Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1454 records)

Page 22 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • French Landscape and Paris: A Modernist Vision

    by Magdalena Dabrowski (ISBN: 0870700278)

    Our Price £6.65


    Published by : Museum of Modern Art, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A small rip on top of spine and some minor shelf wear on cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused. A small rip on top of spine and some minor shelf wear on cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • French lovers are lovely (First Edition)

    by Edmund Swinglehurst (ISBN: )

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Arco Publications, 1905
    Binding : Cloth
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Arco publications,First Ed 1957,red cloth boards with dustjacket.general shelfwear and a few small tears to edges and spine.also quite grubby
    Notes : Arco publications,First Ed 1957,red cloth boards with dustjacket.general shelfwear and a few small tears to edges and spine.also quite grubby

    Add to Cart >

  • French Thoroughbred

    by P. Ciechanowska (ISBN: 0851310036)

    Our Price £3.10


    Published by : J.A.Allen, 1969
    Binding : Leather Bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Frog Rescue: Changing the Future for Endangered Wildlife (Firefly Animal Rescue) (Library Binding)

    by Garry Hamilton (ISBN: 1552975975)

    Our Price £3.58


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Small dent/damage to spine. Back cover quite scuffed/stained.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Small dent/damage to spine. Back cover quite scuffed/stained.

    Add to Cart >

  • Frogs

    by David Badger (ISBN: 1853107409)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 1995, Manchester, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Frogs And Other Amphibians

    by Smithyman, Kathryn; Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778722171)

    Our Price £1.20


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDREN NATURE FROGS
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Frogs And Other Amphibians

    by Smithyman, Kathryn; Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778721590)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDREN NATURE FROGS
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Frogs: Inside Their Remarkable World

    by Ellin Beltz (ISBN: 1552978699)

    Our Price £12.66


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Frogs: Inside Their Remarkable World

    by Ellin Beltz (ISBN: 1554075025)

    Our Price £12.74


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2009, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Fuel and Energy

    by J.H. Harker (ISBN: 0123252520)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Academic Press Inc, 1981
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on cover. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on cover. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Furber's Concise Encyclopedia of Dogs

    by Helen Furber (ISBN: 094928422X)

    Our Price £2.78


    Published by : Watermark Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Gardenwatch

    by Sarah Whittley (ISBN: 1847731120)

    Our Price £7.11


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Gatti

    by Caterina Gromis di Trana (ISBN: 8854005630)

    Our Price £6.28


    Published by : White Star, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Libro e in Italiano.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Libro e in Italiano.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gender, Water and Development

    (ISBN: 1845201248 )

    Our Price £40.00


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : NATURE NATURAL RESOURCES

    Add to Cart >

  • General Textbook of Nursing (18Rev Ed)

    by Evelyn C. Pearce (ISBN: 0571047602)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 1971, Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Old book with signs of wear and tear. Some marking on jacket and first page but reading content remains in very good condition.
    Keywords : Zooology
    Notes : Old book with signs of wear and tear. Some marking on jacket and first page but reading content remains in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Genetic Improvement of Field Crops

    by Singh, C.B.; Khare, Dhirendra (ISBN: 8172333013)

    Our Price £19.00


    Published by : Scientific Publishers Journals Dept.,India
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 336 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : AGRICULTURE TECHNOLOGY ANIMAL HUSBANDRY
    Notes : 336 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Genetic Manipulation in Crops (National Resources & the Environment)

    (ISBN: 1851480226)

    Our Price £12.91


    Published by : Tycooly Publishing, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Gensler Entertainmentthe Art of Placemaking

    by Robert L. Ward (ISBN: 0966223063)

    Our Price £10.42


    Published by : Edizioni Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Gerbils

    by Sue Fox (ISBN: 1842861905)

    Our Price £6.69


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2008, Rockville, Maryland
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused / As new
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused / As new

    Add to Cart >

  • Gerbils (Pet Care)

    by Rebecca Sjonger (ISBN: 0778717844)

    Our Price £1.30


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • German Greens, The: Challenging the Consensus

    by Scharf, Thomas (ISBN: 085496777X )

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES NATURE ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Get Fit with Your Dog

    by Karen Sullivan (ISBN: 1842861867)

    Our Price £1.45


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Getting in Ttouch With Your Cat

    by Linda Tellington-Jones (ISBN: 1570762546)

    Our Price £8.56


    Published by : Trafalgar Square, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few pages have a crease in top-right corner but reading content is unaffected.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : A few pages have a crease in top-right corner but reading content is unaffected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Getting to Know Your Kitten (New edition)

    by Gill Page (ISBN: 1842860879)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2004, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Getting to Know Your Puppy (Getting to Know Your) (New Ed)

    by Gill Page (ISBN: 1842860860)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |