Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2259 records)

Page 86 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Vamos: The Story of a Boat

    by W. Bartels (ISBN: 1846240441)

    Our Price £5.93


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Veda-Laksana: Vedic Ancillary Literature - A Descriptive Bibliography (New edition)

    (ISBN: 8120811208)

    Our Price £23.99


    Published by : Motilal Banarsidass,, 1993, Washington, DC
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on jacket/cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on jacket/cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Venom (illustrated edition)

    by David Watkins (ISBN: 0750931612)

    Our Price £23.74


    Published by : Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the dust cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the dust cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Vertigo Swimming

    by Richard George (ISBN: 0954483707)

    Our Price £2.45


    Published by : Baikal Press, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Veterans: The Last Survivors of the Great War (illustrated edition)

    by Richard Van Emden (ISBN: 085052640X)

    Our Price £1.49


    Published by : Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Without a dust jacket. Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Without a dust jacket. Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Victoria

    by Guy, John (ISBN: 1860074022 )

    Our Price £0.45


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Victoria: A Celebration (New edition)

    by Deborah Jaffe (ISBN: 1842228129)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Carlton Books Ltd, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Victorian Girls: Lord Lyttelton's Daughters (New edition)

    by Sheila Fletcher (ISBN: 1852853336)

    Our Price £1.76


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Victorian Painter's World

    by Paula Gillet (ISBN: 0862997240)

    Our Price £4.22


    Published by : Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear to book, content is fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Some shelf wear to book, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Videotape Your Memoirs: The Perfect Way to Preserve Your Family's History

    by Suzanne Kita (ISBN: 1884956254)

    Our Price £4.51


    Published by : Quill Driver Books, U.S., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Vietnam (This Way)

    by Bernard Joliat (ISBN: 2884520902)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : JPM Publications SA,Switzerland, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Views of Gloucestershire (1st)

    by Alan Sutton (ISBN: 0750903090)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Villa at 90: His Life, Work, and Influence (First Edition)

    (ISBN: 1868421988)

    Our Price £44.67


    Published by : Jonathan Ball Publishers, Johannesburg
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Comments : 228 pp. Very well illustrated. UNUSED AND UNREAD.
    Keywords : ART SCULPTURE BIOGRAPHY SCULPTORS
    Notes : 228 pp. Very well illustrated. UNUSED AND UNREAD.

    Add to Cart >

  • Vince Carter : The Air Apparent

    by Harris, Bill (ISBN: 1552634477)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Key Porter Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : BASKETBALL BIOGRAPHY SPORTS RECREATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Vincent Price: The Art of Fear

    by Denis Meikle (ISBN: 1905287100)

    Our Price £29.99


    Published by : Reynolds & Hearn Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Virginia Woolf: A Critical Memoir

    by Winifred Holtby (ISBN: 0826494439)

    Our Price £4.09


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Virginia Woolf's Women (1st ed.)

    by Vanessa Curtis (ISBN: 0709069464)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine on cover. Some wear to cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine on cover. Some wear to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Visions of the Buffalo People (Reissue)

    by L Little Wolf (ISBN: 1589801245)

    Our Price £3.46


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Visual Dictionary of a Pioneer Community (Crabtree Visual Dictionaries)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0778735249)

    Our Price £2.40


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Voices from the Peninsula: Eyewitness Accounts by Soldiers of Wellington's Army, 1808-1814

    (ISBN: 1853674591)

    Our Price £2.68


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Voices from the Peninsula: Eyewitness Accounts by Soldiers of Wellington's Army, 1808-1814

    (ISBN: 1853674591)

    Our Price £2.85


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • W. M. L. de Wette, Founder of Modern Biblical Criticism : An Intellectual Biography

    by Rogerson, John W. (ISBN: 185075330X)

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : Sheffield Academic Press
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : BIBLE_CRITICISM, INTERPRETATION, ETC._HISTORY CHRISTIAN BIOGRAPHY
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • W.B.Yeats: Man and Poet (3rd Revised edition)

    by A.Norman Jeffares (ISBN: 1856262383)

    Our Price £4.39


    Published by : Kyle Cathie, 1996, London
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Wahhabi Islam: From Revival and Reform to Global Jihad

    by Natana J. Delong-Bas (ISBN: 1850436797)

    Our Price £16.75


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Wake of the Green Storm: A Survivor's Tale

    by Marlin Bree (ISBN: 1892147041)

    Our Price £3.74


    Published by : Marlor Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |