Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 76 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • The King of All, Sir Duke: Ellington and the Artistic Revolution

    by Peter Lavezzoli (ISBN: 0826413285)

    Our Price £1.72


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The King of All, Sir Duke: Ellington and the Artistic Revolution

    by Peter Lavezzoli (ISBN: 0826413285)

    Our Price £1.72


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The King of All, Sir Duke: Ellington and the Artistic Revolution

    by Peter Lavezzoli (ISBN: 0826413285)

    Our Price £1.72


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Kinks' The Kinks Are The Village Green Preservation Society (Thirty Three and a Third series) (33 1/3) (33 1/3) (33 1/3)

    by Andy Miller (ISBN: 0826414982)

    Our Price £1.88


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Korean Alphabet of 1446: Expositions OPA, the Visible Speech Sounds with Annotated Translation Future Applicability (Ch Op an)

    by Sek Yen Kim-Cho (ISBN: 159102000X)

    Our Price £29.53


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Lady Was a Gambler: True Stories of Notorious Cardsharps of the Old West (1)

    by Chris Enss (ISBN: 0762743719)

    Our Price £2.85


    Published by : Globe Pequot Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Lakeland Peaks: A Poucher Guide (W a Pouchers Guides) (New Ed)

    by Walter A. Poucher (ISBN: 0711224056)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Last Days: Steven Spielberg And

    by David Cesarani (ISBN: 0297824791)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Last Patrol (Airlife's Classics)

    by Harry Holmes (ISBN: 1840372702)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Last Settlers (Emerging Writers in Creative Nonfiction)

    by Jennifer Brice (ISBN: 0820702900)

    Our Price £8.20


    Published by : Duquesne University Press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Life and Artistry of Maria Olenina-d'Alheim

    by Alexander Tumanov (ISBN: 0888643284)

    Our Price £10.82


    Published by : University of Alberta Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Life of George Washington (Special ed for schools)

    by John Marshall (ISBN: 086597277X)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Life of Mozart

    by Stendhal (ISBN: 0920717594)

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : Guernica Editions,Canada, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Life of Other Days: A Memoir of Cork

    by Tim Cramer (ISBN: 0951603663)

    Our Price £3.62


    Published by : The Collins Press, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Life of Riley: Joe Riley - 25 Years at the Liverpool Echo

    by Joe Riley (ISBN: 1902096622)

    Our Price £2.68


    Published by : Headland Publications, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Life of William Hutton: Including a Particular Account of the Riots at Birmingham in 1791 (New edition)

    by Catherine Hutton (ISBN: 1858581265)

    Our Price £11.50


    Published by : Brewin Books, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Life Story of Hubert Dielen: An Autobiography: 1855-1926: (1855-1926), An Autobiography

    by Hubert Dielen (ISBN: 0977289613)

    Our Price £5.83


    Published by : Atlas, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Little Giant: George Dawson

    by Joyce Barkhouse (ISBN: 092047456X)

    Our Price £4.51


    Published by : Natural Heritage Books, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY SCIENCE HISTORY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Lizard King: The Essential Jim Morrison (New Ed)

    by Jerry Hopkins (ISBN: 0859653617)

    Our Price £2.20


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Lizard King: The Essential Jim Morrison (New Ed)

    by Jerry Hopkins (ISBN: 0859653617)

    Our Price £2.20


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some creasing to front cover, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some creasing to front cover, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Long Trail: Kipling Round the World

    by Meryl Macdonald (ISBN: 0953632407)

    Our Price £0.48


    Published by : Tideway House, 2000, Bristol, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY CRITICISM KIPLING

    Add to Cart >

  • The Long Walk: The True Story of a Trek to Freedom (New edition)

    by Slavomir Rawicz (ISBN: 9781592289448)

    Our Price £6.87


    Published by : The Lyons Press, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Lord's Supper (Pocket Guides)

    by F.Lavon Hucks (ISBN: 0687226481)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Abingdon Press,U.S., 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Lore of the Land: A Guide to England's Legends, from Spring-heeled Jack to the Witches of Warboys (First Edition)

    by Jennifer Westwood (ISBN: 0141007117)

    Our Price £13.35


    Published by : Penguin Books Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Louisiana Book

    by Thomas M'Caleb (ISBN: 1565549473)

    Our Price £14.68


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |