Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 75 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • The Golden Age of Anglo-Saxon Art

    by Janet Backhouse (ISBN: 0714105325)

    Our Price £11.37


    Published by : British Museum Press, 1984
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight fading to spine
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : slight fading to spine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gospel of Judas: Rewriting Early Christianity

    by Simon Gathercole (ISBN: 0199225842)

    Our Price £2.25


    Published by : OUP Oxford, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Governors of Tennessee (Pelican Governors Series) (2nd edition)

    by M Phillips (ISBN: 1565548264)

    Our Price £5.45


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2002, Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : GOVERNORS UNITED STATES TENNESSEE BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Grand Prix Drivers

    (ISBN: 0905138554)

    Our Price £4.38


    Published by : Hazleton Publishing, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Brain Robbery: What Everyone Should Know About Teenagers and Drugs (2nd Revised edition)

    by Tom Scott (ISBN: 9781741146400)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : Allen & Unwin, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Dictators: Interviews with Filmmakers of Italian Descent (Essay)

    by Angela Baldassarre (ISBN: 155071094X)

    Our Price £1.26


    Published by : Guernica Editions,Canada, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Tenor Tragedy: Last Days of Adolphe Nourrit as Told (Mostly) by Himself (Mostly By Himself)

    by Adolphe Nourrit (ISBN: 0931340896)

    Our Price £4.84


    Published by : Amadeus Press, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Grenada Intervention: Analysis and Documentation

    by William C. Gilmore (ISBN: 0720117232)

    Our Price £6.57


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Half-Closed Door

    by Alan Tritton (ISBN: 1846242711)

    Our Price £3.38


    Published by : Book Guild Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : book slightly unstuck fromt spine. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : book slightly unstuck fromt spine. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Happy Warrior. A Life Of General Sir Ian Hamilton

    by Ian B.M. Hamilton. (ISBN: )

    Our Price £45.38


    Published by : Cassell, 1966
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : the Jacket is damaged along the edges. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : the Jacket is damaged along the edges. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Hermit in Paris: Autobiographical Writings (New edition)

    by Italo Calvino (ISBN: 0099286378)

    Our Price £3.39


    Published by : Vintage, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear. Content like new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The History Keepers: The Storm Begins

    by Damian Dibben (ISBN: 0857530534)

    Our Price £4.02


    Published by : Doubleday Childrens, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The History of Impressionism (4th Revised edition)

    by John Rewald (ISBN: 0436411504)

    Our Price £8.23


    Published by : Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1973
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : cover is fairly battered and shelfworn, book itself is bent and edges show signs of age, contnet is uneffected by any of this
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : cover is fairly battered and shelfworn, book itself is bent and edges show signs of age, contnet is uneffected by any of this

    Add to Cart >

  • The History of the Life of Thomas Ellwood : Written by Himself

    by Moore, Rosemary (ISBN: 0759106452)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Altamira
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : CHRISTIAN BIOGRAPHY CHRISTIAN SECTS
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The History of the Town of Malmesbury and Ot Its Ancient Abbey

    by James T. Bird (ISBN: )

    Our Price £18.50


    Published by : Published By the Author, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : rebound ex libary . Content is fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : rebound ex libary . Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The House at Karamu

    by Beryl Fletcher (ISBN: 1876756357)

    Our Price £7.19


    Published by : Spinifex Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The House of My Friends memories and Reflections

    by Eric James (ISBN: 0826470629)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum, London & Usa
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : Eric James Autobiographies Essex Thoughts for the Day Bbc Biography Bishop John a t Robinson.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Human Revolution: v. 1

    by Daisaku Ikeda (ISBN: 0834800748)

    Our Price £7.64


    Published by : Weatherhill Inc, 1973
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Secondhand shelfwear.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Secondhand shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Butterflies

    by John Feltwell (ISBN: 0713724269)

    Our Price £11.40


    Published by : Blandford Press, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Guitar Heroes (The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of... Series) (The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of... Series)

    by Rusty Cutchin et al (ISBN: 1847862187)

    Our Price £16.95


    Published by : Flame Tree Publishing Co Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slightly rough around the edges however the contents remains in excellent condition
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slightly rough around the edges however the contents remains in excellent condition

    Add to Cart >

  • The Illustrious Hunter and the Darwins

    by W.J. Dempster (ISBN: 1857769074)

    Our Price £4.21


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 2008, Menlo Park, California
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Incas (Ancient Peoples and Places)

    by Craig Morris (ISBN: 050002121X)

    Our Price £12.47


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Internet in School (Cassell education series)

    by Duncan Grey (ISBN: 0304705314)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some light scuffing to the edges of the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some light scuffing to the edges of the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The James Dean Story: Magazine and DVD Set

    (ISBN: 1906361479)

    Our Price £8.00



    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Journal: v. 2 (Journal of Thomas Moore)

    by Thomas Moore (ISBN: 0874132452)

    Our Price £19.62


    Published by : University of Delaware Press, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |