Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 21 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Flora of Puna Island: Plant Resources on a Neotropical Island

    by Jens Egaard Madsen (ISBN: 8772888547)

    Our Price £40.44


    Published by : Aarhus University Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelve wear.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : some shelve wear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Flower Guide

    by Pepin Press (ed) (ISBN: 9054961236)

    Our Price £4.11


    Published by : Pepin Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Flower Guide

    by Pepin Press (ed) (ISBN: 9054961236)

    Our Price £3.51


    Published by : Pepin Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Flower Guide

    by Pepin Press (ed) (ISBN: 9054961236)

    Our Price £3.12


    Published by : Pepin Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Flowering Bulbs (Australia's Best Garden Guides)

    by Sarah Guest (ISBN: 1864470720)

    Our Price £8.48


    Published by : Hyland House Publishing Pty Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Flutter by, Butterfly (Nature Close-ups S.)

    by Victor Gentle (ISBN: 0836820584)

    Our Price £2.35


    Published by : Gareth Stevens, 1999
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Fly-Fishing Western Trout Streams (1)

    by Jim Mclennan (ISBN: 0811726363)

    Our Price £6.67


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Following the Pack: World of Wolf Research

    by Mike Link (ISBN: 0896581993)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Voyageur Press, 1994, Binghamton, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Food Chains and You

    by Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778719421)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : BIOLOGY NATURE SCIENCE ECOLOGY
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Food Chains and You

    by Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 077871988X)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : BIOLOGY NATURE SCIENCE ECOLOGY
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • For Pet's Sake Do Something!: How to Communicate with Your Pets and Help Them Heal Bk. 1 (For Pet's Sake, Do Something!) (1)

    by Monica Diedrich (ISBN: 0971381275)

    Our Price £4.29


    Published by : Two Paws Up Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Forest Food Chains

    by Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778719898)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : BIOLOGY NATURE SCIENCE ECOLOGY GEOGRAPHY
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Forest Food Chains

    by Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 077871943X)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : BIOLOGY NATURE SCIENCE ECOLOGY GEOGRAPHY
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Forest Planet: The Last Green Paradises (Greenpeace Books) (illustrated edition)

    by Thomas Henningsen (ISBN: 3765816892)

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : C J Bucher Verlag, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and creasing to edges of jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and creasing to edges of jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • foresters' Manual of Dipterocarps: Malayan Forest Records No.16 (Limited)

    by Symington, C.F. (ISBN: 0620226137)

    Our Price £40.00


    Published by : Penerbit Universiti Malaya, Kuala Lumpur
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book in good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Book in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Forests (Wonders of Our World)

    by Neal Morris (ISBN: 0865058458)

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • Fort Anderson: Battle for Wilmington (illustrated edition)

    by Chris E. Fonvielle (ISBN: 1882810244)

    Our Price £4.46


    Published by : Da Capo Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A small fold on top corner of book also a scrape on the spine and some minor shelf wear. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A small fold on top corner of book also a scrape on the spine and some minor shelf wear. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Fossil Fuels (What If We Do Nothing?)

    by Jacqueline Laks Gorman (ISBN: 0749687436)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Franklin Watts, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Fossils

    by Arato, Rona (ISBN: 0778714519)

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS NATURE FOSSILS
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Fossils

    by Arato, Rona (ISBN: 0778714195)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS NATURE FOSSILS
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Four Paws and a Heart of Gold

    by Molly Oliver Sasson (ISBN: 1846243424)

    Our Price £4.66


    Published by : Book Guild Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Fragments of Grace: My Search for Meaning in the Strife of South Asia

    by Pamela Constable (ISBN: 1574886185)

    Our Price £1.31


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Theology
    Notes : some shelfwear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Fragments of the Spirit: Nature, Violence and the Renewal of Creation

    by Mark I. Wallace (ISBN: 0826409032)

    Our Price £2.28


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Francis Bacon in Dublin (Catalogue)

    by Hugh Lane Municipal Gallery of Modern Art (ISBN: 0500282544)

    Our Price £9.39


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 2000, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content is in a very good condition.
    Keywords : PETS NATURE FISH
    Notes : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content is in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Free Stuff and Good Deals for Your Pet

    by Bowman, Linda (ISBN: 1891661140 )

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Santa Monica Press, Santa Monica, CA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : PETS SELF HELP NATURE ANIMALS

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |