Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2259 records)

Page 9 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Beads on a String: A Fractured Childhood (Reminiscence) (Large Print edition)

    by Cicely Mayhew (ISBN: 0753196107)

    Our Price £8.45


    Published by : ISIS Large Print Books, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Beads on a String: A Fractured Childhood (Reminiscence) (Large Print edition)

    by Cicely Mayhew (ISBN: 0753196107)

    Our Price £8.45


    Published by : ISIS Large Print Books, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Bearing Meaning Pb (Reprint)

    by KAHN (ISBN: 0252067150)

    Our Price £13.06


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Bears: A Year in the Life

    by Matthias Breiter (ISBN: 1554070775)

    Our Price £4.10


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Beatrix Potter Studies: Conference Proceedings v. 1 (First Edition)

    by J. Pritchard (ISBN: 186998000X)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Beatrix Potter Society, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Beatrix Potter: At Home in the Lake District

    by Susan Denyer (ISBN: 0711214344)

    Our Price £74.99


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a few nicks and creases on edges. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a few nicks and creases on edges. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Beautiful Ambiguities: An inside View of the Heart of Government

    by Cheminant, Peter Le (ISBN: 1860647197)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Radcliffe Press (an imprint of I.B. Tauris)
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Beautiful Fairy Tale: The Life of Actress Lois Moran (illustrated edition)

    by Richard Buller (ISBN: 0879103124)

    Our Price £9.84


    Published by : Limelight Editions, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some very mild shelf wear to jacket, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : some very mild shelf wear to jacket, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Beauty from the Inside Out/How to Keep Your Skin, Hair and Nails at Their Best All Your Life

    by Diana Bihova (ISBN: 089256282X)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Rawson Assoc, 1991
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : No jacket and some shelf wear to cover, content is fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : No jacket and some shelf wear to cover, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Because I Love You: The Silent Shadow of Child Sexual Abuse (1st American Ed)

    by Joyce Allan (ISBN: 0966891945)

    Our Price £15.99


    Published by : ebrandedbooks.com,US, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Beckett/Beckett: The Classic Study of a Modern Genius (New Ed)

    by Vivian Mercier (ISBN: 0285630105)

    Our Price £1.74


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Beckmann and the Self (Pegasus Series)

    by Wendy Beckett (ISBN: 3791317377)

    Our Price £2.93


    Published by : Prestel, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Becoming My Mother's Daughter: A Story of Survival and Renewal (Life Writing Series)

    by Erika Gottlieb (ISBN: 1554580307)

    Our Price £8.93


    Published by : Laurier (Wilfrid) University Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Beeing: Life, Motherhood, and 180,000 Honey Bees (annotated edition)

    by Rosanne Daryl Thomas (ISBN: 1585747319)

    Our Price £6.02


    Published by : Lyons Press, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Behind Enemy Lines: The Story of a Young Pilot (Sterling Point Books) (Updated Ed)

    by H. R. DeMallie (ISBN: 1402741375)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling, 2007, Malaga, Spain
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Behind the White Ball: My Autobiography (1st Edition)

    by Jimmy White (ISBN: 0091801265)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Hutchinson, 1998, Newbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to book. Contents like new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : slight crease to book. Contents like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Being Zilli

    by Aldo Zilli (ISBN: 1844545067)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : John Blake Publishing Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Belief: A Memoir

    by John N. Hall (ISBN: 1929490348)

    Our Price £4.56


    Published by : Beil (Frederic C.) Publisher,US, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : back cover has biro marks on it.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : back cover has biro marks on it.

    Add to Cart >

  • Belief: A Memoir

    by John N. Hall (ISBN: 1929490348)

    Our Price £4.56


    Published by : Beil (Frederic C.) Publisher,US, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : like new
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : like new

    Add to Cart >

  • Belief: A Memoir

    by John N. Hall (ISBN: 1929490348)

    Our Price £4.56


    Published by : Beil (Frederic C.) Publisher,US, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Belief: A Memoir

    by John N. Hall (ISBN: 1929490348)

    Our Price £4.56


    Published by : Beil (Frederic C.) Publisher,US, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Belief: A Memoir

    by John N. Hall (ISBN: 1929490348)

    Our Price £4.56


    Published by : Beil (Frederic C.) Publisher,US, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Belle Moskowitz: Feminine Politics and the Exercise of Power in the Age of Alfred E.Smith (New edition)

    by Elisabeth Israels Perry (ISBN: 0415905451)

    Our Price £0.95


    Published by : Routledge, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Bellicose Dove, The: Claude Brousson and Protestant Resistance to Louis XIV, 1647-1698

    by Utt, Walter C.; Strayer, Brian E. (ISBN: 190390031X )

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : Laurier (Wilfrid) University Press, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY RELIGION CHRISTIANITY PROTESTANTISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Beloved Son: Born with HIV

    by Therese Muamini (ISBN: 1853752053)

    Our Price £2.84


    Published by : Prion Books Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |