Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 64 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Rules of the Red Rubber Ball (illustrated edition)

    by Kevin Caroll (ISBN: 1933060026)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Hyperion, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Running the Crim: Stories from the Coolest Race in Michigan

    by Anthony R. Ellis (ISBN: 0977050904)

    Our Price £10.96


    Published by : Running Brain, LLC, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Rural Transport and Planning: A Bibliography with Abstracts (An Alexandrine Press Book)

    by David Banister (ISBN: 0720116929)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1985, Israel
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Ruse: Undercover with FBI Counterintelligence

    by Robert Eringer (ISBN: 1597971898)

    Our Price £8.55


    Published by : Potomac Books Inc, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Rush of Blood to the Head, A: The Story of a Man Facing the Elements of Nature

    by Sluszny, Marc; Loock, Ann Van (ISBN: 907688630X )

    Our Price £4.55


    Published by : Tectum,Belgium
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY SPORTS RECREATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Rusticus: Diary of a Modern Countryman

    by Brian P. Martin (ISBN: 1853107522)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • S: a Novel

    by F. Daley (ISBN: 1571290435)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Brookline Books,U.S., 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Saharan Sketchbook, A: A Memoir of a Journey in an Africa of Yesterday

    by Willes, Olivia (ISBN: 0954363906)

    Our Price £0.79


    Published by : Wayfarer, Westleton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : TRAVEL AFRICA BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Saharan Sketchbook, A: A Memoir of a Journey in an Africa of Yesterday

    by Willes, Olivia (ISBN: 0954363906)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Wayfarer, Westleton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : TRAVEL AFRICA BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Sailor from Oklahoma: One Man's Two-ocean War I (1)

    by Floyd Beaver (ISBN: 1591140609)

    Our Price £9.87


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : some damage to top edge of cover and dust cover. Does not affect reading contents.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some damage to top edge of cover and dust cover. Does not affect reading contents.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sailor of Fortune: Life and Adventure of Commodore Barney, USN (Classics of Naval Literature) (New Ed)

    by Hulbert Footner (ISBN: 155750279X)

    Our Price £18.69


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Sailor of King George: The Journals of Capt.Frederick Hoffman, RN, 1793-1814 (Classics of Naval Literature)

    by Frederick Hoffman (ISBN: 1557503915)

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Saints of Scotland (Scottie Bks.)

    by Dunlop, Eileen (ISBN: 0114952515)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Stationery Office, The, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : SCOTLAND BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Salal: Listening for the Northwest Understory (Landmark Editions)

    by Laurie Ricou (ISBN: 1897126220)

    Our Price £11.24


    Published by : Newest Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Sandy: The True Story of a Boy and His Friends Growing Up in Cornwall in the Late 1800s

    by C.Richard Toye (ISBN: 0954371100)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Great Western Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Sandy: The True Story of a Boy and His Friends Growing Up in Cornwall in the Late 1800s

    by C.Richard Toye (ISBN: 0954371100)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Great Western Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Sarah's Journey: One Child's Experience with the Death of Her Father

    by Alan Wolfelt (ISBN: 1879651033)

    Our Price £4.62


    Published by : Companion Press,US, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Scafell: Portrait of a Mountain (First Edition)

    by Bill Birkett (ISBN: 0711227241)

    Our Price £10.88


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A tiny rip and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused. A tiny rip and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Scholarship Handbook 2011 (College Board Scholarship Handbook) (14th)

    by The College Board (ISBN: 0874479061)

    Our Price £9.24


    Published by : College Board,The,U.S., 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A small rip on bottom of front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : A small rip on bottom of front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Scholastic/New Headline World Atlas (Hammond Atlases) (2 Revised)

    by Hammond World Atlas Corporation (ISBN: 0843708646)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Hammond Incorporated, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor shelf wear is visable on cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : minor shelf wear is visable on cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Schools and Religions (Continuum Studies in Research in Education)

    by Julian Stern (ISBN: 0826485049)

    Our Price £46.47


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Front cover has been scratched a couple of times. Reading content fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Front cover has been scratched a couple of times. Reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Schulz and Peanuts: A Biography (Reprint)

    by David Michaelis (ISBN: 0060937998)

    Our Price £4.20


    Published by : HarperPerennial, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Science and Method (Key texts: classic studies in the history of ideas) (Facsimile of 1935 ed)

    by Jules Henri Poincare (ISBN: 1855064316)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Thoemmes Continuum, 1996, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : has slight shelfware
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : has slight shelfware

    Add to Cart >

  • Scientific Coaching for Olympic Taekwondo (2nd Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 1841260479)

    Our Price £7.55


    Published by : Meyer & Meyer, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A small fold on bottom corner of a lot of pages otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : A small fold on bottom corner of a lot of pages otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sea Was Kind: The Story of an Incredible War-time Escape from the Philippines to Australia in an Open Boat, Beset by the Perils of the Sea, the Japanese and Mutiny

    by Albert Kledstat (ISBN: 0864171854)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Simon & Schuster Australia, 1989
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware. Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf ware. Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |