Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 87 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • W.B.Yeats: Man and Poet (3rd Revised edition)

    by A.Norman Jeffares (ISBN: 1856262383)

    Our Price £4.39


    Published by : Kyle Cathie, 1996, London
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Wahhabi Islam: From Revival and Reform to Global Jihad

    by Natana J. Delong-Bas (ISBN: 1850436797)

    Our Price £16.75


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Wake of the Green Storm: A Survivor's Tale

    by Marlin Bree (ISBN: 1892147041)

    Our Price £3.74


    Published by : Marlor Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Waking Nanabijou: Uncovering a Secret Past

    by Jim Poling (ISBN: 1550027573)

    Our Price £8.73


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : last section of book slightly warpped. Contents unaffected
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : last section of book slightly warpped. Contents unaffected

    Add to Cart >

  • Walker Evans (Phaidon 55's) (illustrated edition)

    by Luc Sante (ISBN: 0714840475)

    Our Price £2.04


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Walking the Line: Scenes from an Army Childhood

    by Kevin T. Brophy (ISBN: 1851586385)

    Our Price £0.69


    Published by : Mainstream Publishing, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Walks for Motorists: North York Moors, North and East

    (ISBN: 0723221529)

    Our Price £2.81


    Published by : Warne, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Wall of America

    by Thomas M. Disch (ISBN: 9781892391827)

    Our Price £1.17


    Published by : Tachyon Publications, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Walter Benjamin

    by Norbert Bolz (ISBN: 1573924296)

    Our Price £12.23


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1999, Redmond, WA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • War and Pieces

    by Edward McCann (ISBN: 0954162803)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Buchanan McPherson Ltd, 2001, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • War Criminal: The Life and Death of Hirota Koki (Reprint)

    by Saburo Shiroyama (ISBN: 0870113682)

    Our Price £4.29


    Published by : Kodansha America, Inc, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • War in the Boats: My World War II Submarine Battles (Reprint)

    by William J. Ruhe (ISBN: 1574880284)

    Our Price £2.65


    Published by : Brassey's US, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Warlords of Crime: Chinese Secret Societies - The New Mafia (1st edition.)

    by Gerald L Posner (ISBN: 0356175197)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Queen Anne P, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rebound in full leather, light brown spine with gilt titles on green labels, light brown leather corners and green leather covers
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Rebound in full leather, light brown spine with gilt titles on green labels, light brown leather corners and green leather covers

    Add to Cart >

  • Warplanes of the Future

    by David Oliver (ISBN: 1840650850)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Salamander Books Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : unused. A few scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : unused. A few scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Warrior Prince: Norodom Ranariddh, Son of King Shanouk of Cambodia

    by Harish C. Mehta (ISBN: 9812180869)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Graham Brash (Pte.) Ltd ,Singapore, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Water Light Time (Reprint)

    by David Doubilet (ISBN: 0714846058)

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2006, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : UNITED STATES ARMY BIOGRAPHY MILITARY ACADEMY WEST POINT NEW YORK AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORY
    Notes : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Water Works

    by Kevin Ebi (ISBN: 097883870X)

    Our Price £4.25


    Published by : Frozenimage Calendars, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Watkin Path: An Approach to Belief

    (ISBN: 1845191285 )

    Our Price £33.50


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • We Were Innocents: An Infantryman in Korea (First)

    by Dannenmaier, William D. (ISBN: 0252024494)

    Our Price £4.58


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, Baltimore, MD
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 230pp. Slightly scuffed dust jacket.
    Keywords : HISTORY ASIA BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
    Notes : 230pp. Slightly scuffed dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • We Will Be Heard: Portraits of Americans in the Struggle for Constitutional Rights Past and Present: Voices in the Struggle for Constitutional Rights Past and Present (illustrated edition)

    by Bud and Ruth Schultz (ISBN: 1858944414)

    Our Price £6.42


    Published by : Merrell Publishers, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Weave of Life: A Dalit Woman's Memoirs

    by Urmila Pawar (ISBN: 8185604908)

    Our Price £9.11


    Published by : Bhatkal & Sen, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Weave of Life: A Dalit Woman's Memoirs

    by Urmila Pawar (ISBN: 8185604908)

    Our Price £9.11


    Published by : Bhatkal & Sen, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Small crease on top of spine otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. Small crease on top of spine otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Weep Not for Me, Dear Mother (illustrated edition)

    by Eli Pinson Landers (ISBN: 1565541863)

    Our Price £2.40


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 1996, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Weighing the Evidence: Discover How the Evidence from Science, Archaeology and Prophecy Confirms the Accuracy of the Bible

    by E.K.Victor Pearce (ISBN: 1872059910)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : SP Trust, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Wellington: The Geodetic Giant (New Ed)

    by Martin W. Bowman (ISBN: 1840370068)

    Our Price £4.14


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |