Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1454 records)

Page 17 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Earth Science

    by Ganeri, Anita (ISBN: 0237512475)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Evans Brothers Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Earthquake Prepared : Securing Your Home, Protecting Your Family

    by Leach, Joel (ISBN: 1882349423)

    Our Price £3.58


    Published by : Studio Four Productions, Northridge, CA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : EARTHQUAKES NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Earthquakes (Wonders of Our World) (illustrated edition)

    by Neal Morris (ISBN: 086505844X)

    Our Price £3.85


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Earthscope

    (ISBN: 0861011449)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Salamander Books, 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • East Coast Shipping (History in Camera) (2nd Revised edition)

    by A.A.C. Hedges (ISBN: 0852639996)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Shire Publications Ltd, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Easy Field Gde Common Deset

    by Nelson (ISBN: 0935810137)

    Our Price £0.05



    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Ecology and Management of the Mourning Dove

    (ISBN: 0811719405)

    Our Price £34.66


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Ecology and Management of the Mourning Dove

    (ISBN: 0811719405)

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slightly scratched in one place on front of dust cover, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : slightly scratched in one place on front of dust cover, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ecology: The Study of Living Things

    by Jennings, Terry (ISBN: 1860072577)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN S BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION NATURE ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION PROTECTION

    Add to Cart >

  • Ecology: The Study of Living Things

    by Jennings, Terry (ISBN: 1860072615)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN S BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION NATURE ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION PROTECTION

    Add to Cart >

  • Economic Fallacies Exposed (Occasional Paper)

    by Geoffrey E. Wood (ISBN: 0255364075)

    Our Price £0.23


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs (IEA), 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Eco-Touring: The Ultimate Guide

    by Magnus Elander (ISBN: 1550138944)

    Our Price £1.98


    Published by : Key Porter Books Ltd ,Canada, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Eco-Touring: The Ultimate Guide

    by Elander, Magnus; Widstrand, Staffan (ISBN: 1550138944)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Key Porter Books Ltd ,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : BIOLOGY NATURE NATURAL RESOURCES

    Add to Cart >

  • Edna St.Vincent Millay (Poetry for Young People)

    by Edna St. Vincent Millay (ISBN: 0806959282)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Educating Horses: From Birth to Riding (New Ed)

    by Peter A. Jones (ISBN: 0948955023)

    Our Price £4.39


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 1991, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Effects of Air Pollution on Forest Health and Biodiversity in Forests of the Carpathian Mountains (NATO Science Series: Life & Behavioural Sciences) (NATO Science Series: Life & Behavioural Sciences)

    (ISBN: 1586032585)

    Our Price £45.58


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Still sealed.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Still sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • El Habitat De La Antartida (The Antarctic Habitat) (Introduction a Los Habitats) (Tra)

    by Molly Aloian (ISBN: 0778783561)

    Our Price £1.70


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • El Habitat Del Artico (The Arctic Habitat) (Introduction a Los Habitats) (Tra)

    by Molly Aloian (ISBN: 0778783545)

    Our Price £1.61


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Elephant Rescue: Changing the Future for Endangered Wildlife (Firefly Animal Rescue)

    by Judy Morgan (ISBN: 1552975940)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Elephants (Animals in Danger) (Animals in Danger)

    (ISBN: 1846960827)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Elephants and Ivory: Lessons from the Trade Ban (Studies on the Environment)

    by Ike C. Sugg (ISBN: 0255363427)

    Our Price £4.30


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs (IEA), 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Elizabeth Gaskell: A Biography (illustrated edition)

    by Winifred Gerin (ISBN: 0198120702)

    Our Price £2.70


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1976, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Elk in the House: The Story of a Remarkable Elk Named Butter Who Won the Hearts of an Entire Community: 1

    by Beverly Lein (ISBN: 1896300995)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : NeWest Press, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Emily's New Home: Emily the Chickadee

    by Carol Zelaya (ISBN: 0979626528)

    Our Price £3.61


    Published by : Richlee Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Eminem: Crossing the Line (2nd edition)

    by Martin Huxley (ISBN: 0859653463)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |