Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 89 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Who's Who in Early Hanoverian Britain, 1714-89 (Who's Who in British History)

    by G.R.R. Treasure (ISBN: 0856830763)

    Our Price £1.15


    Published by : Shepheard-Walwyn (Publishers) Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Who's Who in Victorian Britain

    by Ellis, Roger (ISBN: 0856831387 )

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Shepheard-Walwyn (Publishers) Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY JUVENILE NONFICTION HISTORY AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Why Do Animals Do That? (Crabapples)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0865057362)

    Our Price £2.17


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Why Doc Holliday Left Georgia

    by Gene Carlisle (ISBN: 0975946005)

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Carl Isle Publishing, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Wide Open

    by Linda McCartney (ISBN: 0316850462)

    Our Price £3.15


    Published by : Little, Brown & Company, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused / Sealed
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused / Sealed

    Add to Cart >

  • Wild Flowers at a glance

    by M.C.Carey and Dorothy Fitchew (ISBN: )

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Dent, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Dent 1961,Hardback.red cloth boards.jacket is heavily shelfworn with a large tear at bottom of the spine and other smaller tears to edges.inscription on first page
    Notes : Dent 1961,Hardback.red cloth boards.jacket is heavily shelfworn with a large tear at bottom of the spine and other smaller tears to edges.inscription on first page

    Add to Cart >

  • Wild Planet: Celebrating Wildlife Photographer of the Year

    by The Natural History Museum (ISBN: 0565092502)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : The Natural History Museum, 2010, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Wild Planet: Celebrating Wildlife Photographer of the Year

    by The Natural History Museum (ISBN: 0565092502)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : The Natural History Museum, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Wild Swans: Three Daughters of China (New Ed)

    by Jung Chang (ISBN: 0006374921)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Flamingo, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Wilderness Mother: The Chronicle of a Modern Pioneer (New edition)

    by Deanna Kawatski (ISBN: 1558217568)

    Our Price £9.44


    Published by : The Lyons Press, 1998, Boston, MA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Wiley GAAP 2009: Interpretation and Application of Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP: Interpretation & Application of Generally Accepted Accounting Principles) (Revised edition)

    by Barry J. Epstein (ISBN: 0470286067)

    Our Price £16.75


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Will Young: On Camera, Off Duty

    by Young, Will (ISBN: 1843570963 )

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Carlton Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY MUSIC ROCK AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT

    Add to Cart >

  • William Henry Holmes and the Rediscovery of the American West

    by Kevin J. Fernlund (ISBN: 0826321275)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • William Henry Holmes and the Rediscovery of the American West

    by Kevin J. Fernlund (ISBN: 0826321275)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • William Shakespeare: A Biography with the Complete Sonnets

    by Andrew Lambirth (ISBN: 1860199763)

    Our Price £3.54


    Published by : Brockhampton Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • William Shakespeare: The Complete Works (Collector's Library Editions in Colour)

    by William Shakespeare (ISBN: 190571677X)

    Our Price £21.75


    Published by : Collector's Library, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • William Temple and Christian Social Ethics Today (New edition)

    by Alan M. Suggate (ISBN: 0567291405)

    Our Price £6.19


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • William Wordsworth (Revised)

    by Hunter Davies (ISBN: 0711230455)

    Our Price £6.75


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A small crease and slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. A small crease and slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Winning Blackjack for the Serious Player (1st ed)

    by Edwin Silberstang (ISBN: 0940685396)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Cardoza Publishing,U.S., 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear,small crease to top corner of backcover
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight shelfwear,small crease to top corner of backcover

    Add to Cart >

  • Winning the Race: Taking Charge of Breast Cancer (Revised)

    by Nancy G. Brinker (ISBN: 1930819056)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Tapestry Press,US, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Winning Ways: Right Stuff v. 1

    by Michael B. Davie (ISBN: 0973195622)

    Our Price £9.51


    Published by : Manor House Publishing Inc, 2002, Singapore
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Winning Ways: v. 2: More of the Right Stuff

    by Michael B. Davie (ISBN: 0973195657)

    Our Price £9.21


    Published by : Manor House Publishing Inc, 2003, Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Winona Laduke: Restoring Land and Culture in Native America (Women Changing the World)

    by Michael Silverstone (ISBN: 1558612602)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : The Feminist Press, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Wireless Game Development in C/C++ with Brew (Wordware Game Developer's Library) (550th)

    by Ralph Barbagallo (ISBN: 1556229054)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Wordware Publishing Inc., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Wise Guides: Exam Skills

    by Kate Brookes (ISBN: 034080498X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Hodder Children's Books, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |