Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 25 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Hamster (Gold Medal Guide)

    by Amanda O'Neill (ISBN: 1842860933)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Hamsters: The Ultimate Pocket Pet (Complete Care Made Easy)

    by Virginia Parker Guidry; Carolyn McKeone (ISBN: 1931993319)

    Our Price £0.92


    Published by : Bowtie Press, 2005, Germany
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Handling Your Problem Horse (New Ed)

    by Sallie Walrond (ISBN: 1840370882)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 1998, Lewes, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Hangman Lift a Flap Calendar 2009

    (ISBN: 0740775936)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Andrews McMeel, 2008
    Binding : Calendar
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : cover is fallin apart other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : cover is fallin apart other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Harem Histories: Envisioning Places and Living Spaces

    (ISBN: 0822348691)

    Our Price £14.14


    Published by : Duke University Press, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Hawaii (Travellers' Wildlife Guide)

    by Les Beletsky (ISBN: 1905214197)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Chastleton Travel, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hearing Dog: The Story of Jenny and Connie

    by Locke, Angela; Harmer, Jenny (ISBN: 0285634003 )

    Our Price £14.50


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AUTOBIOGRAPHY NATURE DOGS BIOGRAPHY SELF

    Add to Cart >

  • Height Chart

    (ISBN: 1903612195)

    Our Price £3.87


    Published by : McDonald Books & Posters, 2006
    Binding : Poster
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Hell's Fire

    by Chris Simms (ISBN: 0752889311)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Orion, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : crease on front cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : crease on front cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Helpful And Harmful Insects

    by Aloian, Molly; Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778723755)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS NATURE INSECTS
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Helpful And Harmful Insects

    by Aloian, Molly; Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778723410)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS NATURE INSECTS
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Henley Royal Regatta: A Celebration of 150 Years

    by Richard Burnell (ISBN: 0434981346)

    Our Price £6.26


    Published by : Kingswood P., 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hey Pup, Let's Talk (illustrated edition)

    by Miriam Yarden (ISBN: 0764112279)

    Our Price £2.83


    Published by : Barron's Educational Series, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some very mild shelf wear to cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : some very mild shelf wear to cover, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • High-Energy Dogs: A Practical Guide to Living with Energetic and Driven Canines (1)

    by Tracy Libby (ISBN: 0793806704)

    Our Price £7.17


    Published by : TFH Publications, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Historical Fiction for Children: Capturing the Past (1)

    (ISBN: 1853467685)

    Our Price £9.15


    Published by : David Fulton Publishers, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A couple of folds on corner of one page otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused. A couple of folds on corner of one page otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hitler and His Generals: Military Conference 1942-1945, From Stalingrad to Berlin (New edition)

    (ISBN: 1929631286)

    Our Price £12.94


    Published by : Enigma Books, 2004, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Hobby Farm: Ideas for the New Countryside

    by Willy Newlands (ISBN: 0285637681)

    Our Price £0.69


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Hogares De Los Seres Vivos (Introduccin a Los Seres Vivos) (1)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0778786870)

    Our Price £1.28


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Hollywood Movie Stills: Art and Technique in the Golden Age of the Studios

    by Joel W. Finler (ISBN: 1905287720)

    Our Price £10.72


    Published by : Reynolds & Hearn Ltd, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Slight shelfware to the dust jacket. Content is fine. UNUSED
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : Slight shelfware to the dust jacket. Content is fine. UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Hooray for You!

    by Marianne Richmond (ISBN: 0974146536)

    Our Price £1.08


    Published by : Marianne Richmond Studios, Inc, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Horse Behaviour Explained : Behavioural Science for Riders

    by Schmelzer, Angelika (ISBN: 3861279096)

    Our Price £4.55


    Published by : Cadmos Equestrian
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : HORSES ANIMAL BEHAVIOR
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Horse Owner's Survival Guide (illustrated edition)

    by Carolyn Henderson (ISBN: 1853109509)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 1998, Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight scuff to cover at top of spine, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : slight scuff to cover at top of spine, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hot Dogs: Single Dogs Seeking Same

    by Nicholas Noyes (ISBN: 1402734468)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Hounds of the World

    by David Alderton (ISBN: 1853109126)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • House Training (Dog Problem Solver)

    by Erica Peachey (ISBN: 1860542867)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Ringpress Books Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |