Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 57 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • One Man's Gold Rush: Klondike Album (New edition)

    by Murray Morgan (ISBN: 088894019X)

    Our Price £9.08


    Published by : Douglas & McIntyre,Canada, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • One Per Cent: The Patient Patient

    by Salmon, Percy J. (ISBN: 0954005511)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Nomlas Press, Loughton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY MEDICAL BIOGRAPHY HUMOR

    Add to Cart >

  • One Step Beyond

    by Warren Macdonald (ISBN: 1864981016)

    Our Price £7.23


    Published by : Hardie Grant Books, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • Only Half of Me: Being a Muslim in Britain

    by Rageh Omaar (ISBN: 0670915092)

    Our Price £1.35


    Published by : Viking, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Operation Mercury (Stackpole Military History)

    by John Sadler (ISBN: 0811735060)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Oppenheimer: Portrait of an Enigma (New edition)

    by Jeremy Bernstein (ISBN: 0715633309)

    Our Price £1.86


    Published by : Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Opposites: Los Contrarios (Bilingual First Books) (Bilingual)

    (ISBN: 0764100319)

    Our Price £0.53


    Published by : Barron's Educational Series Inc.,U.S., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor crease other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : minor crease other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Oranje and Blue: The Arthur Numan Story

    by Arthur Numan (ISBN: 1845021126)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Black and White Publishing, 2006, South Yarra, VIC, Australia
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : like new
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : like new

    Add to Cart >

  • Ordnance Survey Explorer Map 182 St. Albans & Hatfield, Hemel Hempstead & Welwyn Garden City (A1)

    by Ordnance Survey (ISBN: 031923780X)

    Our Price £3.02


    Published by : Ordnance Survey, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor marks on top of cover
    Keywords : geographical
    Notes : minor marks on top of cover

    Add to Cart >

  • Ordnance Survey Oxfordshire Street Atlas (1st)

    by Anon (ISBN: 0540056650)

    Our Price £2.40


    Published by : George Philip, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ornement Floral

    (ISBN: 2745600265)

    Our Price £4.64


    Published by : L'Aventurine, 2000, Baltimore, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Otolaryngology (Pearls of Wisdom)

    by Mary Talley Dorn (ISBN: 158409060X)

    Our Price £56.90


    Published by : Boston Medical Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Our Presidents: Their Lives and Stories (Revised)

    by Nancy Skarmeas (ISBN: 0824958756)

    Our Price £2.54


    Published by : Ideals Publishing Corporation,U.S., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Out of the Middle East: The Emergence of an Arab Global Business (illustrated edition)

    by Kamal Shair (ISBN: 1845112717)

    Our Price £11.09


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Out of the North

    by Ronald Johnson (ISBN: 0917635108)

    Our Price £14.48


    Published by : Academy Chicago Publications, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Out of Time

    by James Fountain (ISBN: 1857769589)

    Our Price £3.67


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some small scratches to back cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some small scratches to back cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Out of Tune: One Woman's Triumph Over Prescription Drugs and Fight for Change

    by Joan Gadsby (ISBN: 1552631567)

    Our Price £2.39


    Published by : Key Porter Books Ltd, 2000, Woodstock, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Outdoor Spaces (Design is in the Details)

    by Brad Mee (ISBN: 1402709196)

    Our Price £6.19


    Published by : Sterling, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Outside Broadcaster: An Autobiography

    by Eric Robson (ISBN: 0711227799)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Over the Distant Hill

    by Robert Lawson (ISBN: 185776899X)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 2005, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Over the Hill & Lovin It

    by ed Fischer (ISBN: 0881665371)

    Our Price £1.46


    Published by : Meadowbrook Press, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Over the Wall: True Stories of the Master Jailbreakers

    by J.P. Bean (ISBN: 0747210373)

    Our Price £3.37


    Published by : Headline Book Publishing, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : ex-library book. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : ex-library book. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Owain Glyn Dwr and the War of Independence in the Welsh Borders (illustrated edition)

    by Geoffrey Hodges (ISBN: 1873827245)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Logaston Press, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged and shelfworn content in a good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Secondhand aged and shelfworn content in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • P.P. Narayanan a World Trade Unionist (First Edition)

    by J. Victor Morais (ISBN: )

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Unik Printguide, Malaysia
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 444 pp. with photographs. Rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : 444 pp. with photographs. Rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Painted Shadow: A Life of Vivienne Eliot

    by Carole Seymour-Jones (ISBN: 0094792704)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Constable, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |