Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1454 records)

Page 26 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • How Monkeys Make Chocolate: Unlocking the Mysteries of the Rain Forest (2 Reprint)

    by Adrian Forsythe (ISBN: 1897066783)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Maple Tree Press(CA), 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Birdwatch

    by Stephen Moss (ISBN: 1845374576)

    Our Price £1.33


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Dress Salmon Flies: A Handbook for Amateurs

    by Pryce-Tannatt Thomas Edwin (ISBN: 1110359047)

    Our Price £16.99


    Published by : BiblioLife, LLC, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor shelf wear other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : minor shelf wear other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Give Your Dog a Longer and Healthier Life: Complete Owner's Guide to Caring for the Older Dog

    by Bessant, Claire; Viner, Bradley (ISBN: 1856850722 )

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Robert Smith Literary Agency, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PETS NATURE DOGS

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Make an Old Dog Happy

    by Lagalisse, Olivier (ISBN: 0285637339)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 126 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : PETS NATURE DOGS
    Notes : 126 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Make an Old Dog Happy (illustrated edition)

    by Olivier Lagalisse (ISBN: 0285637339)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PETS NATURE DOGS

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Obey Your Cat: The Ultimate Handbook for the Slavish Cat Owner

    by Grazia Valci (ISBN: 8873014690)

    Our Price £0.33


    Published by : Gremese, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Obey Your Cat: The Ultimate Handbook for the Slavish Cat Owner

    by Grazia Valci (ISBN: 8873014690)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Gremese, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Read Minds: And Other Magic Tricks

    by Oliver Ho (ISBN: 0806976454)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Read World History in Art: From the Code of Hammurabi to September 11

    by Flavio Febbraro (ISBN: 9055448389)

    Our Price £13.52


    Published by : Ludion, 2010, Des Moines, Ia
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Architecture

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Teach in FE with a Hangover: A Practical Survival Guide (Essential FE Toolkit)

    by Angela Steward (ISBN: 0826495664)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Turn Your Dog into a Show-off

    by Mesmer, Sandy Bergstrom (ISBN: 0944875742)

    Our Price £6.03


    Published by : Doral Publishing,U.S., Irvine, CA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PETS NATURE DOGS HUMOR

    Add to Cart >

  • How Trees Die: The Past, Present, and Future of Our Forests

    by Jeff Gillman (ISBN: 1594160813)

    Our Price £12.46


    Published by : Westholme Publishing, U.S., 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • How Trees Die: The Past, Present, and Future of Our Forests

    by Jeff Gillman (ISBN: 1594160813)

    Our Price £8.55


    Published by : Westholme Publishing, U.S., 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Top edge of book has been scuffed.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Top edge of book has been scuffed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Human Reproduction and Development Biology

    by D.J. Begley (ISBN: 0333234243)

    Our Price £3.78


    Published by : Macmillan, 1980, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Hummingbirds of North America: Attracting, Feeding and Photographing

    by Dan True (ISBN: 0826315720)

    Our Price £5.57


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book very slightly creased, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : book very slightly creased, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hummingbirds: A Beginner's Guide

    by Aziz, Laurel (ISBN: 1552093727)

    Our Price £2.00



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY BIRDS NATURE BIRDWATCHING JUVENILE

    Add to Cart >

  • Hummingbirds: A Beginner's Guide

    by Aziz, Laurel (ISBN: 1552093727 )

    Our Price £5.15



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY BIRDS NATURE BIRDWATCHING JUVENILE

    Add to Cart >

  • Humpback Whales (Worldlife Library)

    by Phil Clapham (ISBN: 0948661879)

    Our Price £2.85


    Published by : Colin Baxter Photography Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Humpback Whales (Worldlife Library)

    by Phil Clapham (ISBN: 0948661879)

    Our Price £1.03


    Published by : Colin Baxter Photography Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Cover shows some mild shelve wear, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Cover shows some mild shelve wear, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hurricanes (Worldlife Library) (1st)

    by Jack Williams (ISBN: 1841074055)

    Our Price £3.70


    Published by : Colin Baxter Photography Ltd, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Hurricanes and Tornadoes (Wonders of Our World)

    by Neal Morris (ISBN: 0865058431)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1998, Prahran, VIC, Australia
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Hurricanes and Tornadoes (Wonders of Our World)

    by Neal Morris (ISBN: 0865058431)

    Our Price £0.74


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Hybridoma Technology: An Annotated Listing of Key Papers 1975-1985

    by Robin Nicholas (ISBN: 0720117984)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • I Found a Baby Duck, What Do I Do? (Basic Manual Wildlife Rehabilitation) (3Rev Ed)

    by Dale Carlson (ISBN: 1884158021)

    Our Price £6.69


    Published by : Bick Publishing House,U.S., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |