Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 60 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Portrait of Penrith and the East Fellside

    by Michael Ffinch (ISBN: 0709023758)

    Our Price £2.29


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A couple of light scratches on jacket on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A couple of light scratches on jacket on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Portraits of Great American Scientists

    by Leon M. Lederman (ISBN: 1573929328)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Power Prose

    by Carolyne Lee (ISBN: 1740660730)

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Hardie Grant Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • Practical Tax Planning

    (ISBN: 0406164592)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Butterworth, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Parts of cover have faded due to light. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law
    Notes : Parts of cover have faded due to light. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Prayer and the Priesthood of Christ: In the Reformed Tradition

    by Graham Redding (ISBN: 0567088839)

    Our Price £35.00


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Predators and Child Molesters: What Every Parent Needs to Know to Keep Kids Safe

    by Robin Sax (ISBN: 1591027128)

    Our Price £5.33


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Present Poets

    by Calder, Jenni (editor) (ISBN: 1901663140)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : National Museums of Scotland Publishing, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : POETS BIOGRAPHY SCOTTISH POETRY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY ENGLISH IRISH WELSH

    Add to Cart >

  • Principe Radical: La Vision Del Mundo Del Principe De Gales (Tra)

    by David Lorimer (ISBN: 8472456161)

    Our Price £8.75


    Published by : Editorial Kairos, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Prisoner of the Emperor: American POW in World War II

    by Stanley W. Smith (ISBN: 087081222X)

    Our Price £16.81


    Published by : University of Colorado,Department of Fine Arts, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Prisoner of the Word: A Memoir of the Vietnamese Reeducation Camps

    by Le Huu Tri (ISBN: 0930773608)

    Our Price £11.41


    Published by : Black Heron Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Problem of God: A Short Introduction

    by Peter A. Angeles (ISBN: 0879752165)

    Our Price £10.48


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1981, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Proceedings of the Tenth International Symposium on Applied Electromagnetic and Mechanics: Part 2

    (ISBN: 158603328X)

    Our Price £128.18


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : scratching to cover, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : scratching to cover, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Process Piping Design: v. 2 (New edition)

    by Rip Weaver (ISBN: 0872019942)

    Our Price £21.00


    Published by : Gulf Publishing Co, 1973
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A couple of creases and some wear on cover also a light bend on top corner of a few pages. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A couple of creases and some wear on cover also a light bend on top corner of a few pages. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Profoundly Disturbing

    by Joe Bob Briggs (ISBN: 0859653366)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Prophet of Orthodoxy: The Wisdom of G. K. Chesterton

    (ISBN: 0006280374)

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : Fount, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Puffin Cove: Escape to the Wilderness of the Queen Charlotte Islands (New Ed)

    by Neil G. Carey (ISBN: 0888392168)

    Our Price £5.68


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Puzzle for Wantons (New impression)

    by Patrick Quentin (ISBN: 0575018062)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1974
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : dust cover seems hand drawn, not original jacket. Contents fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : dust cover seems hand drawn, not original jacket. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pwy Fasa'n Meddwl: Hunangofiant David Meredith

    by David Meredith (ISBN: 1843231840)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Gomer Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Text is in Welsh.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Text is in Welsh.

    Add to Cart >

  • Quander Quality: The True Story of a Black Trailblazing Diabetic (illustrated edition)

    by James W. Quander (ISBN: 193174162X)

    Our Price £10.45


    Published by : Robert D. Reed Publishers, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Queen Mother & Her Century -OS

    by Arthur Bousfield (ISBN: 1550023497)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Dundurn Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • Queen Mother's Century, The

    by Lacey, Robert (ISBN: 0316852392)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Time Warner Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ROYALTY

    Add to Cart >

  • Quick and Fun Games for Preschoolers

    by Annette E.C. Guerrero (ISBN: 1576903664)

    Our Price £1.26


    Published by : Teacher Created Materials, Inc, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Quiet Hero: The Untold Medal of Honor Story of George E. Wahlen at the Battle for Iwo Jima (Reprint)

    by Gary Toyn (ISBN: 0976154781)

    Our Price £4.88


    Published by : American Legacy Media, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to front cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight crease to front cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Quite Special: Biographies of Four Extraordinary Women

    by Susan Jennison (ISBN: 0975186000)

    Our Price £8.22


    Published by : Jenpress Pty Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Quite Special: Biographies of Four Extraordinary Women

    by Susan Jennison (ISBN: 0975186000)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Jenpress Pty Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |