Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 78 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • The Naked Wall: Inspiring Ideas for Dressing and Accessorizing Your Walls with Paint, Faux Finishes, Wallpaper and Art

    by Anne Bold-Pryer (ISBN: 0823031527)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Watson-Guptill Publications Inc.,U.S., 2006, Wirral, Merseyside, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nelson Boy: An Imaginative Reconstruction of a Great Man's Childhood (First)

    by Pauline Hunter Blair (ISBN: 0953631702)

    Our Price £4.62


    Published by : Church Farm House Books, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rip on top of jacket on spine of book, content is fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Rip on top of jacket on spine of book, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nelson Boy: An Imaginative Reconstruction of a Great Man's Childhood (First)

    by Pauline Hunter Blair (ISBN: 0953631702)

    Our Price £4.62


    Published by : Church Farm House Books, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nelson Boy: An Imaginative Reconstruction of a Great Man's Childhood (First)

    by Pauline Hunter Blair (ISBN: 0953631702)

    Our Price £4.62


    Published by : Church Farm House Books, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Face of Aging

    by Mike Magee (ISBN: 1889793086)

    Our Price £3.41


    Published by : Spencer Books, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Face of Aging

    by Mike Magee (ISBN: 1889793086)

    Our Price £3.41


    Published by : Spencer Books, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Face of Aging

    by Mike Magee (ISBN: 1889793086)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Spencer Books, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ocean of the Rivers of Story: v. 1 (Clay Sanskrit Library)

    by Somadeva Suri (ISBN: 0814788165)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : New York University Press, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : large rip on side cover also has some marks on cover however the content remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : large rip on side cover also has some marks on cover however the content remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • The Official Brentford Quiz Book

    by Chris Cowlin (ISBN: 1906358451)

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : Apex Publishing Ltd, Essex, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Old English Life of St.Mary of Egypt (Exeter Mediaeval Texts & Studies)

    (ISBN: 0859896722)

    Our Price £11.83


    Published by : University of Exeter Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Origins of the Romanesque: Near Eastern Influences on European Art (New edition)

    by V.I. Atroshenko (ISBN: 0853315574)

    Our Price £16.50


    Published by : Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd, 1989, Farnborough, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear and slight fading to cover
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY
    Notes : slight shelfwear and slight fading to cover

    Add to Cart >

  • The Orvis Streamside Guide to Fly Casting (Orvis Streamside Guides)

    by Tom Deck (ISBN: 1558219870)

    Our Price £5.56


    Published by : The Lyons Press, 2005, Uk
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Other Way Around: v. 21 (International Library of African Studies)

    by Frank P. Verdon (ISBN: 1860640303)

    Our Price £2.20


    Published by : Radcliffe Press (an imprint of I.B. Tauris), 1995, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Oxford Companion to the Bible (Oxford Companions) (1st ed.)

    (ISBN: 0195046455)

    Our Price £5.03


    Published by : OUP USA, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Unused. A large fold on edge of one page and a tiny fold on top corner of last 6 pages and back cover. Also a few light scratches on cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. A large fold on edge of one page and a tiny fold on top corner of last 6 pages and back cover. Also a few light scratches on cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Oxford Dictionary of Art (3)

    (ISBN: 0198604769)

    Our Price £8.80


    Published by : OUP Oxford, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Painter RAs: A Guide to the Painter Members of the Royal Academy of Arts with Examples of Their Work

    by Dennis Toff (ISBN: 0906290007)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Unicorn Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pale Companion: A Shakespearean Murder Mystery (First Edition)

    by Philip Gooden (ISBN: 184119381X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Constable, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A lot of scratches and slight wear on jacket. Content is fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused. A lot of scratches and slight wear on jacket. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Para and the Pensioner

    by Steve Roberts (ISBN: 184624031X)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Path Through Grief: A Compassionate Guide

    by Marguerite Guzman Bouvard (ISBN: 1573921890)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1998, Baltimore, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY CRITICISM BIOGRAPHY REFERENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pattons, The: A Personal History of an American Family (1st Brassey's Five-star Paperback Ed)

    by Robert H. Patton (ISBN: 1574881272)

    Our Price £3.66


    Published by : Brassey's Inc, 1996, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Payne Stewart Story

    by Guest, Larry (ISBN: 0740710974)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Andrews McMeel Publishing, Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : GOLF BIOGRAPHY SPORTS RECREATION

    Add to Cart >

  • The Penguin Book of Fights, Feuds and Heartfelt Hatreds: An Anthology of Antipathy (1st ed 1st printg)

    (ISBN: 0670840203)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Viking, 1992, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Peninsular Journal, 1808-17 (Napoleonic library) (New ed of 1930 ed)

    by Sir Benjamin D'Urban (ISBN: 0947898875)

    Our Price £60.00


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Picture History of Great Explorers (New Ed)

    by Gillian Clements (ISBN: 9781845074647)

    Our Price £4.03


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : crease to book. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : crease to book. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pilgrim Princess: A Life of Princess Volkonsky (New Ed)

    by Maria Fairweather (ISBN: 1841192414)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Robinson Publishing, 2000, Uk
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |