Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2259 records)

Page 7 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Antony Fisher: Champion of Liberty

    by Gerry Frost (ISBN: 1861975058)

    Our Price £1.53


    Published by : Profile Books Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Antony Fisher: Champion of Liberty

    by Gerry Frost (ISBN: 1861975058)

    Our Price £1.65


    Published by : Profile Books Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused, Base of spine slightly damaged.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused, Base of spine slightly damaged.

    Add to Cart >

  • Antony Fisher: Champion of Liberty

    by Gerry Frost (ISBN: 1861975058)

    Our Price £1.28


    Published by : Profile Books Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : The spine of the book is damaged.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : The spine of the book is damaged.

    Add to Cart >

  • Anyone for Insomnia?: A Playful Look at Sleeplessness

    by Richard Armour (ISBN: 0912800690)

    Our Price £2.32


    Published by : Woodbridge Press Publishing Company, 1982
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Appalachian Mountain Girl: Coming of Age in Coal Mine Country (New edition)

    by Rhoda Bailey Warren (ISBN: 0897335368)

    Our Price £5.11


    Published by : Academy Chicago Publications, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Appalachian Scrapbook: An A-B-C of Growing Up in the Mountains (2nd Revised edition)

    by Pauline Cheek (ISBN: 1570720185)

    Our Price £5.05


    Published by : Overmountain Press, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Approaching the Dhamma: Buddhist Texts and Practices in South and Southeast Asia

    by Anne M. Blackburn (ISBN: 1928706193)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Pariyatti Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small crease in the edge of the cover.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Small crease in the edge of the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Aquaculture: The Ecological Issues (British Ecological Society Ecological Issues)

    by J C Davenport (ISBN: 1405112417)

    Our Price £43.62


    Published by : Wiley-Blackwell, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Architect Royal: Life and Works of Sir William Bruce, 1630-1710 (1st ed)

    by Hubert Fenwick (ISBN: 0900093129)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Roundwood P, 1970
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Arise Sir Terry Wogan

    by Emily Herbert (ISBN: 1844541843)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Blake Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Armenians, The: A People in Exile (1st Edition)

    by David Marshall Lang (ISBN: 0049560107)

    Our Price £2.55


    Published by : Allen & U., 1981
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : fading to cover and slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : fading to cover and slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Around the World with Isis

    by Isis Fahmy (ISBN: 1901092496)

    Our Price £3.91


    Published by : Papadakis Publisher, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Art of India and South East Asia (Panorama of World Art)

    by Hugo Munsterberg (ISBN: 0810980134)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1971, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear and fading to cover
    Keywords : ITALY BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL
    Notes : slight shelfwear and fading to cover

    Add to Cart >

  • Arthur K.Clough 1819-1861: The Voice of Victorian Sex

    by Christiansen, Rupert (ISBN: 0571208150 )

    Our Price £0.40


    Published by : Short Books (an imprint of Faber and Faber), London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Articles of Faith: The Story of British Intellectual Journalism

    by Neil Berry (ISBN: 1904130089)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Waywiser Press, 2002, Lincolnwood, IL
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Arts of the 19th Century: 1850-1905 v. 2

    by Genevieve Lacambre (ISBN: 0810919877)

    Our Price £34.31


    Published by : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1999, Crawley, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some light scuffing on the surface of the dust cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some light scuffing on the surface of the dust cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • As for Tomorrow I Cannot Say: 33 Years with Multiple Sclerosis

    by Diana Neutze (ISBN: 1892138069)

    Our Price £16.98


    Published by : New Paradigm Books,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : several large creases where book has been folded along the spine. Content still legible.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : several large creases where book has been folded along the spine. Content still legible.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ashland (2 Reprint)

    by Gil Adamson (ISBN: 1770410155)

    Our Price £5.16


    Published by : ECW PRESS, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Asian Style (Design Details) (illustrated edition)

    by Gilles de Bure (ISBN: 2080136801)

    Our Price £8.65


    Published by : Flammarion, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover is fairly worn and battered, couple of small tears to cover and sticker on back, content is fine
    Keywords : Art and Design
    Notes : cover is fairly worn and battered, couple of small tears to cover and sticker on back, content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Asiye's Story

    by Asiye Zeybek Guzel (ISBN: 0863561942)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Saqi Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Assault on Weapons: The Campaign to Eliminate Your Guns

    by Alan Gottlieb (ISBN: 0936783605)

    Our Price £6.89


    Published by : Merril Press, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Astronomer by Chance (First UK Edition)

    by Sir Bernard Lovell (ISBN: 0333551958)

    Our Price £6.18


    Published by : Macmillan, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A tiny rip and a few scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : A tiny rip and a few scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • At Napoleon's Side in Russia: The Classic Eyewitness Account

    by Armand De Caulaincourt (ISBN: 1929631472)

    Our Price £3.51


    Published by : Enigma Books, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • At the Altar of the World: The Pontificate of Pope John Paul II Through the Lens of L'Osservator (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0971298122)

    Our Price £12.41


    Published by : Pope John Paul II Cultural Center, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book is still sealed, cover edges have some marking, corners slightly creased marks..
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Book is still sealed, cover edges have some marking, corners slightly creased marks..

    Add to Cart >

  • At the Fire's Center: A Story of Love and Holocaust Survival

    by Jean M. Peck (ISBN: 0252024206)

    Our Price £18.18


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |