Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 73 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • The Collected Works of James M. Buchanan: Indexes v. 20 (Collected Works of James M. Buchanan)

    by James M. Buchanan (ISBN: 0865972516)

    Our Price £8.69


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Collected Works of Jeremy Bentham: The Correspondence, vol. 4: October 1788-December 1793

    by Jeremy Bentham (ISBN: 0485132044)

    Our Price £23.73


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear. Dust jacket has been damaged.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear. Dust jacket has been damaged.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Company They Kept: Writers on Unforgettable Friendships

    (ISBN: 1590173341)

    Our Price £3.53


    Published by : NYRB Collections, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete David Bowie (3rd Revised edition)

    by Nicholas Pegg (ISBN: 1903111730)

    Our Price £5.34


    Published by : Reynolds & Hearn Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A couple of light creases on corners of cover and some minor shelf wear. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Unused. A couple of light creases on corners of cover and some minor shelf wear. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Complete Guide to Strength Training (Complete Guides) (4Rev Ed)

    by Anita Bean (ISBN: 9781408105399)

    Our Price £4.64


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • The Consequences of Chromosome Imbalance: Principles, Mechanisms, and Models (Developmental and Cell Biology Series)

    by Charles J. Epstein (ISBN: 0521254647)

    Our Price £6.48


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Consumer Guide to Home Energy Savings: Save Money, Save the Earth (Consumer Guide to Home Energy Savings) (9Rev Ed)

    by Alex Wilson (ISBN: 0865716021)

    Our Price £2.11


    Published by : New Society Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Contemporary Cruise: Style · Discovery · Adventure: Style. Discovery. Adventure (illustrated edition)

    by Iwein Maassen (ISBN: 050051349X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused. Slight wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Co-vans: U.S.Marines Advisors in Vietnam

    by John Grider Miller (ISBN: 1557505497)

    Our Price £3.31


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dark-Eyed Girls (5)

    by Judith Lennox (ISBN: 0330479997)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Pan, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A large rip on top corner of cover on back of book and last blank page otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : A large rip on top corner of cover on back of book and last blank page otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Darling Diaries : Memoirs of a Political Career

    by Darling, Stan; Slaney, Beth (ISBN: 1550022539 )

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Dundurn Press, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CANADA BIOGRAPHY LEGISLATORS AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • The Day John Died (Thorndike Basic) (Lrg)

    by Christopher Anderson (ISBN: 0786229705)

    Our Price £4.82


    Published by : Thorndike Press, 2001, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Deprat Affair: Ambition, Revenge and Deceit in French Indo-China

    by Roger Osborne (ISBN: 0224052950)

    Our Price £0.53


    Published by : Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Devil's Playground (First Edition)

    by Nan Goldin (ISBN: 0714842230)

    Our Price £35.75


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover is badly ripped and battered, creasing and rubbing are also present, content is uneffected
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : cover is badly ripped and battered, creasing and rubbing are also present, content is uneffected

    Add to Cart >

  • The Diary of a Working Man, 1872-73: Bill Williams in the Forest of Dean (Biography, Letters & Diaries) (illustrated edition)

    by Bill Williams (ISBN: 0750905840)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1994, Grantown on Spey, Morayshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Diary: 1667 v. 8 (Diary of Samuel Pepys, Vol 8) (New edition)

    by Samuel Pepys (ISBN: 0004990285)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2000, Paris
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dictionary of Nineteenth-century British Philosophers

    (ISBN: 1855069555)

    Our Price £78.00


    Published by : Thoemmes Continuum, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : due to storage, the case containing the two volumes is scuffed. The books inside are unused and in perfect condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : due to storage, the case containing the two volumes is scuffed. The books inside are unused and in perfect condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dictionary of the Esoteric: Over 3000 Entries on the Mystical and Occult Traditions (illustrated edition)

    by Nevill Drury (ISBN: 1842930419)

    Our Price £7.14


    Published by : Watkins Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A crease on top corner of front cover and a few small scratches on back. Also a light bend on a few pages. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A crease on top corner of front cover and a few small scratches on back. Also a light bend on a few pages. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dictionary of Watercolour Artists Up to 1920: M-Z v. 2 (Dictionary of British Watercolour Artists Up to 1920) (3rd Ed)

    by H.L. Mallalieu (ISBN: 1851494278)

    Our Price £18.95


    Published by : Antique Collectors' Club Ltd, 1999, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dispatches and Letters of Lord Nelson: September 1799 to December 1801 Vol 4 (Dispatches and Letters of Lord Nelson) (New edition)

    by Horatio Nelson,Viscount Nelson (ISBN: 1861760515)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Chatham Publishing, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : cover has markings on it and slight fold in it otherwise content is in sound condition
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : cover has markings on it and slight fold in it otherwise content is in sound condition

    Add to Cart >

  • The Do-it-yourself Guide to - Enjoying Retirement (Smartly Said)

    by Marianne Richmond (ISBN: 1934082236)

    Our Price £1.22


    Published by : Marianne Richmond Studios, Inc, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Double Helix: A Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of DNA (2nd Revised edition)

    by James Watson (ISBN: 0140268774)

    Our Price £18.51


    Published by : Penguin, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Double Helix: A Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of DNA (2nd Revised edition)

    by James Watson (ISBN: 0140268774)

    Our Price £18.51


    Published by : Penguin, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Early Years: 1947-1972

    by Mahathir Mohamad (ISBN: 9679694321)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Berita Publishing, 1995, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Economic Consequences of the Peace

    by John Maynard Keynes (ISBN: 1931541132)

    Our Price £10.05


    Published by : Simon Publications, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |