Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 83 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Thomas Jefferson (American Statesman)

    by John T. Morse (ISBN: 1581824092)

    Our Price £4.73


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused, as new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Thomas Merton

    (ISBN: 0791078620 )

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., Broomall, PA
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Thomas Merton

    (ISBN: 0791078620)

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., Broomall, PA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Thomas Rowlandson: His Life and Art,

    by FALK (Bernard) (ISBN: )

    Our Price £36.75


    Published by : Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd, 1905, New York, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : ex libary. Corners of book rubbed and there are some bumps in the edges of the boards. General discolouring along the spine. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : ex libary. Corners of book rubbed and there are some bumps in the edges of the boards. General discolouring along the spine. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Three Deaths and Enlightenment Thought : Hume, Johnson, Marat

    by Miller, Stephen (ISBN: 0838754813)

    Our Price £15.50


    Published by : Bucknell University Press, Cranbury, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HUME DAVID 1711 1776 JOHNSON SAMUEL 1709 1784 MARAT JEAN PAUL 1744 1793 ENLIGHTENMENT BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL HISTORY MODERN 18TH CENTURY LITERARY CRITICISM EUROPEAN ENGLISH IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH PHILOSOPHY SURVEYS

    Add to Cart >

  • Through the Burning Steppe

    by Kozhina, Elena (ISBN: 0715630415)

    Our Price £3.19


    Published by : Duck Editions, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Thurgood Marshall: His Speeches, Writings, Arguments, Opinions and Reminiscences (The Library of Black America)

    by Thurgood Marshall (ISBN: 1556523858)

    Our Price £16.44


    Published by : A Cappella Books,U.S., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Tibet's Secret Mountain : The Triumph of Sepu Kangri (Television tie-in edition)

    by Chris Bonington (ISBN: 0297819844)

    Our Price £1.23


    Published by : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : torn slightly at top of dust cover spine, book not affected, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : torn slightly at top of dust cover spine, book not affected, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tiger Balm King

    by Sam King (ISBN: 9812043268)

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : Times Editions, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tiger Woods (Champion Sport Biographies) (illustrated edition)

    by Frank Condron (ISBN: 1894020758)

    Our Price £3.79


    Published by : Warwick Publishing, 2001, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Tigers of the World: Biology, Biopolitics Management and Conservation of an Endangered Species (Noyes Series in Animal Behavior, Ecology, Conse): ... and Conservation of an Endangered Species

    by Ronald L. Tilson (ISBN: 0815511337)

    Our Price £44.30


    Published by : Noyes Publications, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book slightly misshapen, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : book slightly misshapen, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tillich (Outstanding Christian Thinkers)

    by Thomas J. Heywood (ISBN: 0826450822)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2000, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Very lightly marked jacket. Content like new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread. Very lightly marked jacket. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Time for Tapioca

    by Charlotte Stryker (ISBN: )

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Charlotte Stryker, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Timebends: A Life (illustrated edition)

    by Arthur Miller (ISBN: 0413414809)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Methuen Publishing Ltd, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Timeless Ireland: Faces and places of the Emerald Isle

    by Michael Rutherford (ISBN: 1901123332)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : John Hinde Ltd, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A lot of light scratches and some creasing on jacket. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : A lot of light scratches and some creasing on jacket. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • TimeLine: The Principal Events During the Lifetime of Leonardo Da Vinci

    by Godfrey Harris (ISBN: 093504762X)

    Our Price £5.08


    Published by : The Americas Group, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Titian (Art & Architecture)

    by Filippo Pedrocco (ISBN: 0094721300)

    Our Price £1.94


    Published by : Constable, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking to the covers of book, content as new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some marking to the covers of book, content as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • To Africa with Love: A Memoir of Arthur Cross of the United Missions in the Copperbelt of Zambia

    by Cross, Hugh G. (ISBN: 0953930505)

    Our Price £9.30


    Published by : Cross Patch Editions, Ottery St Mary, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION MISSIONS MISSIONARY WORK BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • To Be or Not to Be (Shakespeare Now!)

    by Douglas Bruster (ISBN: 9780826489982)

    Our Price £6.69


    Published by : Continuum, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • To Distant Island (1st Paul Dry Books Ed)

    by McConkey (ISBN: 0966491351)

    Our Price £4.06


    Published by : Paul Dry Books, Inc, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • To Distant Island

    (ISBN: 0966491351)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Paul Dry Books, Inc, Philadelphia, PA 19103
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • To Do and Endure: The Life of Catherine Donnelly, Sister of Service

    by Jeanne R. Beck (ISBN: 155002289X)

    Our Price £10.36


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • To Experience Wonder: Edna Staebler - A Life

    by Veronica Ross (ISBN: 1550024620)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • To Go Upon Discovery: James Cook and Canada, from 1758 to 1779 (illustrated edition)

    by Victor Suthren (ISBN: 1550023276)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd, 1999, USA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Very lightly marked cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread. Very lightly marked cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • To My Heart With Smiles...: Love Letters, 1920-41

    by Siew Fung Fong; Wan Kwai Pik (ISBN: 9813002190)

    Our Price £10.19


    Published by : Graham Brash (Pte.) Ltd ,Singapore, Singapore
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED. Tiny rip on top of jacket spine. Book fine.
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY LITERARY COLLECTIONS
    Notes : UNUSED. Tiny rip on top of jacket spine. Book fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |