Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Nature & Pets (1456 records)

Page 28 of 59 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Books covering natural history
  • Integrated Plant Diseases Management

    by R.C. Sharma (ISBN: 8172334001)

    Our Price £35.31


    Published by : Scientific Publishers Journals Dept.,India, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • INTEGRATING THE WESTERN BALKANS INTO THE EU: CROATIA AND THE REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA

    by Svetozar Dimitrov (ISBN: 9783639180978)

    Our Price £25.30


    Published by : VDM Verlag Dr. Mller, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • International Organization in the Modern World (New edition)

    by Paul Taylor (ISBN: 1855673290)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Frances Pinter Publishers Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Interpet Guide to Garden Ponds, An

    by Papworth, David (ISBN: 1902389549)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ARCHITECTURE TOWN PLANNING NATURE GARDENING

    Add to Cart >

  • Interpet Guide to Hamsters and Gerbils

    by Alderton, David (ISBN: 1902389719 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PETS NATURE ANIMALS

    Add to Cart >

  • Interpet Guide to the Healthy Aquarium, An

    by Carrington, Neville (ISBN: 1902389565)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PETS NATURE FISH

    Add to Cart >

  • Introducing Eastern Wild Flowers

    by E.Barrie Kavasch (ISBN: 0888390920)

    Our Price £9.81


    Published by : Hancock House Publishers Ltd ,Canada, 1982
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : NaTture & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Introduction to Electroneak Unification: Standard Model from Tree Unitarity

    by Jiri Harejsi (ISBN: 9810218575)

    Our Price £29.75


    Published by : World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Introduction to General and Applied Entomology

    by Awasthi, V.B. (ISBN: 8172332955)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Scientific Publishers Journals Dept.,India
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ireland

    by Ray Bonds (ISBN: 1849120021)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Compendium Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and some marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and some marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Is Christianity True?

    by Meynell, Hugo (ISBN: 022566741X)

    Our Price £0.95


    Published by : Cassel
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : CHRISTIANITY_ESSENCE, GENIUS, NATURE CHRISTIANITY_20TH CENTURY
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Is My Dog a Wolf?: How Your Pet Compares to Its Wild Cousin

    by Jenni Bidner (ISBN: 1579907326)

    Our Price £1.94


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2006, Cardiff, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Israel, the Land: Land (Lands, Peoples & Cultures)

    by Debbie Smith (ISBN: 086505309X)

    Our Price £3.57


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • It Beats Working For A Living

    by Johnnie Hamp (ISBN: 1425163270)

    Our Price £10.16


    Published by : Trafford Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise great
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise great

    Add to Cart >

  • Jackson Choice (1st Edition)

    by Murrin, Gerard (ISBN: 1931741484)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Robert D. Reed Publishers (13 Mar 2006), Oregon
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Very good; Jackson Choice is a cross between Fight Club and Trainspotting; hard hitting fiction that slams into you like a tanker full of liquid nitrogen; purchased by Columbia Tristar with Ridley Scott on board to direct. As always, you heard it here fir
    Keywords : Nature and The Meaning of Bloomqvist
    Notes : Very good; Jackson Choice is a cross between Fight Club and Trainspotting; hard hitting fiction that slams into you like a tanker full of liquid nitrogen; purchased by Columbia Tristar with Ridley Scott on board to direct. As always, you heard it here fir

    Add to Cart >

  • Jane Goodall: A Biography

    by Meg Greene (ISBN: 1591026113)

    Our Price £6.64


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Jane's Ocean Technology

    (ISBN: 0354005006)

    Our Price £13.49


    Published by : Macdonald, 1974
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rip to the top of the dust jacket. Content is fine.
    Keywords : ZOOLOGY REPTILES AMPHIBIANS NATURE
    Notes : Rip to the top of the dust jacket. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Jihad Vs McWorld: Terrorism's Challenge to Democracy (New edition)

    by Benjamin R Barber (ISBN: 0552151297)

    Our Price £1.13


    Published by : Corgi, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • John Pawson Works (2nd)

    by Deyan Sudjic (ISBN: 0714843822)

    Our Price £9.71


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Julia Bradbury's Railway Walks (Paperback with flaps)

    by Julia Bradbury (ISBN: 0711231672)

    Our Price £6.35


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2010, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Just Nuts

    by Allen Gilbert (ISBN: 1864470917)

    Our Price £8.06


    Published by : Hyland House Publishing Pty Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Keeping Marine Fish (2nd Revised edition)

    by Graham Lundegaard (ISBN: 0713722517)

    Our Price £1.88


    Published by : Blandford Press, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Khatami and Gorbachev: Politics of Change in the Islamic Republic of Iran and the USSR (International Library of Political Studies)

    by Zhand Shakibi (ISBN: 1848851391)

    Our Price £32.95


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Slight shelfware
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelfware

    Add to Cart >

  • Kia: Study of Red Deer

    by Ian Alcock (ISBN: 1840370319)

    Our Price £1.44


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Kia: Study of Red Deer

    by Ian Alcock (ISBN: 1840370319)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Swan Hill Press, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 |