Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 81 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • The Sun is Laughing

    by McNaughton (ISBN: 0744567998)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Walker Books Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Swamp Fox of the Revolution (Sterling Point Books)

    by Stewart H. Holbrook (ISBN: 1402757034)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Sterling, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Taylor Lautner Album

    by Amy Carpenter (ISBN: 0859654532)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Television Genre Book

    (ISBN: 0851708501)

    Our Price £41.97


    Published by : BFI Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamps to edges of book and small lable on spine. Content very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : File copy stamps to edges of book and small lable on spine. Content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Tote Guide to Horseracing and Betting (New edition)

    by Nicklaus Jack (ISBN: 1871349893)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Kensington West Productions Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : large tear in edge of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : large tear in edge of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Tricky Part: One Boy's Fall from Trespass into Grace

    by Martin Moran (ISBN: 0285637479)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Twinkling of an Eye or My Life as an Englishman (First Edition)

    by Brian W. Aldiss (ISBN: 0316647063)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Little, Brown & Company, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : tear to jacket at top of spine
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : tear to jacket at top of spine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Two-ocean War: A Short History of the United States Navy in the Second World War (New edition)

    by Samuel Eliot Morison (ISBN: 1591145244)

    Our Price £8.88


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : GREAT BRITAIN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ultimate Power

    by Kishwar Haq Khan (ISBN: 1903532051)

    Our Price £6.45


    Published by : Morgan Publishing, 2002, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ultimate Power

    by Kishwar Haq Khan (ISBN: 1903532051)

    Our Price £6.45


    Published by : Morgan Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Unknown Nostradamus: The True Story of His Life and Work (500th anniversary ed)

    by Peter Lemesurier (ISBN: 1903816327)

    Our Price £13.75


    Published by : O Books, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Usurper King: Henry of Bolingbroke, 1366-99 (2nd Revised edition)

    by Marie Louise Bruce (ISBN: 0948695625)

    Our Price £3.45


    Published by : The Rubicon Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Hand writing on first page.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Hand writing on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Valois: Kings of France 1328-1589 (New Ed)

    by R.J. Knecht (ISBN: 1852855223)

    Our Price £23.55


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Valois: Kings of France 1328-1589 (New Ed)

    by R.J. Knecht (ISBN: 1852855223)

    Our Price £23.55


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Van Gogh File: The Myth and the Man (New title)

    by Kenneth Wilkie (ISBN: 028563691X)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelve wear to cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some shelve wear to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The View from the Summit

    by Sir Edmund Hillary (ISBN: 0385600208)

    Our Price £7.28


    Published by : Doubleday, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some ware to edges. Small tear to jacket at lower corner of back cover
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some ware to edges. Small tear to jacket at lower corner of back cover

    Add to Cart >

  • The Virago Book of Love Letters (New edition)

    (ISBN: 1860495230)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Virago Press Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Visions, Revelations and Teachings of Angela of Foligno: A Member of the Third Order of St Francis

    (ISBN: 189859533X)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : The Alpha Press Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Vixen Diaries (Unabridged)

    by Karrine Steffans (ISBN: 160024601X)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Hachette Audio, 2009
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Waffen-SS: Hitler's Elite Guard at War 1939-1945 (2nd Revised edition)

    by George H. Stein (ISBN: 1841451002)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : Cerberus Publishing Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The War and Uncle Walter (New edition)

    by Walter Musto (ISBN: 0553814605)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Bantam Books (Transworld Publishers a division of the Random House Group), 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to edges.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Some shelfwear to edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Wars of Eduard Shevardnadze (2nd Revised edition)

    by Carolyn McGiffert Ekedahl (ISBN: 1574884042)

    Our Price £7.82


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Watkins Dictionary of Dreams: The Ultimate Resource for Dreamers - with Over 20,000 Entries (1st Paperback Edition)

    by Mario Reading (ISBN: 1842931458)

    Our Price £3.38


    Published by : Watkins Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some light scuffing on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some light scuffing on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Weather Handbook (2nd Revised edition)

    by Alan Watts (ISBN: 1840370890)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Thomas Reed Publications, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear. Book is slightly misshapen.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear. Book is slightly misshapen.

    Add to Cart >

  • The White Stripes: 21st Century Blues

    by Dick Porter (ISBN: 0859653501)

    Our Price £0.53


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 2004, Union City, CA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : outer cover quite grubby.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : outer cover quite grubby.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |