book and some minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • On Publishing: A Professional Memoir

    by Lionel Leventhal (ISBN: 1853675172)

    Our Price £3.24


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight slice across top of dust cover, otherwise book is in perfect condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight slice across top of dust cover, otherwise book is in perfect condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • On Publishing: A Professional Memoir

    by Lionel Leventhal (ISBN: 1853675172)

    Our Price £3.88


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Edge

    by Andy Bown (ISBN: 1906050414)

    Our Price £1.47


    Published by : Melrose Books, 2007, Mechanicsburg, PA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Feminine

    (ISBN: 1573925217)

    Our Price £14.69


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Fringe: Living in the Realms of Hitler and Stalin

    by Katherine Harrison (ISBN: 1846241561)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Book Guild Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : The cover has a small dent in the bottom of the spine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : The cover has a small dent in the bottom of the spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Frontline

    by Nigel Cawthorne (ISBN: 1844545105)

    Our Price £8.84


    Published by : John Blake Publishing Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Frontline

    by Nigel Cawthorne (ISBN: 1844545105)

    Our Price £8.84


    Published by : John Blake Publishing Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Frontline

    by Nigel Cawthorne (ISBN: 1844545105)

    Our Price £8.84


    Published by : John Blake Publishing Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Great Wall: A Love Story in China

    by Penny Peng (ISBN: 0972261028)

    Our Price £5.44


    Published by : Bamboo Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Pennine Way (Mermaid Books) (New edition)

    by Alfred Wainwright (ISBN: 0718128389)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Mermaid Books, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some mild shelf wear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Raft: The Holocaust: Survival and Reconciliation

    by Claude Abraham (ISBN: 1885184034)

    Our Price £8.84


    Published by : Rji Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Yard (IGN Departement Maps) (Reprint)

    by Malcolm Braly (ISBN: 094032296X)

    Our Price £3.35


    Published by : New York Review Books, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Once in a Lifetime

    by Nicholas Auger (ISBN: 0954373111)

    Our Price £2.35


    Published by : Lifetime Publishing, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • One and the Many: Reading Isaiah Berlin

    by George Crowder (ISBN: 159102448X)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2007, Woodstock, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • One Fine Stooge: A Frizzy Life in Pictures - The Larry Fine Story

    by Stephen Cox (ISBN: 1581823630)

    Our Price £11.92


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |