Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2259 records)

Page 63 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Richard the Lionheart: The Crusader King (Heroes & Warriors)

    by John Matthews (ISBN: 1853140074)

    Our Price £1.82


    Published by : Firebird Books Ltd, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Richard the Lionheart: The Crusader King (Heroes & Warriors)

    by John Matthews (ISBN: 1853140074)

    Our Price £1.82


    Published by : Firebird Books Ltd, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Ricky Gervais: The Story So Far (Mi-vox pre-loaded audio player)

    by Michael Heatley (ISBN: 1906128022)

    Our Price £5.45


    Published by : audiobooksonline.co.uk, 2007
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Road to Baghdad: Behind Enemy Lines - The Adventures of an American Soldier in the Gulf (New edition)

    by Martin Stanton (ISBN: 0891418466)

    Our Price £0.55


    Published by : Presidio Press, 2004
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Road to Hollywood: My 40-Year Love Affair with the Movies (1st ed.)

    by Bob Hope (ISBN: 0385022921)

    Our Price £1.82


    Published by : Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Robbie: A Life Less Ordinary

    by Emily Herbert (ISBN: 1844544273)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : John Blake Publishing Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Robert Frank: Du, Part Two

    by William S. Burroughs (ISBN: 3908247683)

    Our Price £13.44


    Published by : Scalo, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : very mild bend to book, reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : very mild bend to book, reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Robert Graves & The White Goddess: The White Goddess, 1940-1985 Vol 3 (New edition)

    by Richard Perceval Graves (ISBN: 0753801167)

    Our Price £6.36


    Published by : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : ex library book.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : ex library book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Robert Morrison and the Birth of Chinese Protestantism (T&t Clark)

    by Christopher Hancock (ISBN: 0567031772)

    Our Price £53.58


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Robert Wright Stopford

    by Robert Holtby (ISBN: 0901819093)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : The National Society, 1989, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Handwritten note from by the author on sticker on first page. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Handwritten note from by the author on sticker on first page. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Roberto Benigni

    by Stefano Masi (ISBN: 8873013856)

    Our Price £4.66


    Published by : Gremese, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Roberto Rossellini: Magician of the Real

    (ISBN: 0851707955)

    Our Price £13.49


    Published by : BFI Publishing, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Rod Marsh: A Life in Cricket

    by Mark Browning (ISBN: 1877058238)

    Our Price £3.85


    Published by : Rosenberg Publishing, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Rodin

    by Monique Laurent (ISBN: 0712620591)

    Our Price £7.70


    Published by : Barrie & Jenkins, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Roman History (Loeb Classical Library) (New issue of 1914 ed)

    by Dio Cassius (ISBN: 9780674990593)

    Our Price £11.33


    Published by : Loeb, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Small knocks on the corners of the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Small knocks on the corners of the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Roman Polanski: The Cinema of a Cultural Traveller

    by Ewa Mazierska (ISBN: 1845112962)

    Our Price £17.99


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Roman's Journey (illustrated edition)

    by Roman Halter (ISBN: 1846270324)

    Our Price £1.58


    Published by : Portobello Books Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Small stain on outer edges of pages on bottom of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. Small stain on outer edges of pages on bottom of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ronald Firbank: Memoirs and Critiques (First Edition)

    (ISBN: 0715607634)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1977
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some signs of shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some signs of shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Roofing (Best of Fine Homebuilding Series)

    by Fine Homebuilding (ISBN: 1561581410)

    Our Price £2.60


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Roosevelt and Churchill

    by Stafford, David (ISBN: 0316648485 )

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Time Warner Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Rosalie Bertell: Scientist, Eco-Feminist, Visionary (Women Who Rock)

    by Mary-Louise Engels (ISBN: 0889614504)

    Our Price £6.68


    Published by : Women's Press of Canada, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Royal Observations: Canadians and Royalty

    by Arthur Bousefield (ISBN: 1550020765)

    Our Price £0.30


    Published by : Dundurn Press, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Royal Observations: Canadians and Royalty

    by Bousefield, Arthur; Toffuli, Garry (ISBN: 1550020765 )

    Our Price £2.60


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY NORTH AMERICA BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Royal Pirates

    by Louise Dale (ISBN: 0954377346)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Dragonheart Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Royal Scrapbook

    by Robert Opie (ISBN: 0954795431)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : pi global publishing limited, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Book is in very good condition apart a 3 inch tear near top of spine (spine is still very stable). Content almost like new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Book is in very good condition apart a 3 inch tear near top of spine (spine is still very stable). Content almost like new.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |