Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 71 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • The 100 Greatest Sales Tips of All Time

    by Leslie Pockell (ISBN: 0446578533)

    Our Price £1.43


    Published by : Headline, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The 39 Steps (British Film Guides)

    by Mark Glancy (ISBN: 186064614X)

    Our Price £5.06


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Theatre

    Add to Cart >

  • The Adventures and Inventions of Stewart Blacker: Aviation Pioneer and Weapons Inventor

    by Barnaby Blacker (ISBN: 1844154319)

    Our Price £12.12


    Published by : Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : back cover is damaged and torn. Does not affect contents
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : back cover is damaged and torn. Does not affect contents

    Add to Cart >

  • The All-New Illustrated Guide to Gardening: Planning, Selection, Propagation, Organic Solutions

    (ISBN: 0762109998)

    Our Price £13.15


    Published by : Reader's Digest Association, 2009, Uk
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : has a slight tear on the side cover and a few creases however the content in this book is excellent
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : has a slight tear on the side cover and a few creases however the content in this book is excellent

    Add to Cart >

  • The Americans. New Art

    by Bruce Hainley (ISBN: 1861542224)

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : Booth-Clibborn Editions, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Anecdotes and Egotisms of Henry Mackenzie, 1745-1831 (Contemporary Memoirs) (Facsimile)

    by Henry Mackenzie (ISBN: 1855063972)

    Our Price £34.38


    Published by : Thoemmes Continuum, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Still in original wrapping.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Still in original wrapping.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Art of Pompei: Art and Architecture (Art & Architecture)

    by Antonella Magagnini (ISBN: 8854405019)

    Our Price £24.64


    Published by : White Star, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Attack on Taranto: Blueprint for Pearl Harbor (New edition)

    by Thomas P. Lowry (ISBN: 0811726614)

    Our Price £10.99


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Autobiography of Baseball: The Inside Story from the Stars Who Played the Game

    (ISBN: 0810919257)

    Our Price £3.79


    Published by : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Still sealed.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Still sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Autobiography of Charles Darwin (Great Minds Series)

    by Charles Darwin (ISBN: 1573928348)

    Our Price £8.37


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Autobiography of Charles Darwin (Great Minds Series)

    by Charles Darwin (ISBN: 1573928348)

    Our Price £4.70


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Autobiography of the British Soldier: From Agincourt to Basra, in His Own Words

    by John Lewis-Stempel (ISBN: 0755315812)

    Our Price £1.72


    Published by : Headline Review, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight rips on front cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight rips on front cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • The Autobiography of the British Soldier: From Agincourt to Basra, in His Own Words

    by John Lewis-Stempel (ISBN: 0755315812)

    Our Price £2.70


    Published by : Headline Review, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Awakening (Darkest Powers)

    by Kelley Armstrong (ISBN: 1907410074)

    Our Price £1.45


    Published by : ATOM, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ballooning Manual (1st ed)

    by Bob Howes (ISBN: 1853102849)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused, minor smudging on the back
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused, minor smudging on the back

    Add to Cart >

  • The Battle of Britain Memorial Flight (illustrated edition)

    by Martin W. Bowman (ISBN: 1840372001)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A lot of scratches and slight wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unused. A lot of scratches and slight wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Battle of Jutland (Pen & Sword Military Classics)

    by Geoffrey Bennett (ISBN: 184415436X)

    Our Price £3.78


    Published by : Pen & Sword Military, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to edges of book content in avery good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear to edges of book content in avery good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Beanery: A Village Named Ormsby

    by James W. Settle (ISBN: 1931741360)

    Our Price £10.81


    Published by : Robert D. Reed Publishers, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Best of the West: GAA Greats of Connacht

    by John Scally (ISBN: 1905172826)

    Our Price £11.88


    Published by : The Collins Press, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Bible and Science Made Easy (Bible Made Easy)

    by Mark Water (ISBN: 190301994X)

    Our Price £0.95


    Published by : John Hunt Publishing, 2001, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Big Book of Jewish Sports Heros: The Top 100 Ranking of the Greatest Jews in Sports

    by Horvitz, Peter; Horvitz, Joachim (ISBN: 1561719072 )

    Our Price £8.17


    Published by : SPI Books,U.S., Fort Lee, New Jersey, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SPORTS BIOGRAPHY JEWS AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Big Noisy Book of Dinosaurs

    by Britta Teckentrup (ISBN: 1906250413)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Boxer Books, 2009, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • The Billboard Guide to Contemporary Christian Music

    by Barry Alfonso (ISBN: 0823077187)

    Our Price £2.39


    Published by : Billboard Books,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Biography of Casimiro Barela (1)

    by Jose E. Fernandez (ISBN: 0826328806)

    Our Price £23.21


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Black Angels (Pen & Sword Military Classics) (New edition)

    by Rupert Butler (ISBN: 0850529689)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |