Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1454 records)

Page 16 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Dogs in Focus: 150 Years of Photography

    by Uschi Birr (ISBN: 3817025068)

    Our Price £22.26


    Published by : Kunsterverlag Weingarten GmbH, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Dogs' Most Wanted: The Top 10 Book of Historic Hounds, Professional Pooches, and Canine Oddities (Most Wanted)

    by Alexandra Powe Allred (ISBN: 1574888013)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Dogs of War (First British Edition)

    by Ernest A. Gray (ISBN: 0709038895)

    Our Price £1.58


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Dogsbodies

    by Wills, Judith; Poelsma, Dominic (ISBN: 0285635778)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : PETS NATURE DOGS

    Add to Cart >

  • Dolphins

    by Stoops, Erik Daniel; Martin, Jeffrey L.; Stone, Debbie Lynne (ISBN: 0806905697)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : DOLPHINS NATURE MARINE LIFE

    Add to Cart >

  • Dolphins

    by Erik D. Stoops (ISBN: 0806905689)

    Our Price £17.45


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile,US, 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused, unread.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused, unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dolphins (Crabapples) (illustrated edition)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0865056226)

    Our Price £0.59


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1995
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Dolphins (Worldlife Library Special)

    by Ben Wilson (ISBN: 1900455544)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Colin Baxter Photography Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some very mild shelf wear to cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : some very mild shelf wear to cover, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dolphins (Worldlife Library) (New edition)

    by Ben Wilson (ISBN: 1841071633)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Colin Baxter Photography Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shows some shelfware, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Shows some shelfware, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dolphins and Other Marine Mammals (What Kind of Animal Is It? (Hardcover)) (New title)

    by Kelley MacAulay (ISBN: 0778721647)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2006
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Dolphins and Whales (White Star Guides) (Revised)

    by Maurizio Wurtz (ISBN: 8854404527)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : White Star, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Dolphins and Whales (White Star Guides: Underwater World) (New edition)

    by Maurizio Wurtz (ISBN: 8854403059)

    Our Price £0.82


    Published by : White Star, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight tear in cover on spine, contents not affected,
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : slight tear in cover on spine, contents not affected,

    Add to Cart >

  • Don't Tell the Cat....: How to Take Care of Your Cat without Turning Him into a Tiger

    by Grazia Valci (ISBN: 8873014674)

    Our Price £1.60


    Published by : Gremese International, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Door and Window Design (Mul)

    by Antonio Corcuera (ISBN: 3832791248)

    Our Price £9.40


    Published by : teNeues Publishing (UK) Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Down by the Pond : A Surprise Farmyard Book

    by Cruickshank, Margrit (ISBN: 0711209782)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Limited, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Downy Woodpecker (Wild Bird Guides)

    by Ritchison, Gary (ISBN: 0811727246)

    Our Price £4.32


    Published by : Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : WOODPECKERS NATURE BIRDS BIRDWATCHING

    Add to Cart >

  • Draw Nature

    by Huntly, Moira (ISBN: 0713667559)

    Our Price £0.45


    Published by : Black
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : DRAWING_TECHNIQUE NATURE (AESTHETICS)
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Draw Trees (Draw Books)

    by Norman Battershill (ISBN: 0713659041)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Dried Flowers for All Seasons: Creating the Fresh Flower Look Year-round (New edition)

    by Jan Gertley (ISBN: 1561585599)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Drought and Heat Wave Alert!

    by Challen, Paul (ISBN: 0778716104)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION NATURE
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Drought and Heat Wave Alert!

    by Challen, Paul (ISBN: 0778715787)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION NATURE
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Drugs and Horses (Compass Points for Riders) (illustrated edition)

    by Anne Holland (ISBN: 1900667215)

    Our Price £2.80


    Published by : Compass Equestrian Ltd, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Dwellers in the sea

    by Douglas Faulkner (ISBN: 0883491087)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Reader's Digest Press : distributed by Crowell, 1905
    Binding : Loose Leaf
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : No dust jacket. Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : No dust jacket. Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Eagles of North America (2nd illustrated edition)

    by Candace Savage (ISBN: 1550547836)

    Our Price £19.99


    Published by : Greystone Books,Canada, 2000, Chula Vista, California
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Earthquakes of the Americas

    by Kovach, Robert L. (ISBN: 0521824893 )

    Our Price £28.00


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Slight bend to font cover, does not effect reading content.
    Keywords : GEOLOGY PALAEONTOLOGY NATURE VOLCANOES SCIENCE
    Notes : Slight bend to font cover, does not effect reading content.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |