Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2263 records)

Page 88 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Wellington: The Geodetic Giant (New Ed)

    by Martin W. Bowman (ISBN: 1840370068)

    Our Price £4.14


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Welsh Sporting Greats

    by Alun Wyn Bevan (ISBN: 1859028926)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Gomer Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Werkzeugmaschinen fr den Modellbauer: Auswahl - Grundlagen - Arbeitspraxis

    by Andreas Schaller (ISBN: 3881807950)

    Our Price £13.84



    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : German language
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : German language

    Add to Cart >

  • West Africa During the Atlantic Slave Trade: Archaelogical Perspectives (New Approaches to Anthropological Archaelogy)

    (ISBN: 0718502477)

    Our Price £26.74


    Published by : Leicester University Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • What Americans Really Want...Really

    by Frank Luntz (ISBN: 1401322816)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : HYPERION, 2009, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of dust cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of dust cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Whatever is Under the Earth: The Geological Society of London 1807 to 2007 (illustrated edition)

    by G.L.Herries Davies (ISBN: 1862392145)

    Our Price £34.70


    Published by : Geological Society, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Whatever the Weather

    by Derek Brockway (ISBN: 1843238217)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Gomer Press, 2007, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear to jacket. Handwritten gift note on blank page at the front but content remains in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear to jacket. Handwritten gift note on blank page at the front but content remains in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • What's a Nice Jewish Boy Like You Doing in a Place Like This?

    by Dan Cohn-Sherbok (ISBN: 1903816181)

    Our Price £2.10


    Published by : O Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • What's Happening to Public Higher Education?: The Shifting Financial Burden (Reprint)

    (ISBN: 0801887135)

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : The Johns Hopkins University Press, 2007, Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Very minor shelfwear, otherwise unread and unused
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY PERFORMING ARTS FILM AUTOBIOGRAPHY
    Notes : Very minor shelfwear, otherwise unread and unused

    Add to Cart >

  • What's Wrong with the Rorschach?: Science Confronts the Controversial Inkblot Test (1)

    by James M. Wood (ISBN: 9780787960568)

    Our Price £9.47


    Published by : Jossey Bass, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • When Our Parents Need Us: Caring for Aging Parents

    by Mattock, Lynnita (ISBN: 0934793743 )

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Pathfinder Publishing,U.S., Ventura, CA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE GERONTOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • When Paupers Dance

    by Szloma Renglich (ISBN: 0919890792)

    Our Price £3.79


    Published by : Vehicule Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • When the Heavens Frowned

    (ISBN: 1565547837)

    Our Price £8.55


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co ,U.S., Gretna, Louisiana
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SCIENCE METEOROLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • When We Both Got to Heaven: James Atkey Among the Anishnabek at Colpoy's Bay

    by Mel Atkey (ISBN: 1896219683)

    Our Price £5.45


    Published by : Natural Heritage Books, 2002, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : RELIGION CHRISTIANITY METHODISM BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Where are They Buried?: How Did They Die? (Revised edition)

    by Tod Benoit (ISBN: 157912822X)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Unread. Some shelf wear and marking on cover and page edges. Bottom-right corners are slightly folded/creased in first quarter of book (some are a little marked). Reading content is unaffected though and in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread. Some shelf wear and marking on cover and page edges. Bottom-right corners are slightly folded/creased in first quarter of book (some are a little marked). Reading content is unaffected though and in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Where Mountains Touch Heaven

    by Powell, Ena Kingsnorth (ISBN: 0888393652)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY HEALTH FITNESS AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Whiff of News, A: Peter Fairley, and Autiobiography

    by Fairley, Peter (ISBN: 1841450006)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : Cerberus Publishing Ltd, Bristol, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • White Hats and Cricket Bats: My Painting Life (First Edition)

    by Jocelyn Galsworthy (ISBN: 184037179X)

    Our Price £0.88


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • White Slave

    by David Maislish (ISBN: 1904754988)

    Our Price £5.44


    Published by : Pen Press Publishers, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • White Spring

    by Evelyn Hilary (ISBN: 0863325017)

    Our Price £1.86


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • White Witch Doctor

    by John A. Hunt (ISBN: 1930754337)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • White Witch Doctor

    by Hunt, John A. (ISBN: 1930754337 )

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Durban House Publishing, Dallas
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : MEDICINE FICTION MEDICAL BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • White Wolves Non-fiction Teacher Guide: Year 3

    by Gill Matthews (ISBN: 1408122588)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Who Shall Live?: William Bachner Story

    by Samuel P. Oliner (ISBN: 089733437X)

    Our Price £1.51


    Published by : Academy Chicago Publications, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Who Shall Live?: William Bachner Story

    by Samuel P. Oliner (ISBN: 089733437X)

    Our Price £1.51


    Published by : Academy Chicago Publications, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |