Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 85 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Truthful Action: Explorations in Practical Theology

    by Duncan B. Forrester (ISBN: 0567087476)

    Our Price £8.91


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - T & T C, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches and shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches and shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tun Dato Sir Cheng Lock Tan, S.M.N., D.P.M.J., K.B.E., J.P.: A Personal Profile (First)

    by Scott-Ross, Alice (ISBN: 9810017650)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : A. Scott-Ross
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 307 pp. illustrated with black & white photographs, rebound in leather.
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY ASIA MALAYA POLITICS
    Notes : 307 pp. illustrated with black & white photographs, rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tupac Shakur

    (ISBN: 0859652602)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Plexus Publishing, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Cover has a few light marks. Content like new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread. Cover has a few light marks. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tupac Shakur

    (ISBN: 0859652602)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Plexus Publishing, 1997, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Turn Again Livingstone

    by Carvel, John (ISBN: 1861971311)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Profile Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Twenty Five Days: The Rescue of the BEF, Dunkirk 10 May-3rd June 1940 (illustrated edition)

    by John Masefield (ISBN: 1844150372)

    Our Price £2.12


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : missing dust jacket
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : missing dust jacket

    Add to Cart >

  • Twenty Questions for the Writer (6th Revised edition)

    by Jaqueline Berke (ISBN: 0155008579)

    Our Price £7.10


    Published by : Thomson Learning, 1994, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : top right hand corner is torn away slightly, reading contents are fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : top right hand corner is torn away slightly, reading contents are fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • U.K.Airports and Airfields: A Spotter's Guide

    by Tim Laming (ISBN: 1853109789)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and creases on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : A few scratches and creases on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ukiyo-e (Magnus Collection) (Parkstone)

    by Woldemar von Seidlitz (ISBN: 1844844706)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Parkstone Press Ltd, 2007, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused / As new
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused / As new

    Add to Cart >

  • Umzala: A Woman's Story of Living with HIV (Openly Positive Series of Stories)

    by Elaine Maane (ISBN: 0620427752)

    Our Price £8.92


    Published by : The Openly Positive Trust, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Small crease in the top right hand corner of the front cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Small crease in the top right hand corner of the front cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Uncertain Identity: A Derbyshire Tale of a Mother and Son

    by John Keith Brierley (ISBN: 0952801019)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : SWIFT, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some wear to cover and writing on first page otherwise in very good condition
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some wear to cover and writing on first page otherwise in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Unconquerable Rebel : Robert W. Wilcox and Hawaiian Politics, 1880-1903

    by Andrade, Ernest, Jr. (ISBN: 0870814176)

    Our Price £8.73


    Published by : University Press of Colorado, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : HAWAII POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICIANS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE STATE PROVINCIAL LOCAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Under the Gun in Iraq: My Year Training the Iraqi Police

    by Robert Cole (ISBN: 1591025559)

    Our Price £1.92


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Underneath a Harlem Moon : The Harlem to Paris Years of Adelaide Hall (Bayou Jazz Lives Ser.)

    by Williams, Iain Cameron (ISBN: 0826458939)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SINGERS BIOGRAPHY AFRO AMERICAN WOMEN AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS SOCIAL SCIENCE AFRICAN STUDIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Underneath a Harlem Moon: The Harlem to Paris Years of Adelaide Hall

    by Williams, Iain Cameron (ISBN: 0826458939 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY MUSIC JAZZ AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT

    Add to Cart >

  • Underneath a Harlem Moon: The Harlem to Paris Years of Adelaide Hall

    by Williams, Iain Cameron (ISBN: 0826465366)

    Our Price £1.42


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : MUSIC VOICE BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT

    Add to Cart >

  • Underneath a Harlem Moon: The Harlem to Paris Years of Adelaide Hall (Bayou Jazz Lives) (New edition)

    by Iain Cameron Williams (ISBN: 0826465366)

    Our Price £1.42


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Underneath a Harlem Moon: The Harlem to Paris Years of Adelaide Hall (Bayou Jazz Lives)

    by Iain Cameron Williams (ISBN: 0826458939)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Understand Swaps in a Day (Understand in a Day)

    by Terry Carroll (ISBN: 1873668740)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Take That, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding Media Culture (Hodder Arnold Publication)

    by Jostein Gripsrud (ISBN: 0340720352)

    Our Price £4.68


    Published by : Bloomsbury Academic, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A crease on bottom corner of cover on back of book and a few light scratches. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A crease on bottom corner of cover on back of book and a few light scratches. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding the Bible (Revised edition)

    by John R.W. Stott (ISBN: 185999640X)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Scripture Union Publishing, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover otherwise fine
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : minor wear to cover otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Unknowable the Herbert Spencer Lecture

    by George Santayana (ISBN: 0836913353)

    Our Price £31.75


    Published by : Ayer Co Publishers Inc
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear.stamp on first page
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight shelfwear.stamp on first page

    Add to Cart >

  • Unknown Nostradamus, The: The True Story of His Life and Work

    by Lemesurier, Peter (ISBN: 1903816475 )

    Our Price £2.67


    Published by : O Books, Ropley, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY LITERARY COLLECTIONS AMERICAN BODY

    Add to Cart >

  • Unspoken

    by Rebecca Clarke (ISBN: 0868197904)

    Our Price £5.88


    Published by : Currency Press Pty Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Unsung Hero

    by Kevin Fulton (ISBN: 1844540340)

    Our Price £6.45


    Published by : John Blake Publishing Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |