Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 74 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • The Education of a Mathematician

    by Philip J. Davis (ISBN: 1568811160)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : A K Peters, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Epistles of St. Paul

    by St. Paul (ISBN: 0712620230)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Barrie & Jenkins, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Erotic Orient (Temptation)

    by Hans-Jurgen Dopp (ISBN: 1859958109)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Parkstone Press Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New

    Add to Cart >

  • The Escape of Alexei: Son of Tsar Nicholas

    by Igor Lysenki (ISBN: 1861541317)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Booth-Clibborn Editions, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Essential Elvis

    by Sam Roy (ISBN: 1558536930)

    Our Price £3.98


    Published by : Rutledge Hill Press,U.S., 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Essential Greek Handbook: An A-Z Phrasal Guide to Almost Everything You Might Want to Know About Greece (2nd Revised edition)

    by Tom Stone (ISBN: 0781806682)

    Our Price £0.59


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Exploration of Space

    by Jon Darius (ISBN: 0901805297)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Science Museum, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Family Story of Bonnie and Clyde (illustrated edition)

    by Phillip Steele (ISBN: 156554756X)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Fantasy Roleplaying Gamer's Bible (2nd Revised edition)

    by Sean Patrick Fannon (ISBN: 0967442907)

    Our Price £13.95


    Published by : Wizard's Attic,US, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Films of Robert Wise

    by Richard C. Keenan (ISBN: 0810858851)

    Our Price £13.31


    Published by : Scarecrow Press, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Very minor crease on bottom right-hand corner of front cover, otherwise as new
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Very minor crease on bottom right-hand corner of front cover, otherwise as new

    Add to Cart >

  • The Final Reminder: How I Emptied My Parent's House

    by Lydia Flem (ISBN: 0285637347)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The First Big Ride: A Woman's Journey

    by Elouise Hanner (ISBN: 1581821441)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The First Big Ride: A Woman's Journey

    by Elouise Hanner (ISBN: 1581821441)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The First Big Ride: A Woman's Journey

    by Elouise Hanner (ISBN: 1581821441)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The First Ladies Fact Book (Rev Upd)

    by Roger Matuz (ISBN: 1579128092)

    Our Price £4.73


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been misshapen. Reading content fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Book has been misshapen. Reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Fly by Nights: Navigating RAF Lancasters in 1944-5

    by Donald W. Feesey (ISBN: 184415470X)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Pen & Sword Aviation, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Missing dust jacket.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Missing dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Flying Circus: Pacific War--1943--As Seen Through a Bombsight

    by Jim Wright (ISBN: 1592286569)

    Our Price £5.08


    Published by : Lyons Press, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Founding of Arvon: A Memoir of the Early Years of the Arvon Foundation (1)

    by John Moat (ISBN: 0711225885)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Fruit of the Tree (2)

    by Jacquelynn Luben (ISBN: 0951889400)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Nelson Houtman, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Function of Ornament

    (ISBN: 9788496540507)

    Our Price £10.29


    Published by : Actar, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Furies (New York Review Books Classics)

    by Janet Hobhouse (ISBN: 1590170857)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : New York Review Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small crease to front cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : small crease to front cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Garth Factor: The Career Behind Country's Big Boom

    by Patsi Bale Cox (ISBN: 1599950995)

    Our Price £8.48


    Published by : Center Street, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The General Election of 1997

    (ISBN: 1550023004)

    Our Price £6.89


    Published by : Dundurn Group (CA), 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover otherwise fine
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gentle Artist: The Life and Work of Edward Eade 1911-1984

    by Oliver Eade (ISBN: 1857768639)

    Our Price £6.69


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gettysburg Address

    by Sam Fink (ISBN: 1599620383)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Welcome Enterprises, Inc, 2007, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight creases on cover also has shelf wear, contents remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight creases on cover also has shelf wear, contents remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |