Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 70 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Sweet Inspiration

    (ISBN: 0340627573)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Hodder & Stoughton Religious, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Swimming in a Sea of Death: A Son's Memoir

    by David Rieff (ISBN: 1847080510)

    Our Price £4.58


    Published by : Granta Books, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Swimming in a Sea of Death: A Son's Memoir

    by David Rieff (ISBN: 1847080510)

    Our Price £4.58


    Published by : Granta Books, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Swimming with Maya: A Mother's Story (Capital Discoveries Book)

    by Eleanor Vincent (ISBN: 1931868344)

    Our Price £0.74


    Published by : Capital Books, Incorporated,US, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Take Me to Havana: The Ramirez Diary

    by Antulio Ramirez (ISBN: 0977295907)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Twenty First Century Publishing, Don Mohr Music BMI, 2007, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Take Me to Havana: The Ramirez Diary

    by Antulio Ramirez (ISBN: 0977295907)

    Our Price £9.07


    Published by : Twenty First Century Publishing, Don Mohr Music BMI, 2007, Boston, MA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Takeda Nobutora: The Kai Takeda 1494-1574

    by Terje Solum (ISBN: 097209251X)

    Our Price £9.35


    Published by : Brookhurst Press, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Taking the Gate (Poetry)

    by Stephen Scobie (ISBN: 0889951551)

    Our Price £2.05


    Published by : Red Deer Press, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Taking the Lead

    by Giroux, Louise (ISBN: 1896836208 )

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Northstone Publishing Inc, Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY MEDICAL HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Talking with the Stars

    by Vicki Johnson (ISBN: 0915677563)

    Our Price £5.79


    Published by : Roundtable Publishing Inc, 1992, Boston, MA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Tank Tactics: From Normandy to Lorraine (Stackpole Military History)

    by Roman Jarymowycz (ISBN: 0811735591)

    Our Price £7.94


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Taste Morocco (Spi Har/Pa)

    by Martin Nicholas Kunz (ISBN: 9076886482)

    Our Price £4.25


    Published by : Tectum, 2007, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Taunton's Complete Illustrated Guide to Woodworking (Complete Illustrated Guides (Taunton)) (Ill)

    by Lonnie Bird (ISBN: 1561587699)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine. No jacket.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine. No jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • Teaching as Your New Profession (Change Your Career) (illustrated edition)

    by Lauren Starkey (ISBN: 1419591525)

    Our Price £1.77


    Published by : Kaplan Test Prep, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Teaching Poetry (Classmates)

    by Fred Sedgwick (ISBN: 0826464238)

    Our Price £0.66


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Television Tightrope: How I Escaped Hitler, Survived CBS, and Fathered Viacom

    by Ralph Baruch (ISBN: 0967343224)

    Our Price £5.35


    Published by : Roderick Communications, 2007, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Tell the Driver: A Biography of Elinor F.E. Black, M.D

    by Julie Vandervoort (ISBN: 0887551572)

    Our Price £2.48


    Published by : Univ of Manitoba Pr, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Teresita

    by Holden, William Curry (ISBN: 0916144240)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : Stemmer House Pub, Owings Mills, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MEXICO BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Termite

    by Suzy Pepper (ISBN: 0976830418)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Maurice L Watkins, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Termite

    by Suzy Pepper (ISBN: 0976830418)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Maurice L Watkins, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Test of Faith: Hope, Courage, and the Prison Experience

    by Eva Evelyn Hanks (ISBN: 1551301768)

    Our Price £2.70


    Published by : Canadian Scholars Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Testament of a Generation: The Journalism of Vera Brittain and Winifred Holtby

    by Vera Brittain (ISBN: 086068444X)

    Our Price £3.36


    Published by : Virago Press Ltd, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Texas Heroes: A Dynasty of Courage

    by Mona D. Sizer (ISBN: 1556227752)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Wordware Publishing Inc., 2000, Plano, Texas, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : HEROES TEXAS BIOGRAPHY HISTORY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Thames: From its source to the sea and back

    by Stephan Kaluza (ISBN: 0500543747)

    Our Price £20.75


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Torn and shelfworn content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Torn and shelfworn content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • That Others May Live: A PJ's Life

    by Brehm, Jack; Nelson, Pete (ISBN: 0091875021)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Ebury Press, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |