Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 6 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • An Atlas for the Differential Diagnosis of AIDS (Encyclopedia of Visual Medicine) (Encyclopedia of Visual Medicine Series) (illustrated edition)

    by M.C.I. Lipman (ISBN: 1850704740)

    Our Price £3.19


    Published by : Informa Healthcare, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : marks on cover however the content is in excellent condition
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : marks on cover however the content is in excellent condition

    Add to Cart >

  • An Eight Day Ignatian Retreat for Priests, Religious, and Lay Ministers

    by Thomas P. Rausch (ISBN: 0809144999)

    Our Price £5.88


    Published by : Paulist Press International,U.S., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • An introduction to Old Irish

    by R. P. M. Lehmann (ISBN: 0873522893)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : Modern Language Association of America, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Invisible Child

    by Jo Evans (ISBN: 1857767179)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • An Irish Woman's Book of Days: Inspiration and Celebration

    (ISBN: 1858338018)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Clb, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : WOMEN BIOGRAPHY IRELAND AUTOBIOGRAPHY SOCIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • An Oppositionist for Life: Memoirs of the Chinese Revolutionary Zheng Chaolin (New Ed)

    by Zheng Chaolin (ISBN: 1573925101)

    Our Price £39.18


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Anatomy Drawing School: Human Anatomy: Volume 1 (Anatomy Drawing School 1) (Spi)

    by Andras Szunyoghy (ISBN: 3833157313)

    Our Price £4.93


    Published by : Ullmann Publishing, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Anchoring America: The Changing Faces of Network News

    by Jeff Alan (ISBN: 156625194X)

    Our Price £2.30


    Published by : Bonus Books Inc, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Anchoring America: The Changing Faces of Network News

    by Jeff Alan (ISBN: 156625194X)

    Our Price £2.30


    Published by : Bonus Books Inc, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Anchoring America: The Changing Faces of Network News (illustrated edition)

    by Jeff Alan (ISBN: 156625194X)

    Our Price £3.87


    Published by : Bonus Books Inc, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Ancient Air, An: Biography of John Stringfellow of Chand (2r.e. of An Ancient Air)

    by Harald Penrose (ISBN: 0905778545)

    Our Price £3.65


    Published by : Wrens Park Pub., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Like new, unread.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Like new, unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ancient Chinese Bronzes in the Shanghai Museum

    by Chen Peifen (ISBN: 1857591143)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Scala Publishers Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ancient Monuments: Revealed

    by Ian Westwell (ISBN: 1905573111)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Compendium Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : cover is slightly worn and battered, minor fading is also present, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : cover is slightly worn and battered, minor fading is also present, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • And Then There Was One...

    by Michael Stone (ISBN: 0935047344)

    Our Price £3.48


    Published by : Americas Group Publications,U.S., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • And Then There Was One...

    by Michael Stone (ISBN: 0935047344)

    Our Price £3.48


    Published by : Americas Group Publications,U.S., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Andre Chenier

    by Smernoff, Richard A. (ISBN: 0805762582 )

    Our Price £11.50


    Published by : Twayne Publishers Inc.,U.S., London
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : LITERATURE BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Andy Warhol Portraits

    by Tony Shafrazi (ISBN: 0714846678)

    Our Price £24.00


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover otherwise in very good condition
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : minor wear to cover otherwise in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Anfield Maestros: The 50 Greatest Liverpool Players Since 1945

    by Hayes, Dean (ISBN: 1901746348 )

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Empire Publications Ltd, Manchester, United Kingdom
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : SPORT SOCCER BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SPORTS
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Angel Lust: v. 1: A Gallery Girls Book (Gallery Girls Collection) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0865621039)

    Our Price £2.21


    Published by : S Q Publications,US, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A crease on bottom corner of front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused. A crease on bottom corner of front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Angelo

    by Luchino Visconti (ISBN: 3865550290)

    Our Price £11.50


    Published by : SchirmerGraf, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Animal Rights and Wrongs (New Ed)

    by Roger Scruton (ISBN: 0826494048)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Anne Boleyn: A New Life of England's Tragic Queen

    by Joanna Denny (ISBN: 074995017X)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Portrait, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear present. Small tear to the top of spine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear present. Small tear to the top of spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Anting Anting Stories and Other Strange Tales of the Filipinos (Short Story Index) (Reprint)

    by S. Kayme (ISBN: 0836930223)

    Our Price £17.20


    Published by : Ayer Co Pub, 1901
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book, no dust cover.some ageing on the page edges and scuffs on the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Second hand book, no dust cover.some ageing on the page edges and scuffs on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Antioch Mosaics

    by Fatih Cimok (ISBN: 9757528498)

    Our Price £84.95


    Published by : Milet Publishing Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small knock to bottom corner,other slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : small knock to bottom corner,other slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Antoine Lavoisier, Scientist and Citizen

    by Sarah Regal Riedman (ISBN: )

    Our Price £29.03


    Published by : Nelson, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : jacket worn and a small tear to upper spinal corner.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : jacket worn and a small tear to upper spinal corner.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |