Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1454 records)

Page 10 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Bringing Life to Ethics: Global Bioethics for a Humane Society

    by Michael Fox (ISBN: 0791448029)

    Our Price £4.47


    Published by : State University of New York Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Brixham

    by Chips Barber (ISBN: 0946651604)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Obelisk Publications, 1992, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • Budgie (Gold Medal Guide)

    by Amanda O'Neill (ISBN: 1842860941)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Zooology

    Add to Cart >

  • Building a Backyard Bird Habitat

    by Scott Shalaway (ISBN: 0811726983)

    Our Price £4.49


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Building the B-29 (Smithsonian History of Aviation and Spaceflight) (illustrated edition)

    by Jacob A.Vander Meulen (ISBN: 1560986093)

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : Smithsonian Books, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small knock to bottom of spine.slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : small knock to bottom of spine.slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Burmese Cats (Complete Pet Owner's Manual)

    by John J. McGonagle (ISBN: 0812091582)

    Our Price £4.56


    Published by : Barron's Educational Series, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some slight shelfwear to cover.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : some slight shelfwear to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Burrows, Nests & Lairs: Animal Architects (illustrated edition)

    by Lark (ISBN: 1600591493)

    Our Price £1.88


    Published by : Lark, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Bush Babies: Young African Wildlife, A Visual Celebration

    by Dennis, Nigel; Harpe, Roger de la (ISBN: 0624040992 )

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Tafelberg Publishers Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY NATURE WILDLIFE PHOTOGRAPHY COLLECTIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Butterflies and Moths

    (ISBN: 1903612535)

    Our Price £3.87


    Published by : McDonald Books & Posters, 2006
    Binding : Poster
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Butterflies in the Backyard (illustrated edition)

    by Scott Shalaway (ISBN: 0811726959)

    Our Price £3.53


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Butterfly Garden, The

    by Tekulsky, Matthew (ISBN: 0916782697)

    Our Price £3.15


    Published by : Harvard Common Press,U.S., Boston, Massachusetts
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : GARDENING NATURE BUTTERFLIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Cactus Country: A Friendly Introduction to Cacti of the Southwest Deserts

    by Jim Willoughby (ISBN: 0935810668)

    Our Price £3.38


    Published by : Primer Publishers,U.S., 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Cadenas Alimentarias De Los Pantanos (Cadenas Alimentarias) (Tra)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0778785483)

    Our Price £1.55


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Cadenas Alimentarias Del Bosque Tropical (Cadenas Alimentarias) (Tra)

    by Molly Aloian (ISBN: 0778785491)

    Our Price £1.45


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Calling All Cats!: Purrrfect Names for Your Fabulous Feline (1)

    by Joanne O'Sullivan (ISBN: 1600592651)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Lark, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Calling All Cats!: Purrrfect Names for Your Fabulous Feline: 0 (1)

    by Joanne O'Sullivan (ISBN: 1600592651)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Lark, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Camouflage: Changing To Hide

    by Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778722724)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS NATURE
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Camouflage: Changing To Hide

    by Kalman, Bobbie; MacAulay, Kelley (ISBN: 0778723062)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS NATURE
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Canaan Dog (Comprehensive Owner's Guide) (Special Rare-breed Ed)

    by Joy Levine (ISBN: 1593783493)

    Our Price £7.27


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Capital Controls: A Cure Worse Than the Problem?

    by Forrest Capie (ISBN: 0255365063)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Caribbean Primary Agriculture - Workbook 4: Workbook Bk. 4 (Caribbean primary agriculture)

    by Ronald Ramharacksingh (ISBN: 0826450113)

    Our Price £3.49


    Published by : Nelson Thornes, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Caribbean Primary Agriculture: Workbook Bk. 1 (New Ed)

    by R. Ramharacksingh (ISBN: 0826450083)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Nelson Thornes Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Caring for Your Rescue Dog: 60 Real-life Rescue Stories

    by Louisa Adams (ISBN: 1906245029)

    Our Price £1.49


    Published by : Angela Patchell Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and some marking on cover, with a crease in top-right corner on front. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and some marking on cover, with a crease in top-right corner on front. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Carribbean Primary Agriculture - Book 4: Textbook (C) Bk. 4

    by R. Ramharacksingh (ISBN: 0826450059)

    Our Price £5.74


    Published by : Nelson Thornes, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Carving Sea Life: Blue Whale and Family (Carving Sea Life)

    by Robert L. Buyer (ISBN: 0811724670)

    Our Price £4.64


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |