Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 13 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Conquering the Desert of Death: Across the Taklamakan

    by Charles Blackmore (ISBN: 1845115821)

    Our Price £4.26


    Published by : Tauris Parke Paperbacks, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Conserving India's Natural Heritage

    by Samar Singh (ISBN: 8185019037)

    Our Price £9.75


    Published by : Natraj Publishers, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Continent of Extremes : Recording Australia's Natural Phenomena

    by Read, Ian G. (ISBN: 0868406244)

    Our Price £2.64


    Published by : UNSW Press, Coogee, NSW, Australia
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : NATURAL RESOURCES AUSTRALIA AUSTRALIANA GEOGRAPHY REFERENCE TRAVEL TOURISM BUSINESS ECONOMICS ADVERTISING PROMOTION NATURE SCIENCE CHEMISTRY ORGANIC

    Add to Cart >

  • Cool Careers for Girls as Environmentalists (Cool Careers for Girls)

    by Ceel Pasternak (ISBN: 1570231729)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : Impact Publications, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Coquillages - Etonnants Habitants des Mers

    by Gabbi Giorgio (ISBN: 8861121314)

    Our Price £12.20


    Published by : White Star, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : book is in french
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : book is in french

    Add to Cart >

  • Cote D'Azur (Michelin Detailed Maps) (Rev Ed)

    by Pneu Michelin (ISBN: 2067001957)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Michelin Maps, 1992
    Binding : Map
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Counting: Kittens and Puppies (Tab Books): Kittens and Puppies (Tab Books)

    by Dee Philips (ISBN: 1846963044)

    Our Price £1.59


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Courage to Be Me: Living with Alcoholism

    by Al-Anon Family Group (ISBN: 0910034303)

    Our Price £5.78


    Published by : Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters Inc.,U.S., 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Cousteau's Great White Shark (Abradale Books) (New edition)

    by Jean-Michel Cousteau (ISBN: 0810981343)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a tear over top of spine. Non-mint sticker on the back. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a tear over top of spine. Non-mint sticker on the back. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • CQ's Politics in America 2008: The 110th Congress

    (ISBN: 0872895475)

    Our Price £3.29


    Published by : CQ Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Creating Natural Landscapes: Take Cues from Nature to Create an Easy-Care Landscape at Home (Ortho's All About)

    by Ortho (ISBN: 0897214900)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Meredith Corporation, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Creative Copies: Interpretative Drawings from Michelangelo to Picasso

    by Egbert Haverkamp-Begemann (ISBN: 0856673501)

    Our Price £18.73


    Published by : Sotheby's Publications, 1988, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some scuffing on the cover.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some scuffing on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Creatures of the Deep Blue (Wild Things)

    by Jonathan Bird (ISBN: 1901268349)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Evans Mitchell Books, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Creatures of the Deep: An Interactive Journey Through the Deepest Ocean Layers (First)

    by John Woodward (ISBN: 0565092464)

    Our Price £6.63


    Published by : The Natural History Museum, 2009, Johnson City, Tennessee, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Crossover: A Cassandra Kresnov Novel (paperback / softback)

    by Joel Shepherd (ISBN: 1591024439)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Zooology
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Crows and Jays: A Guide to the Crows, Jays and Magpies of the World (Helm Identification Guides) (New edition)

    by Steve Madge (ISBN: 0713652071)

    Our Price £18.75


    Published by : Christopher Helm Publishers Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Cover is quite faded/discoloured. Content like new.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Cover is quite faded/discoloured. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Curing Bad Habits

    by Bush, Karen (ISBN: 1852237880 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, Marlborough, Wilts, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : PETS NATURE HORSES

    Add to Cart >

  • Custom Lettering of the 40s and 50s

    by Rian Hughes (ISBN: 1906863318)

    Our Price £13.33


    Published by : Fiell Publishing Limited, 2011, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Daisy's Giant Sunflower: A Lift-the-flap Book (1st)

    by Emma Damon (ISBN: 1857072715)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Tango Books, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Dalmatian (Basic Guide to)

    (ISBN: 093204512X)

    Our Price £0.82


    Published by : Dace Publishing,U.S., 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Dalmatians: An Owner's Companion (First Edition)

    by John Wholey (ISBN: 1861262248)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a tear on the front in top-right corner. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket, with a tear on the front in top-right corner. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Darkscape: Redemption (Original)

    by R. Garland Gray (ISBN: 1933836555)

    Our Price £2.19


    Published by : Medallion Press, 2010
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small crease in the side of the dust cover, redaing content not affected.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : small crease in the side of the dust cover, redaing content not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dawn Till Dusk: In the Stirling and Porongurup Ranges

    by Rob Olver (ISBN: 1876268093)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : University of Western Australia Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Some foxing on title page.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some foxing on title page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Decorating with Nature

    by Bridge, Janet (ISBN: 1840650583)

    Our Price £2.65



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Good
    Comments : The jacket has got a few marks on back otherwise fine.
    Keywords : INTERIOR DECORATION_HANDBOOKS, MANUALS, ETC. NATURE
    Notes : The jacket has got a few marks on back otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Deep Blue Sea

    by Wood, Jakki (ISBN: 0711212139)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Limited, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |