Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 62 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Reflecting Country Time: Memories of a Rural Life

    by Steve John Reed (ISBN: 0953693538)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Phragmites Publishing Ltd, 2002, Commack, New York
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some writing to front page. Also front cover slightly creased. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some writing to front page. Also front cover slightly creased. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Reflections of an Hispanic Mennonite

    by Jose Ortiz (ISBN: 0934672784)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Good Books, US, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Regionalism and Multilateralism: Essays on Cooperative Security in the Asia-Pacific (Regionalism & Regional Security) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Amitav Acharya (ISBN: 9812102671)

    Our Price £18.28


    Published by : Times Academic Press,Singapore, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Relevance of Ancient Social and Political Philosophy for Our Times: A Short Introduction to the Problem

    by Kurt Von Fritz (ISBN: 3110048590)

    Our Price £10.66


    Published by : Walter De Gruyter Inc, 1974, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Remember Nelson: The Life of Sir William Hoste (New edition)

    by Tom Pocock (ISBN: 1844152111)

    Our Price £1.25


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Remembering Mr Shawn's New Yorker

    by Ved Mehta (ISBN: 095435205X)

    Our Price £0.64


    Published by : Sinclair-Stevenson, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Remembering Mr Shawn's New Yorker

    by Mehta, Ved (ISBN: 095435205X )

    Our Price £0.64


    Published by : Sinclair-Stevenson, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Slight scratch on the back cover of the book.
    Keywords : LIBRARY SCIENCE PUBLISHING BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
    Notes : Slight scratch on the back cover of the book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Remembering Patsy (Har/Com)

    by Brian Mansfield (ISBN: 1401600336)

    Our Price £2.07


    Published by : Rutledge Hill Press,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelf wear to edges of dust cover. Contents fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some shelf wear to edges of dust cover. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Rememb'ring : One Man's Journey

    by Faries, Judge M. (ISBN: 1882180119 )

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Griffin Publishing Group, Irvine, CA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CALIFORNIA BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Reminiscences (Oxford English Memoirs & Travels) (1st Edition)

    by Michael Kelly (ISBN: 0192554174)

    Our Price £10.45


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1975
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : cover is fairly worn and faded, general age to book but content is fine
    Notes : cover is fairly worn and faded, general age to book but content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Report from Part Two (Reprint)

    by Gwendolyn Brooks (ISBN: 088378162X)

    Our Price £3.60


    Published by : Third World P., 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Report from Part Two

    by Gwendolyn Brooks (ISBN: 0883781646)

    Our Price £7.77


    Published by : Third World Press,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Report on the Excavations at Usk, 1965-76: Fortress Excavations, 1968-71 (Report on the Excavations at Usk 1965-1976)

    by W.H. Manning (ISBN: 0708307744)

    Our Price £20.25


    Published by : University of Wales Press, 1981, Copenhagen S, Denmark
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear to book. A signiature on first blank page and a note hand written on last blank page, content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear to book. A signiature on first blank page and a note hand written on last blank page, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Requiem for Terror

    by Alan Zorn (ISBN: 0945516002)

    Our Price £6.38


    Published by : Merit Products, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Resource Use and Management

    by Brereton, Elida (ISBN: 0521378397 )

    Our Price £11.99


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS JUVENILE NONFICTION BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Restauracion de Pintura

    by Eva Pascual (ISBN: 8434224798)

    Our Price £21.62


    Published by : Parramon, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Restless Wave: My Life in Two Worlds, A Memoir (1st Feminist Press Ed)

    by A. Ishigaki (ISBN: 9781558614642)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Rethinking Islamism: The Ideology of the New Terror (annotated edition)

    by Meghnad Desai (ISBN: 9781845112677)

    Our Price £3.35


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Return from Exile: One Woman's Journey Back to Judaism

    by Carol Orsborn (ISBN: 0826411029)

    Our Price £0.97


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease on dust cover, otherwise like new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight crease on dust cover, otherwise like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Return to the Sea (First UK Edition)

    by William A. Robinson (ISBN: 0432131019)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : C. Davies, 1973, Cambridge
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : A couple of large rips on jacket. Also a few scrapes and mouldy marks on cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A couple of large rips on jacket. Also a few scrapes and mouldy marks on cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Revelation and Reason: Wesleyan Responses to Eighteenth-century Rationalism

    by Arthur Skevington Wood (ISBN: 0951633228)

    Our Price £1.15


    Published by : Wesley Fellowship, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Reverend Run (Hip-hop) (Hip-hop (Part 2) Series)

    by Terrell Brown (ISBN: 1422202771)

    Our Price £2.70


    Published by : Mason Crest Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Revising Culture, Reinventing Peace: The Influence of Edward W. Said

    (ISBN: 1566563577 )

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Interlink Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE SOCIAL SCIENCE BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Rex (Time Soldiers) (New edition)

    by Robert Gould (ISBN: 1929945124)

    Our Price £3.80


    Published by : Big Guy Books,US, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Richard Crossman: A Reforming Radical of the Labour Party: Pioneer of Welfare Provision and Labour Politics in Post-war Britain

    by Victoria Honeyman (ISBN: 1845115538)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |