Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 12 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Chimp and Zee and the Big Storm (New edition)

    by Laurence Anholt (ISBN: 1845070976)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear and pen mark on cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : minor wear and pen mark on cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Chimpanzee Rescue: Changing the Future for Endangered Wildlife

    by Bow, Patricia (ISBN: 1552979083)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd,Canada, Richmond Hill, ONT, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • China's Agriculture in the International Trading System

    by Oecd (ISBN: 9264186824)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Organization for Economic, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AGRICULTURE CHINA TECHNOLOGY ANIMAL HUSBANDRY

    Add to Cart >

  • Cicada Summer

    by Kate Constable (ISBN: 1741758289)

    Our Price £3.05


    Published by : Allen & Unwin, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Class Acts: How Good Manners Create Good Relationships and Good Relationships Create Good Business (illustrated edition)

    by Mary Mitchell (ISBN: 0871319799)

    Our Price £4.33


    Published by : M. Evans& Co Inc, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Scuffs on the cover.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Scuffs on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Climate of Extremes: Landscape & Imagination

    by Marilyn Stablein (ISBN: 093077339X)

    Our Price £3.17


    Published by : Black Heron Pr, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Cloud's Legacy: The Wild Stallion Returns

    by Ginger Kathrens (ISBN: 1931993122)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Bowtie Press, 2004, San Fransisco, CA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Coastal Bears

    by Keith Scott (ISBN: 0888396260)

    Our Price £5.08


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Colic: Causes, Prevention and Treatment (Cadmos Horse Guides) (Ill)

    by Andrea Holst (ISBN: 3861279452)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Cadmos Equestrian, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Collins New Naturalist Library (94) - Seashore (illustrated edition)

    by Peter Hayward (ISBN: 0002200309)

    Our Price £75.00


    Published by : Collins, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Colorado Nature Almanac: A Month-by-month Guide to Wildlife and Wild Places (illustrated edition)

    by Stephen R. Jones (ISBN: 0871088835)

    Our Price £15.49


    Published by : Pruett Publishing Co, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Colors of the Tropics: Eden on the Equator (illustrated edition)

    by Bern A.J. Fischer (ISBN: 3765816914)

    Our Price £8.11


    Published by : C J Bucher Verlag, 2008, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Colours and Markings (Threshold Picture Guide)

    by Jane Holderness-Roddam (ISBN: 0901366250)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Kenilworth Press Ltd, 1998, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Common Birds Of The Malay Peninsula,

    by M.W.F. Tweedie (ISBN: B0014IL59C)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Longman, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rebound.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Rebound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Common Ground: Heritage and Public Places in New Zealand

    by Trapeznik, Alexander (ISBN: 1877133914 )

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : University of Otago Press, Dunedin, New Zealand
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE NATURE ENVIRONMENTAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Community Fishes (Aquamaster)

    by Peter Hiscock (ISBN: 1842861336)

    Our Price £3.25


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2007, Mystic, Connecticut, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Como Encuentran Alimento Los Animales? (Ciencia de los Seres Vivos) (Tra)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0778788148)

    Our Price £1.77


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Compass Pony Guides: Forelegs and Four Feet No. 4

    by Barbara Cooper (ISBN: 1900667037)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Compass Equestrian Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Aquarist's Guide to Freshwater Tropical Fishes

    (ISBN: 0706318978)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1970
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Book of Dog Care (2nd Edition)

    by Jane Oliver (ISBN: 1858134242)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Parragon Plus, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Book of Raising Livestock and Poultry

    (ISBN: 0906348110)

    Our Price £9.15


    Published by : Taylor & Francis, 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight wear to jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight wear to jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Book of the Horse (2nd Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 0706361237)

    Our Price £2.23


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Jacket is a bit worn and a christmas message is hand written inside fron cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Jacket is a bit worn and a christmas message is hand written inside fron cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Guide to Dogs

    by Sarah Whitehead (ISBN: 1856056201)

    Our Price £1.50



    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Handwriting on first page.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Handwriting on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Computers and Applications: Introduction to Data Processing: Study Gde (2Rev e.)

    by Daniel L. Slotnick (ISBN: 0669199397)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Prentice Hall & IBD, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Confident Music Performance: Fix the Fear of Facing an Audience (Taking Centre Stage) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Ruth Bonetti (ISBN: 0957886160)

    Our Price £6.81


    Published by : Words and Music, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |