Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 8 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Auditing Quality Management Systems

    by Ray Tricker (ISBN: 0954864751)

    Our Price £54.20


    Published by : Herne European Consultancy Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear on the outside of the folder, reading content is very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear on the outside of the folder, reading content is very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Audubon: A Biography

    by John Chancellor (ISBN: 0670140538)

    Our Price £2.81


    Published by : Viking Press, 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Aung San Suu Kyi: Standing Up for Democracy in Burma (Women Changing the World)

    by Bettina Ling (ISBN: 1558611967)

    Our Price £5.08


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Authors at Sea : Modern American Writers Remember Their Naval Service

    by Shenk, Robert (editor) (ISBN: 1557507996 )

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : NAVAL BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY MILITARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Author's Guide to Building an Online Platform: Leveraging the Internet to Sell More Books

    by Stephanie Chandler (ISBN: 1884956823)

    Our Price £4.69


    Published by : Quill Driver Books, U.S., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Writing
    Notes : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Autobiographical Notes of Louis A. Gottschalk

    by Louis A. Gottschalk (ISBN: 1600214290)

    Our Price £26.41


    Published by : Nova Science Pub Inc, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Autobiography

    by Bill Griffiths (ISBN: 0749304758)

    Our Price £4.64


    Published by : Mandarin, 1991
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware. Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf ware. Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Automobiles: Legendary Models of History and Innovation

    by Saverio Villa (ISBN: 8854405701)

    Our Price £14.66


    Published by : White Star, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Awakening (Literary Classics)

    by Kate Chopin (ISBN: 1573920983)

    Our Price £1.79


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Baba (Great Painters) (illustrated edition)

    by Pavel Susara (ISBN: 1859957455)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Parkstone Press Ltd, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Babe Ruth: a Daughter's Portrait

    by Beim, George; Stevens, Julia Ruth (ISBN: 0878339957)

    Our Price £10.30


    Published by : Taylor Trade Publishing,US
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY SPORTS RECREATION BASEBALL AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Baby's First Scrapbook (Baby Record Book) (Girls)

    by Katie Daynes (ISBN: 0746098170)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Usborne Publishing Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bad Blood: A Memoir

    by Sage, Lorna (ISBN: 1841150436)

    Our Price £2.80


    Published by : Fourth Estate Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Like New
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Bahamas Guide (Open Road's Best of the Bahamas) (3Rev Ed)

    by Ron Charles (ISBN: 1892975505)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Open Road Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Barbara Baynton: Between Two Worlds (2nd Revised edition)

    by Penne Hackforth-Jones (ISBN: 0522846947)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : Melbourne University Press, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Barcelona (Photopocket) (illustrated edition)

    by Alejandro Bachrach (ISBN: 3823845500)

    Our Price £3.12


    Published by : teNeues Publishing (UK) Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Bare Bones: A Surgeon's Tale, the Price of Success in American Medicine

    by Augusto Sarmiento (ISBN: 1591020492)

    Our Price £17.18


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Barefoot on Crane Island

    by Douglas, Marjorie Myers (ISBN: 0873513630 )

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Minnesota Historical Society Press,U.S., St Paul, Minnesota
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Barnes Wallis' Bombs: Tallboy, Dambuster and Grand Slam (Revealing History) (Reprint)

    by Stephen Flower (ISBN: 0752429876)

    Our Price £11.44


    Published by : NPI Media Group, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Spine of jacket has slightly faded also some minor shelf wear. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Spine of jacket has slightly faded also some minor shelf wear. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Basic Aviation Modelling: 1 (Compendium modelling manuals)

    by Jerry Scutts (ISBN: 1902579046)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Osprey Publishing, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Basic Christianity (50th Anniversary Edition) (New edition)

    by John Stott (ISBN: 1844743047)

    Our Price £3.23


    Published by : IVP, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Basiswissen Schiffsmodellbau.

    by Scott Robertson (ISBN: 3881807330)

    Our Price £7.05


    Published by : Verlag fr Technik, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. A lot of light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unread. A lot of light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Battle Tales from Burma

    by Brigadier John Randle (ISBN: 1844151123)

    Our Price £3.78


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Battles Of The Ancient World

    by Martin J. Dougherty, Iain Dickie, Phyllis G. Jestice, Rob S. Rice Kelly DeVries (ISBN: 1907446664)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Amber Books, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Battleship Bismarck (3rd Revised edition)

    by Burkhard Von Mullenheim-Rechberg (ISBN: 1841581194)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Birlinn Ltd, 2001, Carlton, VIC, Australia
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : AUSTRALIA BIOGRAPHY HISTORY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE SCIENCE BIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |