Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 27 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • I Found a Baby Duck, What Do I Do? (Basic Manual Wildlife Rehabilitation) (3Rev Ed)

    by Dale Carlson (ISBN: 1884158021)

    Our Price £6.69


    Published by : Bick Publishing House,U.S., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • I Found a Baby Duck, What Do I Do? (Basic Manual Wildlife Rehabilitation) (3Rev Ed)

    by Dale Carlson (ISBN: 1884158021)

    Our Price £6.25


    Published by : Bick Publishing House,U.S., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Zooology

    Add to Cart >

  • Ideology of Progress World Cu

    by Stone, Lora (ISBN: 076183608X)

    Our Price £4.70


    Published by : University Press of America
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : ANIMAL WELFARE ANIMAL RIGHTS
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Ifoam 2000 - the World Grows Organic: Proceedings 13th International Ifoam Scientific Conference (Stand Alone): Proceedings 13th International Ifoam Scientific Conference (Stand Alone)

    (ISBN: 1586030876)

    Our Price £46.25


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Ifoam 2000 - the World Grows Organic: Proceedings 13th International Ifoam Scientific Conference (Stand Alone): Proceedings 13th International Ifoam Scientific Conference (Stand Alone)

    (ISBN: 1586030876)

    Our Price £46.25


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Still sealed.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Still sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Iguanas (Barron's Pet Owner's Manuals Ser.)

    by Bartlett, Richard; Bartlett, Patricia (ISBN: 0812018761 )

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHAMELEONS REPTILES PETS NATURE AMPHIBIANS

    Add to Cart >

  • Illustrated Guide to Attracting Birds

    (ISBN: 0376030895)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sunset Books,U.S., Menlo Park, California
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY BIRDS NATURE BIRDWATCHING NATURAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Imagining Architects: Creativity in the Religious Monuments of India

    by Ajay J. Sinha (ISBN: 0874136849)

    Our Price £14.53


    Published by : University of Delaware Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : some mild shelf wear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Imagining Nature : Blake's Environmental Poetics

    by Hutchings, Kevin D. (ISBN: 0773523421)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, PQ, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BLAKE WILLIAM 1757 1827 NATURE LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL POETRY

    Add to Cart >

  • Improving Classroom Behaviour: New Directions for Teachers and Pupils (Special Needs in Ordinary Schools Series)

    by Denis Mongon (ISBN: 0304313998)

    Our Price £1.55


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • In Praise of Cats (In Praise Of...)

    by Max Cryer (ISBN: 1844544796)

    Our Price £1.15


    Published by : John Blake Publishing Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • In Search of Birds in Mid Wales

    by Brian O'Shea (ISBN: 0951390902)

    Our Price £0.83


    Published by : Artery Publications, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • In Stalin's Secret Service: Memoirs of the First Soviet Master Spy to Defect (1)

    by W.G. Krivitsky (ISBN: 1929631030)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Enigma Books, 2004, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • In the Dark, Dark Wood (New edition)

    by Jessica Souhami (ISBN: 0711216924)

    Our Price £5.48


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Childrens Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • In the Sea: A Thrilling Look at the Prehistoric Creatures That Ruled the Waves

    by Dixon, Dougal (ISBN: 1860072348)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : CHILDREN S BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION NATURE GENERAL SEE ALSO HEADINGS UNDER ANIMALS

    Add to Cart >

  • Including Children with Autistic Spectrum Disorders in the Foundation Stage (Inclusion)

    by Clare Beswick (ISBN: 1408129493)

    Our Price £8.92


    Published by : Featherstone Education, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Incredible Truth About Motherhood, The

    by Bradley T Greive (ISBN: 0740719890)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : BOOKS FOR WATERSTONES ONLY, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Indian Design Edge: Strategic Insights for Success in the Creative Economy [Paperback]

    by Darlie Koshy (ISBN: 8174366709)

    Our Price £28.00


    Published by : Roli Books, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : NEW
    Notes : NEW

    Add to Cart >

  • Insect Bodies

    by Aloian, Molly; Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778723402)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS NATURE INSECTS
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Insect Bodies

    by Aloian, Molly; Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778723747)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS NATURE INSECTS
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Insect Life Cycles

    by Aloian, Molly; Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778723771)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS INSECTS NATURE
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Insect Life Cycles

    by Aloian, Molly; Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778723437)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS NATURE INSECTS
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Insect Protection for Horses (Cadmos Horse Guides) (illustrated edition)

    by Birgit van Damsen (ISBN: 3861279436)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Cadmos Equestrian, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Insects as Predators (Australian Studies in Biology Series ; 5)

    by Tim R. New (ISBN: 0868402761)

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : UNSW Press, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Insects That Work Together

    by Aloian, Molly; Kalman, Bobbie (ISBN: 0778723429)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Crabtree Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CHILDRENS NATURE INSECTS
    Notes : 32 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |