Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2259 records)

Page 66 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Sharon Stone (Megastars) (illustrated edition)

    by Tom Kummer (ISBN: 0859652726)

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 1998, London
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sharon Stone: Photographs

    (ISBN: 3888148723)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Schirmer/Mosel Verlag GmbH
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Sharon: Israel's Warrior-politician

    by Anita Miller (ISBN: 0897334965)

    Our Price £2.86


    Published by : Academy Chicago Publications, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Sharon: Israel's Warrior-politician

    by Miller, Anita; Miller, Jordan; Zetouni, Sigalit (ISBN: 0897334965)

    Our Price £2.86


    Published by : Academy Chicago Publishers,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Sharon: Israel's Warrior-politician

    by Miller, Anita; Miller, Jordan; Zetouni, Sigalit (ISBN: 0897334965)

    Our Price £2.86


    Published by : Academy Chicago Publishers,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Shawn Michaels: The Story of the Wrestler They Call the Heartbreak Kid (Pro-wrestling Legends) (illustrated edition)

    by Stephen Cicciarelli (ISBN: 0791064549)

    Our Price £38.30


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • She Dared to Speak: Connie Birchfield's Story (illustrated edition)

    by Maureen Birchfield (ISBN: 1877133531)

    Our Price £9.31


    Published by : Otago University Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Soem shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Soem shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Shelley's Boat: The Turbulent, Tragic Last Weeks of Percy Bysshe Shelley

    by Julian Roach (ISBN: 1905128037)

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : Harbour Books Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Sheryl Crow: No Fool to This Game

    by Richard Buskin (ISBN: 0823084329)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Billboard Books,U.S., 2002, Usa
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Shield and Storm: Personal Recollections of the Air War in the Gulf (English)

    by John Godden (ISBN: 1857530020)

    Our Price £1.61


    Published by : Brassey's (UK) Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Shifting Centres: Women and Migration in New Zealand History

    (ISBN: 1877276324)

    Our Price £7.35


    Published by : Otago University Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Ship Strike: History of Air-launched Anti-ship Missile Systems (illustrated edition)

    by Peter Smith (ISBN: 1853107735)

    Our Price £1.33


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ships and Men (First Edition)

    by Shalimar (ISBN: )

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : William Blackwood&sons, 1905
    Binding : Cloth
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : William Blackwood&sons,1946 blue cloth boards.slight shelfwear and very slight water damage causing crumpling to first few and last few pages
    Notes : William Blackwood&sons,1946 blue cloth boards.slight shelfwear and very slight water damage causing crumpling to first few and last few pages

    Add to Cart >

  • Short Guide to Edward Elgar Malvern

    by Cora Weaver (ISBN: 1873809271)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : SOS Free Stock
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A light fold on top of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : A light fold on top of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Short Stories from a Long Career

    by Virginia F. Lewis (ISBN: 0883782669)

    Our Price £4.86


    Published by : Third World Press,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Showbiz: And Other Addictions

    by Griffin, Nonnie (ISBN: 0889627894)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Mosaic Pr, Oakville, Ontario, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ACTRESSES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING

    Add to Cart >

  • Shrimp

    by Dominic Golding (ISBN: 0868198080)

    Our Price £4.71


    Published by : Currency Press Pty Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Shulamis: Stories from a Montreal Childhood

    by Yelin, Shulamis (ISBN: 0969518072)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Shoreline, St Anne De Bellerue, Quebec, Canada
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CANADA BIOGRAPHY FAMILY MONTREAL QUEBEC

    Add to Cart >

  • Siddharta: The Prince Who Became Buddha (illustrated edition)

    by Marilia Albanese (ISBN: 8854403954)

    Our Price £15.99


    Published by : White Star, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. A few pages near the front are creased in bottom-right corner but reading content is in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. A few pages near the front are creased in bottom-right corner but reading content is in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Signs of Life: A Memoir of Dying and Discovery (2nd)

    by Tim Brookes (ISBN: 0942679229)

    Our Price £7.34


    Published by : Upper Access Inc.,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Sikhism Today (Religion Today)

    by Jagbir Jhutti-Johal (ISBN: 1847062725)

    Our Price £9.07


    Published by : Continuum, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A large crease on cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. A large crease on cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Silver Linings: Triumphs of the Chronically Ill and Physically Challenged

    (ISBN: 1573921718)

    Our Price £4.70


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Silvio Berlusconi: Prime Minister of Italy (Major World Leaders): Prime Minister of Italy (Major World Leaders) (Library Binding)

    by Susan Muaddi Darraj (ISBN: 0791082601)

    Our Price £10.36


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Simon Phipps: A Portrait

    (ISBN: 0826471382)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY RELIGION LEADERSHIP AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Simone Weil (Outstanding Christian Thinkers)

    by Mario Von Der Ruhr (ISBN: 0826458238)

    Our Price £41.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small tear in dust cover. Contents like new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : small tear in dust cover. Contents like new.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |