Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 72 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • The Billboard Guide to Contemporary Christian Music

    by Barry Alfonso (ISBN: 0823077187)

    Our Price £2.39


    Published by : Billboard Books,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Biography of Casimiro Barela (1)

    by Jose E. Fernandez (ISBN: 0826328806)

    Our Price £23.21


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Black Angels (Pen & Sword Military Classics) (New edition)

    by Rupert Butler (ISBN: 0850529689)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Blessing of a Broken Heart

    by Sherri Mandell (ISBN: 1592641512)

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : Toby Press Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Blue Room (First Edition)

    by Eugene Richards (ISBN: 0714848328)

    Our Price £29.43


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few creases and scratches on cover and jacket is missing. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused. A few creases and scratches on cover and jacket is missing. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Bob Dylan Encyclopedia (Updated and Rev. Ed)

    by Michael Gray (ISBN: 0826429742)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Large tear to bottom of spine but binding remains very stable and content is fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Large tear to bottom of spine but binding remains very stable and content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Book of Rock

    by Philip Dodd (ISBN: 1862052921)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Pavilion Books, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Tear to jacket at upper corner of back cover. Some shelfwear. Some light scuffing to outer cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Tear to jacket at upper corner of back cover. Some shelfwear. Some light scuffing to outer cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Book of the Unicorn (illustrated edition)

    by Nigel Suckling (ISBN: 1850283605)

    Our Price £1.09


    Published by : Paper Tiger, 1996
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A couple of scrapes on cover on spine of book and minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : A couple of scrapes on cover on spine of book and minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Books of Magic: Bindings

    by John Ney Rieber (ISBN: 185286611X)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Titan Books Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : A few scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Boys are Back in Town

    by Simon Carr (ISBN: 0091793815)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Hutchinson, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cafe After the Pub After the Funeral (New edition)

    by Hattie Gordon (ISBN: 0826476023)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cake Man (New edition)

    by Robert J. Merritt (ISBN: 0868190799)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Currency Press, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Caledonian Canal: Lochs, Locks and Pleasure Steamers

    by Guthrie Hutton (ISBN: 1840330333)

    Our Price £3.84


    Published by : Stenlake Publishing, 1998, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamps to edges of pages small lable on spine. Content very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : File copy stamps to edges of pages small lable on spine. Content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Calling of a Cuckoo (illustrated edition)

    by David Jenkins (ISBN: 9780826449917)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : medical

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cambrian Railways (Oakwood Library of Railway History) (2Rev Ed)

    by R.W. Kidner (ISBN: 0853614393)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : The Oakwood Press, 1992, New York, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Faded spine .
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Faded spine .

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cambridge Deep - Sky Album

    by Jack Newton. Philip Teece (ISBN: 0521256682)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second handbook,some shelfwear on the cover. Small knock on the top of the spine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Second handbook,some shelfwear on the cover. Small knock on the top of the spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Careless State: Wealth and Welfare in Britain Today

    by Prof. Paul Taylor (ISBN: 1849660018)

    Our Price £17.06


    Published by : Bloomsbury Academic, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cassique of Kiawah: A Colonial Romance (SIMMs Series)

    by William Gilmore Simms (ISBN: 1557287627)

    Our Price £22.07


    Published by : University of Arkansas Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelf wear, otherwise unread and unused.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some minor shelf wear, otherwise unread and unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Centenary Edition of the Works of Nathaniel Hawthorne: Vol Xix: The Consular Letters, 1853-1857

    (ISBN: 0814203841)

    Our Price £48.69


    Published by : Ohio State University Press, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Centenary Edition of the Works of Nathaniel Hawthorne: Volume Xx: The Consular Letters, 1856-1857

    (ISBN: 0814204627)

    Our Price £45.00


    Published by : Ohio State University Press, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Character and Greatness of Winston Churchill: Hero in Time of Crisis

    by Stephen Mansfield (ISBN: 1581824130)

    Our Price £5.10


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Christmas Kittens

    by Pamela Binns (ISBN: 1846243467)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Book Guild Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Civil War: Red River to Appomattox v. 3 (New edition)

    by Shelby Foote (ISBN: 0712698124)

    Our Price £12.49


    Published by : Pimlico, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Coen Brothers: Joel and Ethan Coen, Blood Siblings

    by Paul Woods (ISBN: 0859652858)

    Our Price £2.15


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Collected Works of Eugene Halliday: Through the Bible v. 8

    by Eugene Halliday (ISBN: 1872240135)

    Our Price £29.95


    Published by : The Melchisedec Press, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : limited edition 80/500
    Keywords : History
    Notes : limited edition 80/500

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |