Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 67 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Simone Weil and the Intellect of Grace

    by Henry Le Roy Finch (ISBN: 0826411908)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Simpson and Syme of Edinburgh (illustrated edition)

    by John A. Shepherd (ISBN: 0443006571)

    Our Price £8.23


    Published by : Not Avail, 1969, Prahran, VIC, Australia
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Singapore Sling Memo Pad

    (ISBN: 1584791969)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Stewart, Tabori & Chang Inc, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Singapore: We Got Away, or Did We?

    by Arthur McKenzie (ISBN: 185821310X)

    Our Price £2.86


    Published by : The Pentland Press, 1996, Salisbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Sir Alex, United and Me: A Tale of Footballing Obsession

    by Pacino, Andy (ISBN: 1901746313 )

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Empire Publications Ltd, Manchester, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SPORT SOCCER BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SPORTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Sit & Solve Boggle Logic Puzzles

    by Mark Zegarelli (ISBN: 1402750501)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Six Men Out of the Ordinary (1st Edition)

    by Solly Zuckerman, Baron Zuckerman (ISBN: 0720608546)

    Our Price £1.20


    Published by : Peter Owen Ltd, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A tiny rip on bottom corner of jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : A tiny rip on bottom corner of jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Skating on Thin Ice

    by Anatol Rapoport (ISBN: 1571430849)

    Our Price £2.47


    Published by : RDR Books,US, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Skating to Antarctica

    by Diski, Jenny (ISBN: 1862070490)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Granta Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY TRAVEL BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Slaine: The Horned God

    by Pat Mills (ISBN: 185386157X)

    Our Price £1.19



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content is in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content is in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Slapstick, or Lonesome No More (Paladin Books) (New Ed)

    by Kurt Vonnegut (ISBN: 0586089020)

    Our Price £1.31


    Published by : Paladin, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear and creasing to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : minor wear and creasing to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Slim: The Standardbearer

    by Lewin, Ronald (ISBN: 0850524466 )

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORY MILITARY WORLD

    Add to Cart >

  • Slow March to a Regiment (Armchair general series)

    by Alexander M. Ross (ISBN: 0920277810)

    Our Price £2.39


    Published by : Vanwell Publishing Limited, 1994, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Smoke Signals

    by Alexandra Fanny Brodsky (ISBN: 1860641504)

    Our Price £6.84


    Published by : Radcliffe Press, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Smoking Food (2nd Revised edition)

    by Ricky M. Gribling (ISBN: 1864470305)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Hyland House Publishing Pty Ltd, 1997, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelfware to cover. Content very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelfware to cover. Content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Snoopy 2-in-1 Collection: Bk.4

    (ISBN: 1841611972)

    Our Price £0.30


    Published by : Ravette Publishing Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A knock on edge of book and a few scratches on cover.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : A knock on edge of book and a few scratches on cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • So Young, So Sad, So Listen (2nd Revised edition)

    by Philip J. Graham (ISBN: 1904671233)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Gaskell, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Soccer Humor

    by Charles Hellman (ISBN: 0935938346)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : LuckySports, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Soe mild shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : Soe mild shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Society and the Language Classroom (Cambridge Language Teaching Library)

    (ISBN: 0521499496)

    Our Price £8.36


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Socks (Cozy)

    by Chrissie Day (ISBN: 1861086164)

    Our Price £3.41


    Published by : Gmc, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : crafts
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Sold for Silver

    by Janet Lim (ISBN: )

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Fontana Press, 1905, GREAT BRITAIN
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 192 pp. Rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : 192 pp. Rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Soldiering: Observations from Korea, Vietnam, and Safe Places

    by Henry G. Gole (ISBN: 1574888528)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Soldiering: Observations from Korea, Vietnam, and Safe Places (New title)

    by Henry G. Gole (ISBN: 1574888528)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Some Rain Must Fall: Autobiography 1907-1995

    by Isabelle Bendon (ISBN: 0954438809)

    Our Price £4.98


    Published by : Isabelle Munday, 2003, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Something Funny Happened on My Way to the Rostrum

    by D.Geoffrey Manton (ISBN: 0951562622)

    Our Price £7.40


    Published by : Cavendish Philatelic Auctions Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 'File Copy' stamps on edges of pages, also small numbered sticker at bottom of spine. Book slightly bent. Contents as new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : 'File Copy' stamps on edges of pages, also small numbered sticker at bottom of spine. Book slightly bent. Contents as new.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |