Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 61 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Quite Special: Biographies of Four Extraordinary Women

    by Susan Jennison (ISBN: 0975186000)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Jenpress Pty Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Quite Special: Biographies of Four Extraordinary Women

    by Susan Jennison (ISBN: 0975186000)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Jenpress Pty Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Rabbi Jonathan Sacks's Haggadah: Hebrew and English Text with New Essays and Commentary (Bilingual)

    by Jonathan Sacks (ISBN: 0826428258)

    Our Price £9.48


    Published by : Continuum, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Race: What Can the Churches Do? (For the people in the pew)

    by Keith Johnson (ISBN: 0716203383)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Epworth Press,The, 1979
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Radiohead: Hysterical and Useless (3Rev Ed)

    by Martin Clarke (ISBN: 0859653838)

    Our Price £2.07


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Rain Later, Good: Illustrating the Shipping Forecast

    by Peter Collyer (ISBN: 0901281751)

    Our Price £8.15


    Published by : Thomas Reed Publications, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Rainforest

    by Wade Davis (ISBN: 1550546201)

    Our Price £14.94


    Published by : Douglas & McIntyre, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : dust cover slightly faded on spine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : dust cover slightly faded on spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Raising Eyebrows: An Undiplomatic Memoir

    by Peter Roberts (ISBN: 0919614841)

    Our Price £7.37


    Published by : Golden Dog Press, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Raising Eyebrows: An Undiplomatic Memoir

    by Peter Roberts (ISBN: 0919614841)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Golden Dog Press, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Raising Eyebrows: An Undiplomatic Memoir

    by Peter Roberts (ISBN: 0919614841)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Golden Dog Press, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Ralph Harris In His Own Words, The Selected Writings Of Lord Harris

    by Ralph Harris (ISBN: 0255366213)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Edward Elgar in association with the Institute of Economic Affairs, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : large fold/crease to back cover and last page. Tear to outer edge of back cover. Some mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : large fold/crease to back cover and last page. Tear to outer edge of back cover. Some mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ralph Miller: Spanning the Game

    by Miller, Ralph; Withers, Bud (ISBN: 0915611384 )

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Sagamore Publishing
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY SPORTS RECREATION BASKETBALL BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Rambles in Java and the Straits Settlement

    by Charles Walter Kinloch (ISBN: 0195888588)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : OUP South East Asia, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Rants, Raves: Saddam Hussein

    (ISBN: 1929377169)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : On Your Own Publications,U.S.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA POLITICAL SCIENCE BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Raphael

    by Bette Talvacchia (ISBN: 0714847860)

    Our Price £16.99


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Rathcormick: A Childhood Recalled

    by Potterton, Homan (ISBN: 009946179X)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Vintage, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Raw Talent: The Adult Film Industry as Seen by Its Most Popular Male Star (Reissue)

    by Jerry Butler (ISBN: 087975642X)

    Our Price £18.59


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused, slight marking o dust jacket.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused, slight marking o dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • Raymond Chandler in Hollywood (New Ed)

    by Al Clark (ISBN: 1879505290)

    Our Price £6.03


    Published by : Silman-James Press,U.S., 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Rcia Study Edition

    by International Commission (ISBN: 0860123731)

    Our Price £19.85


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Read Write Inc. Comprehension: Geeta's Day: From Dawn to Dusk in an Indian Village (A Child's Day)

    by Prodeepta Das (ISBN: 0711220247)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Reading with a Passion: Rhetoric, Autobiography, and the American West in the Gospel of John

    by Jeffrey L. Staley (ISBN: 082641432X)

    Our Price £7.55


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Reading with a Passion: Rhetoric, Autobiography, and the American West in the Gospel of John

    by Jeffrey L. Staley (ISBN: 082641432X)

    Our Price £2.94


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Rebuilt: How Becoming Part Computer Made Me More Human (New Ed)

    by Michael Chorost (ISBN: 0285637908)

    Our Price £5.71


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Recollections of a Former Slave (Classics in Black Studies)

    by James L. Smith (ISBN: 1591022045)

    Our Price £9.83


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Red Letters, The: My Father's Enchanted Period

    by Mehta, Ved (ISBN: 0954352068 )

    Our Price £0.95


    Published by : Sinclair-Stevenson, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |