Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 79 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • The Piozzi Letters: Correspondence of Hester Lynch Piozzi, 1799-1804 (Formerly Mrs.Thrale): 1799-1804 v. 3 (Piozzi Letters)

    by Hester Lynch Piozzi (ISBN: 0874133920)

    Our Price £29.88


    Published by : University of Delaware Press, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pivot of the Universe: Nasir al-Din Shah and the Iranian Monarchy, 1831-96

    by Abbas Amanat (ISBN: 1860640974)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 1997, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pornography of Meat

    by Carol Adams (ISBN: 0826416462)

    Our Price £9.20


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Porphyrin Handbook, Volumes 11-20: Bioinorganic and Bioorganic Chemistry

    (ISBN: 0123932211)

    Our Price £219.75


    Published by : Academic Press, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Preacher's Notebook on Isaiah

    by Cothen, Joseph H.; Strange, John O. (ISBN: 0882893653 )

    Our Price £4.80


    Published by : Firebird Pr, Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ISAIAH PROPHET RELIGION BIBLE BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Preacher's Notebook on Isaiah

    by Cothen, Joseph H.; Strange, John O. (ISBN: 0882893653 )

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Firebird Pr, Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : ISAIAH PROPHET RELIGION BIBLE BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Price of Achievement: Coming Out in Reagan Days (Lesbian & gay studies)

    by W.Scott Thompson (ISBN: 0304333018)

    Our Price £1.98


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Prince of Pleasure

    by Saul David (ISBN: 0316646164)

    Our Price £2.65


    Published by : Little, Brown, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Prophet of the Plains

    by Tessier, Robert H. (ISBN: 1896754090)

    Our Price £3.59


    Published by : Shoreline, St Anne De Bellerue, Quebec, Canada
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PROPHETS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RELIGIOUS

    Add to Cart >

  • The Prospect Before Her: History of Women In The West 1500-1800: History of Women in Western Europe, 1500-1800

    by Olwen Hufton (ISBN: 0002551209)

    Our Price £2.35


    Published by : HarperCollins, 1995, Uk
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some creasing and shelfwear to cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some creasing and shelfwear to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Qatar Edge (illustrated edition)

    by Joey D. Ossian (ISBN: 1420814400)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : AuthorHouse, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Queen's Golden Jubilee Official Souvenir Programme

    (ISBN: 095177512X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Redwood Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Real Environmental Crisis: Why Poverty, Not Affluence, is the Environment's Number One Enemy (illustrated edition)

    by JM Hollander (ISBN: 0520237889)

    Our Price £8.20


    Published by : University of California Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Real Van Gogh: The Artist and His Letters

    by Nienke Bakker (ISBN: 1905711603)

    Our Price £17.99


    Published by : Royal Academy of Arts, London, 2010, New York, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Reign of Louis XIV: Essays in Celebration of Andrew Lossky (Reprint)

    (ISBN: 9781573922951)

    Our Price £9.69


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1990, Newtown, CT
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : slight bend to book
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight bend to book

    Add to Cart >

  • The Responsibility of Intellectuals: Selected Essays on Marxist Traditions in Cultural Commitment

    by Wald, Alan M. (ISBN: 1573924083)

    Our Price £13.95


    Published by : Humanity Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : INTELLECTUALS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Return (Fearless Ghost)

    by Alex Scott (ISBN: 0954083407)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : You Suddenly Smiled Books, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Second hand book. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Revelations of Ho: An Adventure in Self-Realization...: Bk.1

    by James Weldon (ISBN: 1887472096)

    Our Price £2.17


    Published by : Sunstar Publishing,U.S., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread

    Add to Cart >

  • The Revelations of Ho: An Adventure in Self-Realization...: Bk.1

    by James Weldon (ISBN: 1887472096)

    Our Price £2.63


    Published by : Sunstar Publishing,U.S., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Revelations of Ho: An Adventure in Self-Realization...: Bk.1

    by James Weldon (ISBN: 1887472096)

    Our Price £3.31


    Published by : Sunstar Publishing,U.S., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Revenge of Indian Peter: The Incredible Story of Peter Williamson

    by Rosemary Linnell (ISBN: 185776949X)

    Our Price £4.38


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • THE RISE AND FALL OF THE HOUSE OF MEDICI.

    by Christopher. Hibbert (ISBN: )

    Our Price £7.90


    Published by : readers Union, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slightly shelfworn with a faded spine. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slightly shelfworn with a faded spine. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Robert Pattinson Album

    by Paul Stenning (ISBN: 0859654389)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : Plexus, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Rocket Team (Apogee Books Space) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Frederick I. Ordway (ISBN: 1894959000)

    Our Price £13.30


    Published by : Apogee Books, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : few dents to outer covers
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : few dents to outer covers

    Add to Cart >

  • The Rod Stewart Companion

    by Edward Wincentsen (ISBN: 096428085X)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Roundhouse Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |