Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 14 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Deep Ocean (Life)

    by Tony Rice (ISBN: 0565091506)

    Our Price £4.74


    Published by : The Natural History Museum, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Deer of Britain and Ireland: Their Origins and Distribution: Their History and Distribution (illustrated edition)

    by Peter Carne (ISBN: 1840370912)

    Our Price £17.99


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Deer: A Personal View

    by I.C.N. Alcock (ISBN: 1853105759)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Top of spine ahs been scuffed.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Top of spine ahs been scuffed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Defiance and Compliance: Negotiating Gender in Low-income Cairo (New Directions in Anthropology)

    by Heba Aziz El-Kholy (ISBN: 157181390X)

    Our Price £26.66


    Published by : Berghahn Books, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Deficit Irrigation Practices

    by Food and Agriculture Org. (ISBN: 8172333765)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Scientific Publishers Journals Dept.,India
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 102 pp
    Keywords : AGRICULTURE TECHNOLOGY ANIMAL HUSBANDRY
    Notes : 102 pp

    Add to Cart >

  • Defining Cinema (Rutgers depth of field series)

    (ISBN: 0485300826)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Delicious Housewives! an Erotic Parody of the Popular TV Series Desperate Housewives - A Novel of Erotica

    by Tamarias Tyree (ISBN: 0930865790)

    Our Price £9.80


    Published by : Rsvp Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Der Mpps Ein Wunder Der Natur

    by Katharina & Hirsch, Enver Von Der Leyen (ISBN: 3896603108)

    Our Price £31.75


    Published by : Knesebeck Verlag, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Derrida and the Future of Literature (SUNY Series, Intersections: Philosophy and Critical Theory)

    by Jospeh G. Kronick (ISBN: 0791443361)

    Our Price £13.48


    Published by : State University of New York Press, 1999, San Francisco, CA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear and crease to top corner of backcover
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : slight shelfwear and crease to top corner of backcover

    Add to Cart >

  • Desert Food Chains

    by Kalman, Bobbie; MacAuley, Kelley (ISBN: 0778719448)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : BIOLOGY NATURE SCIENCE ECOLOGY GEOGRAPHY
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Deserts (Our living planet)

    by Nuria Roca (ISBN: 1567116671)

    Our Price £4.14


    Published by : Blackbirch Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Desperately Seeking Purpose

    by Maxine Jones (ISBN: 0979784115)

    Our Price £3.03


    Published by : Cherry Tree Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Developing Tsunami-Resilient Communities: The National Tsunami Hazard Mitigation Program

    (ISBN: 1402033532 )

    Our Price £34.00


    Published by : Kluwer Academic Publishers
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : NATURE NATURAL DISASTERS

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Symbols in Art: The Illustrated Key to Western Painting and Sculpture (2nd Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 1900131897)

    Our Price £1.65


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Die Clawdius (Spartapuss Tales)

    by Robin Price (ISBN: 0954657683)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Mogzilla, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Die Frauenkirche zu Dresden. Englische Ausgabe: History and Rebuilding

    by Andreas Friedrich (ISBN: 3937602488)

    Our Price £7.88


    Published by : Sandstein Kommunikation, 2005
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Die Hilfengebung des Reiters

    by Clarissa L. Busch (ISBN: 3861275171)

    Our Price £6.92


    Published by : Cadmos Verlag GmbH, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Dino Mania: Discovering Who's Who in the Jurassic Zoo

    by DiSpezio, Michael A.; Garbot, Dave (ISBN: 0806989815 )

    Our Price £1.43


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile,US, New York, NY
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Dino Mania: Discovering Who's Who in the Jurassic Zoo (10th Edition)

    by DiSpezio, Michael A. (ISBN: 1402708556)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile,US, New York, NY
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 79pp. Illustrated, good condition.
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION NATURE
    Notes : 79pp. Illustrated, good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dinosaur Word Search

    by Jean Joachim (ISBN: 1402715587)

    Our Price £0.76


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Zooology
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Dinosaur Word Search

    by Jean Joachim (ISBN: 1402715587)

    Our Price £0.52


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Dinosaurs, The

    (ISBN: 1860072704)

    Our Price £4.50



    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Dinosaurs, The

    (ISBN: 1860072704)

    Our Price £4.50



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Disability Discrimination: Law and Practice (Employment law, practice & precedents series)

    by Andrew Hogan (ISBN: 1858112370)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : EMIS Professional Publishing, 2001, Amherst, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A light crease on bottom of front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : A light crease on bottom of front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Discourse of Western Planting (Hakluyt Society Extra) (New edition)

    by Richard Hakluyt (ISBN: 0904180352)

    Our Price £80.84


    Published by : Hakluyt Society, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |