Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (21 records)

Page 1 of 1 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • BSA Unit Singles: The Complete Story Including the Triumph Derivatives (illustrated edition)

    by Matthew Vale (ISBN: 1861268432)

    Our Price £10.40


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2006, San Francisco, California
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A small knock on bottom of cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : Unused. A small knock on bottom of cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Doug Aitken (Contemporary Artists)

    by Amanda Sharp (ISBN: 0714839892)

    Our Price £7.23


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Suffering from mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Easy Baby Knits: 50 Whimsical Projects for Babies & Toddlers (Family Circle Easy...) (illustrated edition)

    by Family Circle Magazine (ISBN: 1931543267)

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Sixth and Spring Books, 2003, Berkeley, CA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Food Chain

    by M. P. Robertson (ISBN: 1845079299)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : The spine of dust jacket has been torn.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : The spine of dust jacket has been torn.

    Add to Cart >

  • Going on Wheels (Brightstart Books)

    by Althea (ISBN: 0285620460)

    Our Price £2.35


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1976
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Grow Your Own Vegetables (Rev Ed)

    by Joy Larkcom (ISBN: 071121963X)

    Our Price £3.98


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Top edge of book has been creased.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Top edge of book has been creased.

    Add to Cart >

  • Heaven and Earth: Unseen by the Naked Eye (New edition)

    by David Malin (ISBN: 0714847607)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Phaidon Non-mint stamp on first page. Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Phaidon Non-mint stamp on first page. Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • How Many Years: A Memoir (Virago classic non-fiction) (New edition)

    by Marguerite Yourcenar (ISBN: 1860495060)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : Virago Press Ltd, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • In Joyful Expectation: Advent Prayers and Reflections (illustrated edition)

    by Laurin Wenig (ISBN: 0896225968)

    Our Price £1.58


    Published by : Twenty-third Publications, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • In the Garden with Jane Austen

    by Kim Wilson (ISBN: 071122594X)

    Our Price £6.63


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • Midsummer Night's Dream for Kids (Shakespeare Can Be Fun!) (annotated edition)

    by Lois Burdett (ISBN: 1552091244)

    Our Price £1.42


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Owning and Operating Your Own Aircraft (illustrated edition)

    by Rod Simpson (ISBN: 184037392X)

    Our Price £6.32


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Sacred Texts: The Principal Upanishads

    by Trans. A Jacobs; Intro. D Frawley (ISBN: 1905857047)

    Our Price £2.06


    Published by : Watkins Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Sewing Edges and Corners: An Embellishment Idea Book (Spi)

    by Linda Lee (ISBN: 1561584185)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2001
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : crafts

    Add to Cart >

  • Sparknotes Hobbit

    by J R R Tolkien (ISBN: 1586635883)

    Our Price £0.73


    Published by : MetroBooks, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • Superfoods for Healthy Kids: How to Keep Your Child's Immune System Fighting Fit (Healthy Living)

    by Lucy Burney (ISBN: 1844833658)

    Our Price £3.67


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2007, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfware
    Keywords : GARDENING NATURE WILDLIFE
    Notes : slight shelfware

    Add to Cart >

  • Temple Church

    by Joseph Robinson (ISBN: 0853728526)

    Our Price £3.04


    Published by : Pitkin Guides, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • The Me Problem (Growing with Jesus)

    by Rob Warner (ISBN: 086201820X)

    Our Price £2.59


    Published by : Scripture Union Publishing, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Road to Victory: The Untold Story of Race and World War II's Red Ball Express

    by David P. Colley (ISBN: 157488302X)

    Our Price £5.86


    Published by : Brassey's Inc, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Culture

    Add to Cart >

  • Vita Viri Clarissimi Et Famosissimi Kyriaci Anconitani: 86 (Transactions of the American Philosophical Society)

    by Francesco Scalamonti (ISBN: 0871698641)

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : Amer Philosophical Society, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Writing a Novel: A Practical Guide

    by Rosemary Aitken (ISBN: 1861266081)

    Our Price £3.36


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2003, Berkeley, CA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 |