Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 2 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • A Dog for Life

    by Claire Bessant (ISBN: 1857825624)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Blake Publishing, 2005, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • A Few Good Men: The Story of the Fighting Fifth Marines: a History of the Usmc's Most Decorated Regiment (illustrated edition)

    by Ronald J Brown (ISBN: 0891417362)

    Our Price £3.35


    Published by : Presidio Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some marking to dust jacket otherwise content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets
    Notes : Some marking to dust jacket otherwise content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Freshwater Pond (Small Worlds) (Library Binding)

    by Adam Hibbert (ISBN: 0778701336)

    Our Price £8.69


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 1999
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • A Giraffe for France (illustrated edition)

    by Leith Hillard (ISBN: 0949284416)

    Our Price £3.49


    Published by : Watermark Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Guide to Deadly Herbs

    by Julie Gomez (ISBN: 0888393970)

    Our Price £8.74


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • A Guide to Natural Places in the Berkshire Hills (Berkshire Outdoors Ser.)

    by Laubach, Rene E. (ISBN: 0936399856)

    Our Price £4.69


    Published by : Countryman Press, Woodstock, VT, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : BERKSHIRE COUNTY MASS MASSACHUSETTS DESCRIPTION TRAVEL NATURAL HISTORY UNITED STATES NATURE GENERAL NORTHEAST NEW ENGLAND CT MA ME NH RI VT

    Add to Cart >

  • A Hidden Beauty

    by Jamie Craig (ISBN: 1605041009)

    Our Price £4.46


    Published by : Samhain Publishing Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease on front cover other wise remains in good condition
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : slight crease on front cover other wise remains in good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of the Twentieth Century Vol. 2: 1933 - 1951 (1st Edition)

    by Martin Gilbert (ISBN: 000215868X)

    Our Price £13.23


    Published by : HarperCollins, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : shelfwear and bad scuffing on cover, book is fairly deformed but content is uneffected by any of these tings,
    Keywords : History
    Notes : shelfwear and bad scuffing on cover, book is fairly deformed but content is uneffected by any of these tings,

    Add to Cart >

  • A is for Arctic (illustrated edition)

    by Wayne Lynch (ISBN: 1552090485)

    Our Price £2.10


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • A Koala is Not a Bear (Crabapples) (illustrated edition)

    by Hannelore Sotzek (ISBN: 0865057397)

    Our Price £3.22


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • A Naturalist's Guide to the Birds of Britain and Northern Europe (Naturalists' Guides)

    by Peter Goodfellow (ISBN: 1906780129)

    Our Price £3.76


    Published by : John Beaufoy Publishing Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A small rip on bottom corner of front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : A small rip on bottom corner of front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Passion for Horses: True Stories of Lives Lived Loving Horses (illustrated edition)

    by Cindy Hale (ISBN: 1931993335)

    Our Price £7.30


    Published by : BowTie Press, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • A Petlove Guide to Cockatiels (Birdkeeper's Guide) (New edition)

    by David Alderton (ISBN: 1902389905)

    Our Price £1.65


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • A Photographic Guide to Birds of the West Indies (Photographic Guides)

    by G.Michael Flieg (ISBN: 1859745091)

    Our Price £10.87


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • A Photographic Guide to Snakes & Other Reptiles of Sri Lanka (2nd Revised edition)

    by Indraneil Das (ISBN: 1847738850)

    Our Price £4.43


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2010, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • A Photographic Guide to Snakes & Other Reptiles of Sri Lanka (2nd Revised edition)

    by Indraneil Das (ISBN: 1847738850)

    Our Price £4.43


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2010, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • A Popular Guide to Tropical Cichlids

    by Paul V. Loiselle (ISBN: 0861017552)

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : Salamander Books, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Practical Guide to Setting Up Your Tropical Freshwater Aquarium (Tankmaster)

    by Gina Sandford (ISBN: 1902389948)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • A Practical Guide to Setting Up Your Tropical Freshwater Aquarium (Tankmaster)

    by Gina Sandford (ISBN: 1902389948)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • A Savanna Habitat (Introducing Habitats) (Library Binding)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0778729524)

    Our Price £5.71


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2006
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight tear in edge of spine. Contents not affected.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : slight tear in edge of spine. Contents not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Shakespeare Treasury (The Shakespeare collection)

    (ISBN: 0853069468)

    Our Price £1.10


    Published by : Jarrold Publishing, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • A Time of Change: Judah and Its Neighbours in the Persian and Early Hellenistic Periods (Library of Second Temple Studies)

    by Yigal Levin (ISBN: 0567045528)

    Our Price £50.00


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • A Walk on the Wild Side

    by John Anthony Richardson (ISBN: 0954258908)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Castle Ashby Trust, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : file copy stamps to edges of pages. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : file copy stamps to edges of pages. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Year in Architecture

    by Jonathan Lee Fox (ISBN: 3791342282)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Prestel, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • A Year in the Life of Westonbirt (First Edition)

    by Sarah Howard (ISBN: 0711230250)

    Our Price £8.34


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |