Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 59 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Perceptualistics (1st ed.)

    by John Grant (ISBN: 1855859718)

    Our Price £2.08


    Published by : Paper Tiger, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content is in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content is in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Percy's Cookbook (First)

    by Tina Bricknell-Webb (ISBN: 1906122148)

    Our Price £10.14


    Published by : Merlin Unwin Books, 2009
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Performance Management: Developing People & Performance

    by Frank Scott-Lennon (ISBN: 0951973827)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Management Briefs, 2008
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Perkin (illustrated edition)

    by Ann Wroe (ISBN: 0224069705)

    Our Price £2.65


    Published by : Jonathan Cape Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. THIS BOOK IS A PAPERBACK.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. THIS BOOK IS A PAPERBACK.

    Add to Cart >

  • Persian Love Poetry (Gift Books)

    by Vesta Sarkhosh Curtis (ISBN: 071412429X)

    Our Price £4.49


    Published by : British Museum Press, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Philosophical Explorations: Freedom, God and Goodness

    by Steven M. Cahn (ISBN: 0879754877)

    Our Price £4.29


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1994, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Phoenix 2001

    by Anderson Clayton (ISBN: 289464387X)

    Our Price £10.04


    Published by : Ulysse, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : tear to back cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : tear to back cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Phony!: How I Faked My Way Through Life

    by Andrea Stanfield (ISBN: 1591026555)

    Our Price £5.68


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Photographers on Location with Charlie Waite

    by Charlie Waite (ISBN: 1861083424)

    Our Price £0.80


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Photographic History of the Civil War: The Decisive Battles, the Cavalry v. 2

    by Theo F Rodenbough (ISBN: 1555211992)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Blue and Grey Press, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, overwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear to cover, overwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Pickerill: Pioneer in Plastic Surgery, Dental Education and Dental Research (1)

    by Harvey Brown (ISBN: 1877372463)

    Our Price £14.49


    Published by : Otago University Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Pilgrim's Journey: John Henry Newman 1801-1845

    by Vincent Ferrer Blehl (ISBN: 0860123111)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Burns &, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pioneering Aviation in the West: As Told by the Pioneers

    by Lloyd M. Bungey (ISBN: 0888392710)

    Our Price £8.75


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Piozzi Letters: Correspondence of Hester Lynch Piozzi, 1784-1821 (Formerly Mrs.Thrale): 1792-98 v. 2 (Piozzi Letters)

    by Hester Lynch Piozzi (ISBN: 0874133602)

    Our Price £26.70


    Published by : University of Delaware Press, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Pirates

    (ISBN: 1860076106)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Place in El Paso

    by Lopezstaf (ISBN: 082631709X)

    Our Price £9.37


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Planetarization of Consciousness: From the Individual to the Whole (New Ed)

    by Dane Rudhyar (ISBN: 0943358167)

    Our Price £3.85


    Published by : Aurora Press, 1978
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Player, John, Golf Year Book

    (ISBN: 0362001278)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Queen Anne, 1973
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Pleasure of Their Company, The: A Reminiscence

    by Taubman, Howard (ISBN: 0931340780)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Amadeus Press,U.S., Pompton Plains, NJ
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY MUSIC BIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Pliny on Himself (New edition)

    by Pliny the Younger (ISBN: 1853990361)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Bristol Classical Press, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to front cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight crease to front cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Plutocrats: A Rothschild Inheritance

    by George Ireland (ISBN: 0719561531)

    Our Price £5.87


    Published by : John Murray, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Pocket Dictionary of Popes

    by Walsh, Michael J. (ISBN: 0860124207 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Burns & Oates Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Pocket Dictionary of Popes

    by Walsh, Michael J. (ISBN: 0860124207 )

    Our Price £1.28


    Published by : Burns & Oates Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Pocket Dictionary of Popes

    by Walsh, Michael J. (ISBN: 0860124207)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Burns & Oates Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Poe (Willie Morris Books in Memoir and Biography)

    by James M. Hutchisson (ISBN: 1578067219)

    Our Price £11.46


    Published by : University Press of Mississippi, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |