Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 84 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Tomato Cook Book

    by Mike Michaelson (ISBN: 0860258432)

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Ian Henry Publications Ltd, 1979
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book, Some shelfwear and ageing on the cover, some marking on the page edges.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Second hand book, Some shelfwear and ageing on the cover, some marking on the page edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tony Benn

    by Powell, David (ISBN: 0826470742)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Tony Martin and the Bleak House Tragedy (True Crime Library)

    by John Sanders (ISBN: 1874358370)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Forum Press / True Crime Library, 2001, Dorchester, Dorset, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Tore Olaus Engset 1865-1943: The Man Behind the Formula

    (ISBN: 8251918286)

    Our Price £24.95


    Published by : Tapir Academic Press,Norway, Norway
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ENGINEERING ELECTRONIC TECHNOLOGY TELECOMMUNICATIONS BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Tort: Cases and Materials (2nd Revised edition)

    by Bob Hepple (ISBN: 040659483X)

    Our Price £3.81


    Published by : Butterworth & Co Publishers Ltd, 1980
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some scuffing on the cover and shelfwear on the corners, otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some scuffing on the cover and shelfwear on the corners, otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Touching the World of Angels; How My Daughter's Short Life Changed Mine

    by Seth Clyman (ISBN: 1600910386)

    Our Price £11.45


    Published by : Israel Book Shop, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Tougaloo Blues

    by Kelly Norman Ellis (ISBN: 0883782464)

    Our Price £17.22


    Published by : Third World Press,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Town Traveller (New edition)

    by George Gissing (ISBN: 0710806647)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Branch Line, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear with creasing to spine
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight shelfwear with creasing to spine

    Add to Cart >

  • Track Days: The Glovebox Guide

    by Hamish Smart (ISBN: 1847971113)

    Our Price £5.38


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Trade Secrets: A Memoir

    by Pat Carney (ISBN: 1552633888)

    Our Price £14.93


    Published by : Key Porter Books Ltd ,Canada, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Traditional Decorating (illustrated edition)

    by John Sutcliffe (ISBN: 0711220506)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few creases on corners of cover on back of book also a few scratches and some wear. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : A few creases on corners of cover on back of book also a few scratches and some wear. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tramps Like Us: A New Jersey Tale

    by Kristen Buckley (ISBN: 1905736231)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Cyan Communications, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Transforming Grace

    by Anne Carr (ISBN: 0826408737)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Travels in the East Indian Archipelago (Oxford in Asia Hardback Reprints) (Facsimile)

    by Albert S. Bickmore (ISBN: 0195889819)

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : OUP Australia and New Zealand, 1991, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Travels in the Shining Island: The Story of James Evans & the Invention of the Cree Syllabary Alphabet

    by Roger Burford Mason (ISBN: 1896219160)

    Our Price £6.14


    Published by : Natural Heritage Books, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Treasure and Intrigue: The Legacy of Captain Kidd (New title)

    by G. Harris (ISBN: 1550024094)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Treasury of the Great Children's Book Illustrators

    by Susan E. Meyer (ISBN: 0810907828)

    Our Price £31.15


    Published by : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1983, Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Treehouses (illustrated edition)

    by Paula Henderson (ISBN: 0711224374)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Trial of Susan B. Anthony: An Account of the Proceedings on the Charge of Illegal Voting at the Presidential Election in November 1872 (Classics in Women's Studies.) (Subsequent)

    by Lynn Sherr (ISBN: 1591020999)

    Our Price £8.58


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2003, Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Triathlon: A Training Manual (illustrated edition)

    by Steve Trew (ISBN: 1861263864)

    Our Price £1.25


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Trim Idea Book (Taunton Home Idea Books)

    by Mary Ellen Polson (ISBN: 1561587109)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Trotsky: Memoir and Critique

    by Albert Glotzer (ISBN: 087975544X)

    Our Price £13.45


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Trout Fishing Near American Cities: A Detailed Guide to the Best Fly-fishing Waters Close to Major U.S. Cities (1)

    by Ann McIntosh (ISBN: 0811729583)

    Our Price £1.44


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Truffles: Earth's Black Gold

    by Annemie Dedulle (ISBN: 1554074983)

    Our Price £19.82


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : wear to the edges of the book and small scratch on the front cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : wear to the edges of the book and small scratch on the front cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Truman Capote: La Biografia Definitiva (Tra)

    by Gerald Clarke (ISBN: 8466620818)

    Our Price £6.22


    Published by : Ediciones B, SA, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |