Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Biography & Autobiography (2261 records)

Page 90 of 91 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Biographies & Autobiographies
  • Witch Dance: New and Selected Poems

    by Glenna Luschei (ISBN: 0980008174)

    Our Price £5.89


    Published by : Presa Press, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • With a Gun in My Hand

    by Albert Donoghue (ISBN: 1844545059)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : John Blake Publishing Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • With Love, Aunt Eleanor: Stories from My Life with the First Lady of the World (illustrated edition)

    by Eleanor R. Wotkyns (ISBN: 0974301701)

    Our Price £7.65


    Published by : Scrapbook Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Heavy scratching to cover, small teat to cover at bottom of spine, content ok.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Heavy scratching to cover, small teat to cover at bottom of spine, content ok.

    Add to Cart >

  • Without Parade: The Life and Work of Donald Hankey, a Student in Arms

    by James Kissane (ISBN: 1857767039)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 2003, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Wives of the Kings of England: From Normans to Stuarts (First Edition)

    by Mark Hichens (ISBN: 9781846243004)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Book Guild Publishing, 2008, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Wolf Man

    by Wensley Clarkson (ISBN: 1844545040)

    Our Price £1.57


    Published by : John Blake Publishing Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Wolfe and Montcalm: Their Lives, Their Times and the Fate of a Continent

    by Joy Carroll (ISBN: 1552979059)

    Our Price £3.74


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Woman's Walk

    by Sherry Wells (ISBN: 1887472207)

    Our Price £2.63


    Published by : Sunstar Publishing,U.S., 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Woman's Walk

    by Sherry Wells (ISBN: 1887472207)

    Our Price £2.45


    Published by : Sunstar Publishing,U.S., 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Women Activists: Challenging the Abuse of Power

    by Anne Witte Garland (ISBN: 0935312803)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Feminist Press, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : front cover has crease down it, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : front cover has crease down it, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Women Humanitarians: A Biographical Dictionary of British Women Active Between 1900-1950 (Geographers) (illustrated edition)

    by Sybil Oldfield (ISBN: 082644962X)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Women of Minnesota: Selected Biographical Essays (2nd Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 0873513673)

    Our Price £8.43


    Published by : Minnesota Historical Society Press,U.S., 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Women of Minnesota: Selected Biographical Essays (2nd Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 0873513673)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : Minnesota Historical Society Press,U.S., 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Women's Barracks (Femmes Fatales: Women Write Pulp) (1st Feminist Press Ed)

    by Tereska Torres (ISBN: 1558614958)

    Our Price £24.95


    Published by : The Feminist Press, 2005
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Women's Pictures: Feminism and Cinema (2nd Revised edition)

    by Annette Kuhn (ISBN: 1859840108)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Verso Books, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Works: Letters, 1813-43 v. 15 (Centenary Edition of the Works of Nathaniel Hawthorne) (Centenary ed)

    by Nathaniel Hawthorne (ISBN: 0814203639)

    Our Price £45.22


    Published by : Ohio State University Press, 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • World Cities: Yesterday and Today

    by Michael Swift (ISBN: 1906347921)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Compendium Publishing
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Tear in top of dust cover
    Keywords : geographical
    Notes : Tear in top of dust cover

    Add to Cart >

  • Worlds Apart: A Wartime Childhood Odyssey

    by Janet Buchanan-Wilson (ISBN: 0953491358)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : DRP, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Y Fo: Guto

    (ISBN: 0863816525)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Gwasg Carreg Gwalch, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Yasir Arafat

    by Rubin. (ISBN: 082647232X)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Yasir Arafat (Major World Leaders) (Major World Leaders) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791069419)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Year of the Cock: The Remarkable True Account of a Married Man Who Left His Wife and Paid the Price

    by Alan Wieder (ISBN: 0446582166)

    Our Price £15.09


    Published by : Grand Central Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Slight shelfwear.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Slight shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Yeast Connection: A Medical Breakthrough (2nd)

    by William G. Crook (ISBN: 0933478062)

    Our Price £1.24


    Published by : Gazelle Book Services Ltd, 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : second hand book, ageing and shelf wear on the dust cover with some small tears around the edges, page edges are a little marked. Reading content is not affected.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : second hand book, ageing and shelf wear on the dust cover with some small tears around the edges, page edges are a little marked. Reading content is not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • YellowBlack: The First Twenty-One Years of a Poet's Life (1st Paperback Ed)

    by Haki R. Madhubuti (ISBN: 0883782758)

    Our Price £9.39


    Published by : Third World Press,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Yes, Health Minister: 40 Years Inside the NHS Working for Children

    by Sonya Leff (ISBN: 1846240158)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 2008, New York, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 |