Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 68 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Soul of Wood (New York Review Books)

    by Jakov Lind (ISBN: 1590173309)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : NYRB Classics, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Sounds of the River: A Memoir of China

    by Chen, Da (ISBN: 0434010642)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : William Heinemann Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Sourav Ganguly: The Maharaja of Cricket

    by Debasish Datta (ISBN: 8189738208)

    Our Price £25.40


    Published by : Niyogi Books, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • South African Bibliography: A Survey of Bibliographies and Bibliographical Work (3Rev Ed)

    (ISBN: 0720122252)

    Our Price £12.97


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Space Savers: Platzsparende Ideen in Haus und Wohnung (Mul)

    by Marta Serrats (ISBN: 9460650406)

    Our Price £13.48


    Published by : Booqs, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Speaking of Success: Collected Wisdom, Insights and Reflections

    by Pamela Wallin (ISBN: 1552633705)

    Our Price £1.83


    Published by : Key Porter Books Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Spearheading Overlord: American Special Forces on D-Day

    by Jonathan Gawne (ISBN: 2908182793)

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : Histoire & Collections, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Spirit Car: A Journey to a Dakota Past (1)

    by Diane Wilson (ISBN: 0873517652)

    Our Price £9.43


    Published by : Minnesota Historical Society Press,U.S., 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Spiritual Legacy of C.S.Lewis, The

    by Glaspey, Terry (ISBN: 1581822162 )

    Our Price £2.85


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, Nashville, TN
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Spiritual Legacy of C.S.Lewis, The

    by Glaspey, Terry (ISBN: 1581822162)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, Nashville, TN
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Spitfire on My Tail: A View from the Other Side (First edition)

    by Ulrich Steinhilper (ISBN: 1854210637)

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : Self Pub. Assn., 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Spoon

    (ISBN: 0714844551)

    Our Price £8.93


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : design

    Add to Cart >

  • Sports Schedule Identification and Price Guide: Professional Teams 1870-2003 (illustrated edition)

    by Sanjiv Purba (ISBN: 0875886744)

    Our Price £12.38


    Published by : Hobby House Press, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Sports Stories and the Bible (Third)

    by Stan Nix (ISBN: 0972486909)

    Our Price £2.65


    Published by : Magnus Press,US, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to front cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight crease to front cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Spymaster: My Life in the CIA (New edition)

    by Ted Shackley (ISBN: 1574889222)

    Our Price £8.07


    Published by : Potomac Books Inc, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • St Patrick: The Life and World of Ireland's Saint

    by J.B. Bury (ISBN: 1848851871)

    Our Price £2.88


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Back cover is slightly marked. Content like new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Back cover is slightly marked. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • St. George (New Ed)

    by Samantha Riches (ISBN: 075093767X)

    Our Price £2.18


    Published by : The History Press Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Stand Well Clear: More Adventu

    by D.K. Tooker (ISBN: 1591148715)

    Our Price £4.08


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2003, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Standing for Justice: A Biography of Andrew MacLaren MP

    by John A. Stewart (ISBN: 0856831948)

    Our Price £1.25


    Published by : Shepheard-Walwyn (Publishers) Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Stanier 4-6-0's at Work (1st)

    by Alec John Powell (ISBN: 071101342X)

    Our Price £9.47


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • State of the Blues (New edition)

    by Jeff Dunas (ISBN: 0893818437)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Aperture, 2004, Amherst, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Stealing Glances: Three Interviews with Wallace Stegner

    (ISBN: 0826318355)

    Our Price £13.30


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Stephen Leacock Picture Book

    by James A. 'Pete' McGarvey (ISBN: 1550023144)

    Our Price £0.58


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Small crease on bottom of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. Small crease on bottom of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Stephen Leacock Picture Book

    by James A. 'Pete' McGarvey (ISBN: 1550023144)

    Our Price £0.58


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Large crease on bottom corner of front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. Large crease on bottom corner of front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sterling Biographies: Matthew Henson: The Quest for the North Pole (Sterling Biographies)

    by Kathleen Olmstead (ISBN: 1402760604)

    Our Price £5.43


    Published by : Sterling, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |