Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 77 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • The Love Queen of Malabar: Memoir of a Friendship with Kamala Das

    by Merrily Weisbord (ISBN: 9780773537910)

    Our Price £14.25


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Lowry Lexicon: An A-Z of L.S.Lowry

    by Shelley Rohde (ISBN: 190297011X)

    Our Price £10.89


    Published by : Lowry Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Makers of Classical Archaeology: A Reference Work (1st Edition.)

    by Linda M. Medwid (ISBN: 1573928267)

    Our Price £9.16


    Published by : Humanity Books, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Malaspina Expedition 1789-1794: Cadiz to Panama v. 1: Journal of the Voyage by Alejandro Malaspina (Hakluyt Society Third Series)

    by Andrew David (ISBN: 0904180727)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Hakluyt Society, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : the book has a slight bend through it. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : the book has a slight bend through it. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Malaspina Expedition 1789-1794: Journal of the Voyage by Alejandro Malaspina: Cadiz to Panama v. 1 (Hakluyt Society Third)

    by Andrew David (ISBN: 0904180727)

    Our Price £26.50


    Published by : Hakluyt Society, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mammoth Encyclopedia of Science Fiction (paperback / softback)

    by George Mann (ISBN: 1841191779)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Constable and Robinson, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear on cover and creasing down spine, otherwise fine
    Keywords : science fiction
    Notes : shelfwear on cover and creasing down spine, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mangy Parrot

    by Jose Joaquin Fernandez de Lizardi (ISBN: 0872207358)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : major crease to cover and fold that goes down a few pages, otherwise fine
    Notes : major crease to cover and fold that goes down a few pages, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Marathon Makers

    by John Bryant (ISBN: 1844545601)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : John Blake Publishing Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Marine

    by Ben Wofford (ISBN: 1557508801)

    Our Price £3.25


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Marine

    by Ben Wofford (ISBN: 1557508801)

    Our Price £2.32


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Marxian Imagination: Representing Class in Literature

    by Julian Markels (ISBN: 1583670971)

    Our Price £2.47


    Published by : Monthly Review Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A couple of light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused. A couple of light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The MEL Companion: Maya Scripting for 3D Artists (Charles River Media Graphics) (Pap/Cdr)

    by David Stripinis (ISBN: 1584502754)

    Our Price £16.34


    Published by : Charles River Media, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Memoirs of Ardeshir Zahedi: 1 (Bilingual)

    by Ardeshir Zahedi (ISBN: 1588140385)

    Our Price £16.80


    Published by : IBEX Publishers,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • The Memoirs of Tan Kah-kee (Reprint)

    by Tan Kah-kee (ISBN: 9971691787)

    Our Price £26.24


    Published by : Singapore University Press, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Merry-Go-Round in the Sea: The Play

    (ISBN: 0868197882)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Currency Press Pty Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Middle of the Journey (New York Review Books Classics) (New Ed)

    by Lionel Trilling (ISBN: 1590170156)

    Our Price £1.15


    Published by : New York Review Books, 2002, Milano, Italy
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Modern American Novel (OPUS) (2)

    by Malcolm Bradbury (ISBN: 0192892347)

    Our Price £2.38


    Published by : Oxford Paperbacks, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Moral Imagination

    by Gertrude Himmelfarb (ISBN: 0285638009)

    Our Price £1.01


    Published by : Souvenir Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Movies, Extracts from the Movie, the Illustrated Whos Who of the Cinema (1984 Edition)

    by Bloomsbury Books (ISBN: 0906223466)

    Our Price £3.72


    Published by : Bloomsbury Books London, 1905, Southam, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear and fading to edges of dust cover. Small tear in dust cover at bottom of spine. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : shelfwear and fading to edges of dust cover. Small tear in dust cover at bottom of spine. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mozart Companion (New edition)

    (ISBN: 0571065058)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 1974
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mudpies Activity Book: Recipes for Invention (Reprinted edition)

    by Nancy Blakey (ISBN: 0898155762)

    Our Price £3.76


    Published by : Ten Speed Press, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some minor wear on cover and sticker mark on front, minor bend on the corner otherwise fine
    Keywords : crafts
    Notes : some minor wear on cover and sticker mark on front, minor bend on the corner otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mummy: Novelisation

    by Max Allan Collins (ISBN: 0091868297)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Ebury Press, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some wear on cover otherwise fine
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : some wear on cover otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Murder of Jesus

    by John F. MacArthur (ISBN: 0849943620)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Trust Media Distribution (formerly STL), 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Music Man: The Biography of Leslie Bricusse

    by Leslie Bricusse (ISBN: 1843581671)

    Our Price £9.38


    Published by : Metro Books,London, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Naked Wall: Inspiring Ideas for Dressing and Accessorizing Your Walls with Paint, Faux Finishes, Wallpaper and Art

    by Anne Bold-Pryer (ISBN: 0823031527)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Watson-Guptill Publications Inc.,U.S., 2006, Wirral, Merseyside, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |