Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1454 records)

Page 20 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Eyes into Secret Seas

    by Rotman, Jeffrey L. (ISBN: 8880956590)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : White Star,Italy, Italy
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHOTOGRAPHY COLLECTIONS CATALOGS EXHIBITIONS NATURE MARINE LIFE

    Add to Cart >

  • Eyes into Secret Seas

    by Rotman, Jeffrey L. (ISBN: 8880956590)

    Our Price £17.25


    Published by : White Star, Vercelli, Italy
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHOTOGRAPHY COLLECTIONS CATALOGS EXHIBITIONS NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Faith in the Living God: A Dialogue

    by J.C. Polkinghorne (ISBN: 0281052905)

    Our Price £2.41


    Published by : SPCK Publishing, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Family Water Naturalist

    by Godfrey Cave (ISBN: 1854710370)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Godfrey Cave Associates Ltd, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Farmer-financed Irrigation: The Economics of Reform

    by Small, L.E.; Carruthers, I.D. (ISBN: 0521380731)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : AGRICULTURE TECHNOLOGY ANIMAL HUSBANDRY TROPICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Farmers 'Making Good': The Development of Abernethy District, Saskatchewan, 1880-1920 (Parks and Heritage) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Lyle Dick (ISBN: 1552382419)

    Our Price £12.65


    Published by : University of Calgary Press, 2007, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Farming with the Wild: A New Vision for Conservation-Based Agriculture

    by Imhoff, Dan; Carra, Roberto (ISBN: 1578050928 )

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Sierra Club Books,U.S., San Francisco, California
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AGRICULTURE TECHNOLOGY ANIMAL HUSBANDRY NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Fascination with Falcons (1st Edition)

    by Burnham, Bill (ISBN: 0888394152)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Condition as new.
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY BIRDS NATURE BIRDWATCHING
    Notes : Condition as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Fascination with Falcons

    by Bill Burnham (ISBN: 0888394152)

    Our Price £11.68


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Fathering from the Fast Lane: Practical Ideas for Busy Dads

    by Bruce Robinson (ISBN: 1876451211)

    Our Price £1.29


    Published by : Finch Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Feeding Winter Birds

    by Bob Waldon (ISBN: 0896581667)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Feeding Winter Birds

    by Waldon, Bob (ISBN: 0896581667 )

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Voyageur Pr, Stillwater, Minnesota, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIRDS CANADA FOOD BIRD FEEDERS

    Add to Cart >

  • Feeding Your Horse or Pony (Revised edition)

    by Diana R. Tuke (ISBN: 0851314562)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : J.A.Allen & Co Ltd, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Spine is faded. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Spine is faded. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Felures Dans le Visible = Rifts in the Visible (Eng-Fre)

    by Inge Israel (ISBN: 0921870450)

    Our Price £4.59


    Published by : Ronsdale Press, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Ferrets

    by Vickie McKimmey (ISBN: 1842861891)

    Our Price £4.35


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Ferrets Complete Care (Complete Care Made Easy) (New Ed)

    by Karen Dustman (ISBN: 1889540722)

    Our Price £1.64


    Published by : Bowtie Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Field Days: An Anthology of Poetry

    (ISBN: 1870098730)

    Our Price £15.50


    Published by : Green Books, Totnes, Devon, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Like New
    Keywords : POETRY SCIENCE ENVIRONMENTAL NATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Fierce Predators (Clever Clogs)

    (ISBN: 186007961X)

    Our Price £0.53


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Finger Prints (Great Minds) (illustrated edition)

    by Francis Galton (ISBN: 1591024129)

    Our Price £4.74


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2006, Swanley, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • First Aid Kit for Teachers (Continuum Practical Teaching Guides)

    by Duncan Grey (ISBN: 0826489621)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • First Aid: For My Horse

    by Rusbuldt, Anke (ISBN: 3861279142)

    Our Price £2.88


    Published by : Cadmos Equestrian, D-21339 Luneburg, Germany
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : 95 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : PETS NATURE HORSES
    Notes : 95 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • First into Action: Dramatic Personal Account of Life Inside the SBS (1st ed)

    by Duncan Falconer (ISBN: 0316645680)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Little, Brown & Company, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content is in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content is in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Fishing BC Rivers

    by Gordon Davies (ISBN: 0888395310)

    Our Price £9.48


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Fishing on the Frontline

    by Nick Sawyer (ISBN: 1873674775)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Merlin Unwin Books, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches and slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches and slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Fitness in the Horse (New Ed)

    by Susan McBane (ISBN: 186126481X)

    Our Price £4.39


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2002, Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Zooology

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |